குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வங்கித்துறை முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகிறது : குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
02 SEP 2025 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் சென்னையில் இன்று சிட்டி யூனியன் வங்கியின் 120-வது நிறுவன நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், உலகில் விரைவாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரங்களில் இந்திய பொருளாதாரம் உள்ளதாகவும், இந்த வளர்ச்சியில் வங்கிகள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மாறிவரும் பொருளாதார சூழலில், மக்களின் விருப்பங்கள் பெருமளவில் விரிவடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், நிதி பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு அப்பால் வங்கிகளின் பங்களிப்பு விரிவடைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். வங்கிகள் செல்வத்தின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் மட்டுமின்றி, தற்போது அவை பல்வேறு நிதி சேவைகளை வழங்குகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அவை உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கும் கருவியாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கிய தூண்களில் ஒன்று நிதி உள்ளடக்கமாகும். அதாவது ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் நிதி சேவைகளை அணுகுவதை உறுதி செய்வதாகும் என்று குடியரசு தலைவர் கூறினார். நிதி உள்ளடக்கத் துறையில் சிட்டி யூனியன் வங்கி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டு தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். வங்கிகள் மற்றும் நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள், விளிம்புநிலை சமூகங்களுக்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பயனாளர்களுக்கு உகந்த மொபைல் செயலிகள், நுண் கடன்கள் மற்றும் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்களை வழங்குகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். பேமண்ட் வங்கிகள், டிஜிட்டல் வேலட் மற்றும் வங்கி ஊழியர்கள் மூலம் நிதி சேவைகள் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று வழங்கப்படுவதாக குடியரசு தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163016

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 120TH FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATIONS OF CITY UNION BANK
BANKING INDUSTRY PLAYS A PIVOTAL ROLE IN INDIA’S GROWTH STORY: PRESIDENT MURMU
02 SEP 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 120th foundation day celebrations of City Union Bank at Chennai, Tamil Nadu today (September 2, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Indian economy is among the fastest-growing large economies in the world, and the banking industry plays a pivotal role in its growth story. In a dynamic economic landscape, the aspirations of people have expanded in a major way. The role of banks has expanded beyond financial transactions. Banks are not just custodians of wealth. Today they offer variety of financial services. They are also instrumental for inclusive and sustainable development.
The President said that one of the critical pillars of the country’s development is financial inclusion, which means ensuring that every citizen has access to affordable financial services. She expressed confidence that banks like City Union Bank are helping meet the national target of saturation in the area of financial inclusion through banking. She stated that in a developing country like India, a large population still lives in rural and semi-urban areas with limited access to formal banking. She was happy to note that City Union Bank has made remarkable progress in the field of financial inclusion.
The President noted that banks and fintech companies are offering user-friendly mobile apps, micro-loans, and insurance products tailored for underserved communities. Payment banks, digital wallets, and banking correspondents have taken financial services to the doorsteps of remote villages. She stated that despite progress in this area, several challenges are still faced in terms of digital literacy, internet access, and financial awareness. With combined efforts of all stakeholders, people can be better integrated with banking services through technology, and digital and financial literacy.
The President said that the empowerment of farmers and the rural economy should be a priority of our banking sector. By extending timely and affordable credit, offering financial literacy, and supporting agri-tech initiatives, banks can help in making agriculture sustainable and profitable. Banks can play an important role in transforming MSMEs into the engines of growth. Our banks should also take measures for helping the underprivileged and marginalized sections. Special efforts should be made for better integrating daily wage earners and migrant labourers with banking services.
The President said that as our digital and knowledge-driven economy keeps expanding, the role of banks in digital transformation and entrepreneurship becomes even more crucial. From start-ups to smart cities, there is a whole range of areas in which banks can help. Banks can become active partners in the making of a developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-