Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Host Star Rating Awards Ceremony for Coal & Lignite Mines on 4th September 2025 in Mumbai
03 SEP 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal will organize the prestigious Star Rating Awards Ceremony for Coal and Lignite Mines on 4th September 2025 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The event will recognize coal and lignite mines across India for their exceptional performance in operational excellence, environmental care, safety, and community development.
The ceremony will be attended by Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the Chief Guest, and Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. Senior officials from the Ministry of Coal, representatives of coal PSUs, and industry stakeholders will also join the gathering.
The Star Rating system, instituted by the Ministry of Coal, acknowledge the outstanding performance of coal and lignite mines, aiming to promote responsible mining practices, enhance industry standards, and ensure sustainable growth in the sector. The Ministry evaluates mines through a structured and comprehensive framework covering seven modules; Mining Operations, Environmental Parameters, Adoption of Technology and Best Practices, Economic Performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-Related Compliance, and Safety & Security. Mines are rated on a scale from Five Star to No Star under three categories Underground, Opencast, and Mixed.
For the assessment year 2023–24, a total of 383 mines has been selected for the participation in the Star Rating evaluation. Out of these, 42 mines have secured the prestigious Five Star Rating scoring more than 93%. Among them, 4 mines achieved first rank, 3 mines secured second rank, and 6 mines attained third Rank, while 29 mines received the Achievers Prize.
The Star Rating Award Ceremony will also feature the launch of the newly designed CCO (Coal Controller Organisation) website along with its interactive dashboard, and the presentation of awards for the Hackathon on Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage (CCUS). Additionally, the occasion will mark the release of ARTHA, a green financing framework for repurposing de-coaled mines, and L.I.V.E.S, a comprehensive practitioner’s guide for responsible and sustainable mine closure.
This edition of the Star Rating Awards stands as a celebration of dedication and innovation in the coal sector, underscoring the Ministry’s commitment to sustainable mining practices, energy security, and community welfare. The recognition of these mines will encourage wider adoption of best practices and strengthen the vision of a responsible and future-ready coal mining industry in India.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय 4 सितंबर 2025 को मुंबई में कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों के लिए स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कार समारोह आयोजित करेगा
03 SEP 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय 4 सितंबर 2025 को महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों के लिए प्रतिष्ठित स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतभर की कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों को परिचालन उत्कृष्टता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और सामुदायिक विकास में उनके असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इस समारोह में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में और केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे उपस्थित रहेंगे। उनके अलावा कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कोयला क्षेत्र की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों की भी इस अवसर पर मौजूदगी रहेगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित स्टार रेटिंग प्रणाली, कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन को मान्यता प्रदान करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य उत्तरदायी खनन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना, उद्योग मानकों को उन्नत करना और इस क्षेत्र में सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करना है। मंत्रालय सात मॉड्यूलों को शामिल करते हुए एक संरचित और व्यापक ढांचे के माध्यम से खदानों का मूल्यांकन करता है, जिसमें खनन कार्य, पर्यावरणीय मानदंड, प्रौद्योगिकी और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाना, आर्थिक प्रदर्शन, पुनर्वास और पुनर्स्थापन, श्रमिक-संबंधी अनुपालन, और सुरक्षा जैसे कार्य शामिल हैं। खदानों को भूमिगत, खुली खदान और मिश्रित तीन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत पांच सितारा से लेकर शून्य सितारा तक के पैमाने पर रेटिंग दी जाती है।
मूल्यांकन वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए स्टार रेटिंग मूल्यांकन में भाग लेने के लिए कुल 383 खदानों का चयन किया गया है। इनमें से 42 खदानों ने 93 प्रतिशत से अधिक अंक प्राप्त कर प्रतिष्ठित फाइव स्टार रेटिंग प्राप्त की है। इनमें से 4 खदानों ने प्रथम, 3 खदानों ने द्वितीय और 6 खदानों ने तृतीय स्थान प्राप्त किया है, जबकि 29 खदानों को अचीवर्स पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए हैं।
स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कार समारोह में नव-डिज़ाइन की गई सीसीओ (कोल कंट्रोलर ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन) वेबसाइट और उसके इंटरैक्टिव डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ और कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइज़ेशन और स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस) पर हैकथॉन के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त इस अवसर पर अर्थ (एआरटीएचए), जो डी-कोलड खदानों के पुनर्प्रयोजन हेतु एक हरित वित्तपोषण ढांचा है और वहां एलआईवीईएस (ज़िम्मेदारी और टिकाऊ खदान बंद करने हेतु एक व्यापक प्रैक्टिशनर गाइड) का भी विमोचन किया जाएगा।
स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कारों का यह संस्करण कोयला क्षेत्र में समर्पण और नवाचार का उत्सव है, जो स्थायी खनन व्यवहारों, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और सामुदायिक कल्याण के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। इन खदानों को मान्यता मिलने से सर्वोत्तम व्यवहारों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और भारत में एक ज़िम्मेदार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कोयला खनन उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण को बल मिलेगा।