Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Host Star Rating Awards Ceremony for Coal & Lignite Mines on 4th September 2025 in Mumbai
03 SEP 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal will organize the prestigious Star Rating Awards Ceremony for Coal and Lignite Mines on 4th September 2025 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The event will recognize coal and lignite mines across India for their exceptional performance in operational excellence, environmental care, safety, and community development.
The ceremony will be attended by Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the Chief Guest, and Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. Senior officials from the Ministry of Coal, representatives of coal PSUs, and industry stakeholders will also join the gathering.
The Star Rating system, instituted by the Ministry of Coal, acknowledge the outstanding performance of coal and lignite mines, aiming to promote responsible mining practices, enhance industry standards, and ensure sustainable growth in the sector. The Ministry evaluates mines through a structured and comprehensive framework covering seven modules; Mining Operations, Environmental Parameters, Adoption of Technology and Best Practices, Economic Performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-Related Compliance, and Safety & Security. Mines are rated on a scale from Five Star to No Star under three categories Underground, Opencast, and Mixed.
For the assessment year 2023–24, a total of 383 mines has been selected for the participation in the Star Rating evaluation. Out of these, 42 mines have secured the prestigious Five Star Rating scoring more than 93%. Among them, 4 mines achieved first rank, 3 mines secured second rank, and 6 mines attained third Rank, while 29 mines received the Achievers Prize.
The Star Rating Award Ceremony will also feature the launch of the newly designed CCO (Coal Controller Organisation) website along with its interactive dashboard, and the presentation of awards for the Hackathon on Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS). Additionally, the occasion will mark the release of ARTHA, a green financing framework for repurposing de-coaled mines, and L.I.V.E.S, a comprehensive practitioner’s guide for responsible and sustainable mine closure.
This edition of the Star Rating Awards stands as a celebration of dedication and innovation in the coal sector, underscoring the Ministry’s commitment to sustainable mining practices, energy security, and community welfare. The recognition of these mines will encourage wider adoption of best practices and strengthen the vision of a responsible and future-ready coal mining industry in India.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालय 4 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी मुंबईत कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींसाठी स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कार सोहळा आयोजित करणार
03 SEP 2025 11:24AM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालय 4 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र येथे कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींसाठी प्रतिष्ठित स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कार सोहळा आयोजित करणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात भारतातील कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींना त्यांच्या कार्यात्मक उत्कृष्टता, पर्यावरणीय योगदान, सुरक्षितता आणि सामुदायिक विकासातील अपवादात्मक कामगिरीसाठी सन्मानित करण्यात येईल.
या समारंभाला केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील तर केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण राज्यमंत्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे यांची देखील उपस्थिती असेल. कोळसा मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कोळसा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि उद्योगातील भागधारक देखील या मेळाव्यात सहभागी होतील.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने स्थापन केलेली स्टार रेटिंग प्रणाली, कोळसा आणि लिग्नाइट खाणींच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीची दखल घेते. जबाबदार खाणकाम पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे, उद्योग मानके वाढवणे आणि या क्षेत्रातील शाश्वत वाढ सुनिश्चित करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश्य आहे.
मंत्रालय खाणींचे मूल्यांकन एका संरचित आणि व्यापक चौकटीद्वारे करते ज्यामध्ये सात मॉड्यूल समाविष्ट आहेत. खाणकाम कार्यप्रणाली, पर्यावरणीय मापदंड, तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, आर्थिक कामगिरी, पुनर्वसन, कामगार-संबंधित अनुपालन आणि सुरक्षा असे हे सात मॉड्यूल आहेत. खाणींना भूमिगत, ओपनकास्ट आणि मिश्रित या तीन श्रेणींमध्ये फाइव्ह स्टार ते नो स्टार या प्रमाणात रेटिंग दिले जाते.
2023-24 मूल्यांकन वर्षासाठी, स्टार रेटिंग मूल्यांकनात सहभागी होण्यासाठी एकूण 383 खाणींची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. यापैकी 42 खाणींना 93% पेक्षा जास्त गुण मिळवून प्रतिष्ठित पंचतारांकित रेटिंग मिळाले आहे. त्यापैकी 4 खाणींनी प्रथम क्रमांक, 3 खाणींनी द्वितीय क्रमांक आणि 6 खाणींनी तृतीय क्रमांक मिळवला आहे, तर 29 खाणींना अचिव्हर्स पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे.
स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात नव्याने तयार केलेल्या सीसीओ (कोळसा नियंत्रक संघटना) वेबसाइटचे त्याच्या परस्परसंवादी डॅशबोर्डसह लाँचिंग आणि कार्बन कॅप्चर, युटिलायझेशन आणि स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस) वरील हॅकेथॉनसाठी पुरस्कारांचे सादरीकरण देखील केले जाईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, या प्रसंगी कोळसा काढून टाकलेल्या खाणींचा पुनर्वापर करण्यासाठी एक हरित वित्तपुरवठा चौकट, एआरटीएचए आणि जबाबदार आणि शाश्वत खाण बंद करण्यासाठी एक व्यापक व्यवसाय मार्गदर्शक, एल.आय.व्ही.ई.एस. चे प्रकाशन केले जाईल.
स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कारांची ही आवृत्ती कोळसा क्षेत्रातील समर्पण आणि नवोन्मेषाचा उत्सव आहे. यामुळे शाश्वत खाण पद्धती, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि समुदाय कल्याणासाठी मंत्रालयाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होते. या खाणींना मिळालेल्या मान्यतामुळे सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा व्यापक अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि भारतातील जबाबदार आणि भविष्यासाठी तयार असलेल्या कोळसा खाण उद्योगाचे स्वप्न बळकट होईल.