Ministry of Defence
INDIA - THAILAND JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE MAITREE - XIV COMMENCES IN MEGHALAYA
02 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th edition of the India - Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE-XIV commenced with a grand opening ceremony at Joint Training Node (JTN), Umroi, Meghalaya today. The exercise is being conducted from 1st to 14th September 2025. The bilateral exercise is part of the ongoing military-to-military exchange programme between the two countries and aims to enhance cooperation, interoperability and mutual understanding between the Indian Army and Royal Thai Army. The 13th edition of the exercise was held at Fort Vachiraprakan in Tak Province, Thailand.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 120 personnel, is being represented by a Battalion of the Madras Regiment. The Royal Thai Army contingent comprising 53 personnel is represented by the 1st Infantry Battalion, 14th Infantry Brigade.
The joint exercise will focus on company level counter-terrorist operations in semi-urban terrain under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The two-week programme includes tactical drills, joint planning, special arms skills, physical fitness and raiding operations. The exercise will culminate with a 48-hour validation exercise, simulating realistic operational scenarios.
Exercise MAITREE, instituted in 2006, is one of the important joint training exercises between India and Thailand. The current edition further reinforces the bilateral defence cooperation and reflects the shared commitment of both Armies towards peace, stability and security in the region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत - थायलंड संयुक्त लष्करी सराव मैत्री - XIV ला मेघालय येथे प्रारंभ
02 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-थायलंड संयुक्त लष्करी सराव मैत्री-XIV च्या 14 व्या आवृत्तीला आज मेघालयातील उमरोई येथील संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण नोड (जेटीएन) येथे एका भव्य उद्घाटन समारंभाने सुरुवात झाली. हा सराव 1 ते 14 सप्टेंबर 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित केला जात आहे. हा द्विपक्षीय सराव दोन्ही देशांमधील लष्करांमधील आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग असून भारतीय लष्कर आणि रॉयल थाई आर्मी यांच्यातील सहकार्य, आंतरपरिचालन क्षमता आणि परस्पर सामंजस्य वाढवणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या सरावाची 13 वी आवृत्ती थायलंडमधील टाक प्रांतातील फोर्ट वाचिरप्राकन येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
120 जवानांचा समावेश असलेल्या भारतीय लष्कराच्या तुकडीचे प्रतिनिधित्व मद्रास रेजिमेंटची बटालियन करत आहे. 53 जवानांचा समावेश असलेल्या रॉयल थाई आर्मीच्या तुकडीचे प्रतिनिधित्व 14 व्या इन्फंट्री ब्रिगेडची पहिली इन्फंट्री बटालियन करत आहे.
हा संयुक्त सराव संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या चार्टरच्या सातव्या अध्याय अंतर्गत निम -शहरी भूभागात कंपनी स्तरावरील दहशतवादविरोधी कारवायांवर केंद्रित असेल. दोन आठवड्यांच्या या कार्यक्रमात सामरिक कवायती, संयुक्त नियोजन, विशेष शस्त्र कौशल्ये, शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती आणि छापे टाकण्याची मोहीम यांचा समावेश आहे. या सरावाचा शेवट 48 तासांच्या प्रमाणीकरण सरावाने होईल, जो वास्तववादी परिचालन परिस्थितीचे अनुकरण करेल.
2006 मध्ये सुरू झालेला मैत्री सराव हा भारत आणि थायलंडमधील महत्त्वाचा संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सराव आहे. सध्याची आवृत्ती द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करते आणि या प्रदेशात शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि सुरक्षिततेप्रति दोन्ही सैन्यांची सामायिक वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करते.