President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 120TH FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATIONS OF CITY UNION BANK
BANKING INDUSTRY PLAYS A PIVOTAL ROLE IN INDIA’S GROWTH STORY: PRESIDENT MURMU
02 SEP 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 120th foundation day celebrations of City Union Bank at Chennai, Tamil Nadu today (September 2, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Indian economy is among the fastest-growing large economies in the world, and the banking industry plays a pivotal role in its growth story. In a dynamic economic landscape, the aspirations of people have expanded in a major way. The role of banks has expanded beyond financial transactions. Banks are not just custodians of wealth. Today they offer variety of financial services. They are also instrumental for inclusive and sustainable development.
The President said that one of the critical pillars of the country’s development is financial inclusion, which means ensuring that every citizen has access to affordable financial services. She expressed confidence that banks like City Union Bank are helping meet the national target of saturation in the area of financial inclusion through banking. She stated that in a developing country like India, a large population still lives in rural and semi-urban areas with limited access to formal banking. She was happy to note that City Union Bank has made remarkable progress in the field of financial inclusion.
The President noted that banks and fintech companies are offering user-friendly mobile apps, micro-loans, and insurance products tailored for underserved communities. Payment banks, digital wallets, and banking correspondents have taken financial services to the doorsteps of remote villages. She stated that despite progress in this area, several challenges are still faced in terms of digital literacy, internet access, and financial awareness. With combined efforts of all stakeholders, people can be better integrated with banking services through technology, and digital and financial literacy.
The President said that the empowerment of farmers and the rural economy should be a priority of our banking sector. By extending timely and affordable credit, offering financial literacy, and supporting agri-tech initiatives, banks can help in making agriculture sustainable and profitable. Banks can play an important role in transforming MSMEs into the engines of growth. Our banks should also take measures for helping the underprivileged and marginalized sections. Special efforts should be made for better integrating daily wage earners and migrant labourers with banking services.
The President said that as our digital and knowledge-driven economy keeps expanding, the role of banks in digital transformation and entrepreneurship becomes even more crucial. From start-ups to smart cities, there is a whole range of areas in which banks can help. Banks can become active partners in the making of a developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સિટી યુનિયન બેંકના 120મા સ્થાપના દિવસ સમારોહમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં
ભારતની વિકાસગાથામાં બેંકિંગ ઉદ્યોગ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુર્મુ
02 SEP 2025 1:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(2 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025) તમિલનાડુના ચેન્નાઈમાં સિટી યુનિયન બેંકના 120મા સ્થાપના દિવસ સમારોહમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય અર્થતંત્ર વિશ્વની સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતી મોટી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓમાંની એક છે અને બેંકિંગ ઉદ્યોગ તેની વિકાસ ગાથામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. ગતિશીલ આર્થિક પરિસ્થિતિમાં, લોકોની આકાંક્ષાઓ ખૂબ જ વધી છે. બેંકોની ભૂમિકા નાણાકીય વ્યવહારોથી આગળ વધી છે. બેંકો ફક્ત સંપત્તિના રક્ષક નથી. આજે તેઓ નાણાકીય સેવાઓની વિશાળ શ્રેણી પૂરી પાડે છે. તેઓ સમાવેશી અને સતત વિકાસમાં પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે દેશના વિકાસના મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભોમાંનો એક નાણાકીય સમાવેશ છે, જેનો અર્થ છે કે દરેક નાગરિકને સસ્તી નાણાકીય સેવાઓની પહોંચ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે સિટી યુનિયન બેંક જેવી બેંકો બેંકિંગ દ્વારા નાણાકીય સમાવેશના ક્ષેત્રમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્યેયને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં મદદ કરી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારત જેવા વિકાસશીલ દેશમાં, મોટી વસ્તી હજુ પણ ગ્રામીણ અને અર્ધ-શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં રહે છે, જ્યાં ઔપચારિક બેંકિંગની મર્યાદિત પહોંચ છે. તેમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થયો કે સિટી યુનિયન બેંકે નાણાકીય સમાવેશના ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે બેંકો અને ફિનટેક કંપનીઓ ગરીબ સમુદાયો માટે વપરાશકર્તા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ (યૂઝર ફ્રેન્ડલી) મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન્સ, માઇક્રો-ક્રેડિટ અને વીમા ઉત્પાદનો પ્રદાન કરી રહી છે. પેમેન્ટ બેંકો, ડિજિટલ વોલેટ્સ અને બેંકિંગ કોરસપોન્ડન્ટ્સે દૂરના ગામડાઓમાં નાણાકીય સેવાઓ પહોંચાડી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રગતિ હોવા છતાં, ડિજિટલ સાક્ષરતા, ઇન્ટરનેટ ઍક્સેસ અને નાણાકીય જાગૃતિના સંદર્ભમાં હજુ પણ ઘણા પડકારો છે. તમામ હિસ્સેદારોના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસોથી, લોકો ટેકનોલોજી, ડિજિટલ અને નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા દ્વારા બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ સાથે વધુ સારી રીતે જોડાઈ શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ખેડૂતો અને ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રનું સશક્તિકરણ આપણા બેંકિંગ ક્ષેત્રની પ્રાથમિકતા હોવી જોઈએ. સમયસર અને સસ્તું ધિરાણ પૂરું પાડીને, નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા આપીને અને કૃષિ-ટેક પહેલને ટેકો આપીને, બેંકો કૃષિને ટકાઉ અને નફાકારક બનાવવામાં મદદ કરી શકે છે. બેંકો MSMEને વિકાસના એન્જિનમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે. આપણી બેંકોએ વંચિત અને છેવાડાના વર્ગોને મદદ કરવા માટે પણ પગલાં લેવા જોઈએ. દૈનિક વેતન કામદારો અને સ્થળાંતરિત મજૂરોને બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ સાથે વધુ સારી રીતે જોડવા માટે ખાસ પ્રયાસો કરવા જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે જેમ જેમ આપણી ડિજિટલ અને જ્ઞાન-સંચાલિત અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનો વિસ્તાર થઈ રહ્યો છે, તેમ તેમ ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતામાં બેંકોની ભૂમિકા વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ બની રહી છે. સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સથી લઈને સ્માર્ટ સિટીઝ સુધી, ઘણા ક્ષેત્રો છે જેમાં બેંકો મદદ કરી શકે છે. વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણમાં બેંકો સક્રિય ભાગીદાર બની શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે, કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-