Ministry of Defence
INDIA - THAILAND JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE MAITREE - XIV COMMENCES IN MEGHALAYA
02 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th edition of the India - Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE-XIV commenced with a grand opening ceremony at Joint Training Node (JTN), Umroi, Meghalaya today. The exercise is being conducted from 1st to 14th September 2025. The bilateral exercise is part of the ongoing military-to-military exchange programme between the two countries and aims to enhance cooperation, interoperability and mutual understanding between the Indian Army and Royal Thai Army. The 13th edition of the exercise was held at Fort Vachiraprakan in Tak Province, Thailand.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 120 personnel, is being represented by a Battalion of the Madras Regiment. The Royal Thai Army contingent comprising 53 personnel is represented by the 1st Infantry Battalion, 14th Infantry Brigade.
The joint exercise will focus on company level counter-terrorist operations in semi-urban terrain under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The two-week programme includes tactical drills, joint planning, special arms skills, physical fitness and raiding operations. The exercise will culminate with a 48-hour validation exercise, simulating realistic operational scenarios.
Exercise MAITREE, instituted in 2006, is one of the important joint training exercises between India and Thailand. The current edition further reinforces the bilateral defence cooperation and reflects the shared commitment of both Armies towards peace, stability and security in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास मैत्री-XIV मेघालय में प्रारंभ हुआ
02 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास मैत्री-XIV का 14वां संस्करण आज से मेघालय के उमरोई स्थित जॉइंट ट्रेनिंग नोड (जेटीएन) में एक भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ प्रारंभ हुआ। इस अभ्यास का आयोजन 1 से 14 सितंबर, 2025 तक किया जा रहा है। यह द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे सैन्य आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय सेना और रॉयल थाई सेना के बीच सहयोग, संयुक्त सहभागिता और आपसी समझ को विस्तार देना है। इससे पहले इस अभ्यास का 13वां संस्करण थाईलैंड के टाक प्रांत के फोर्ट वाचिराप्राकन में आयोजित किया गया।
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी में 120 सैन्य कर्मी शामिल हैं, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व मद्रास रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन कर रही है। वहीं, रॉयल थाई आर्मी की 53 कर्मियों वाली टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व प्रथम इन्फैंट्री बटालियन, 14वीं इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
दोनों देशों के बीच होने वाला यह अभ्यास संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के अध्याय VII के अंतर्गत अर्ध-शहरी इलाकों में कंपनी स्तर के आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों पर केंद्रित होगा। दो सप्ताह के इस आयोजन में सामरिक अभ्यास, संयुक्त कार्य योजना, विशेष हथियार कौशल, शारीरिक क्षमता निर्माण और छापामार कार्रवाई शामिल हैं। यह अभ्यास 48 घंटे के प्रमाणीकरण अभ्यास के साथ समाप्त होगा, जिसमें यथार्थवादी परिचालन परिदृश्यों का अनुकरण किया जाएगा।
अभ्यास मैत्री भारत व थाईलैंड के बीच वर्ष 2006 में शुरू किया गया था और यह महत्वपूर्ण संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों में से एक है। वर्तमान संस्करण द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को पहले से अधिक सशक्त करता है और यह क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता एवं सुरक्षा के प्रति दोनों सेनाओं की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।