Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Host Star Rating Awards Ceremony for Coal & Lignite Mines on 4th September 2025 in Mumbai
03 SEP 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal will organize the prestigious Star Rating Awards Ceremony for Coal and Lignite Mines on 4th September 2025 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The event will recognize coal and lignite mines across India for their exceptional performance in operational excellence, environmental care, safety, and community development.
The ceremony will be attended by Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the Chief Guest, and Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. Senior officials from the Ministry of Coal, representatives of coal PSUs, and industry stakeholders will also join the gathering.
The Star Rating system, instituted by the Ministry of Coal, acknowledge the outstanding performance of coal and lignite mines, aiming to promote responsible mining practices, enhance industry standards, and ensure sustainable growth in the sector. The Ministry evaluates mines through a structured and comprehensive framework covering seven modules; Mining Operations, Environmental Parameters, Adoption of Technology and Best Practices, Economic Performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-Related Compliance, and Safety & Security. Mines are rated on a scale from Five Star to No Star under three categories Underground, Opencast, and Mixed.
For the assessment year 2023–24, a total of 383 mines has been selected for the participation in the Star Rating evaluation. Out of these, 42 mines have secured the prestigious Five Star Rating scoring more than 93%. Among them, 4 mines achieved first rank, 3 mines secured second rank, and 6 mines attained third Rank, while 29 mines received the Achievers Prize.
The Star Rating Award Ceremony will also feature the launch of the newly designed CCO (Coal Controller Organisation) website along with its interactive dashboard, and the presentation of awards for the Hackathon on Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS). Additionally, the occasion will mark the release of ARTHA, a green financing framework for repurposing de-coaled mines, and L.I.V.E.S, a comprehensive practitioner’s guide for responsible and sustainable mine closure.
This edition of the Star Rating Awards stands as a celebration of dedication and innovation in the coal sector, underscoring the Ministry’s commitment to sustainable mining practices, energy security, and community welfare. The recognition of these mines will encourage wider adoption of best practices and strengthen the vision of a responsible and future-ready coal mining industry in India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت 4 ستمبر 2025 کو ممبئی میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کانوں کے لیے اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز کی تقریب کی میزبانی کرے گی
03 SEP 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت 4 ستمبر 2025 کو ممبئی ، مہاراشٹر میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کانوں کے لیے باوقار اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز کی تقریب کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ اس تقریب میں پورے ہندوستان میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کی کانوں کی کارکردگی سے متعلق مہارت ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ ، حفاظت اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی میں ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے اور اس میں کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے ، کوئلے کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار ، کوئلے کے پی ایس یوز کے نمائندے ، اور صنعتکار بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ اسٹار ریٹنگ سسٹم کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کانوں کی شاندار کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد کان کنی کے ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ، صنعتی معیارات کو بڑھانا اور اس شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ وزارت ایک منظم اور جامع فریم ورک کے ذریعے کانوں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے جس میں سات ماڈیولز کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے ،جن میں کان کنی کی کارروائیاں ، ماحولیاتی پیمانے ، ٹیکنالوجی اور بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانا ، اقتصادی کارکردگی ، بحالی اور باز آباد کاری ، کارکن سے متعلق تعمیل اور حفاظت اور سلامتی شامل ہیں۔ کانوں کی درجہ بندی زیر زمین ، اوپن کاسٹ اور مکسڈ تین زمروں کے تحت فائیو اسٹار سے لے کر نو اسٹار تک کے پیمانے پر کی جاتی ہے ۔
تخمینہ سال 24-2023 کے لیے ، اسٹار ریٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے کل 383 کانوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں سے 42 کانوں نے 93فیصد سے زیادہ اسکور کرتے ہوئے باوقار فائیو اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 4 کانوں نے پہلا درجہ حاصل کیا ، 3 کانوں نے دوسرا درجہ حاصل کیا ، اور 6 کانوں نے تیسرا درجہ حاصل کیا ، جبکہ 29 کانوں نے اچیورز انعام حاصل کیا ۔
اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈ تقریب میں نئے ڈیزائن کردہ سی سی او (کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن) کی ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے انٹرایکٹو ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز اور کاربن کیپچر ، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) پر ہیکاتھون کے لیے ایوارڈز کی پیشکش بھی شامل ہوگی ۔ مزید برآں ، اس موقع پراےآر ٹی ایچ اے ، ڈی کولڈ کانوں کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک گرین فنانسنگ فریم ورک ، اور L.I.V.E.S ، ذمہ دار اور پائیدار طور پر کان کو بند کرنے کے لئے ایک جامع پریکٹیشنر گائیڈ کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا ۔
اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز کا یہ ایڈیشن کوئلے کے شعبے میں لگن اور اختراع کاجشن ہے ، جو کان کنی کے پائیدار طریقوں ، توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی اور کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ ان کانوں کو تسلیم کرنے سے بہترین طریقوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کی ذمہ دار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار صنعت کے وژن کو تقویت ملے گی ۔