President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 120TH FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATIONS OF CITY UNION BANK
BANKING INDUSTRY PLAYS A PIVOTAL ROLE IN INDIA’S GROWTH STORY: PRESIDENT MURMU
02 SEP 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 120th foundation day celebrations of City Union Bank at Chennai, Tamil Nadu today (September 2, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Indian economy is among the fastest-growing large economies in the world, and the banking industry plays a pivotal role in its growth story. In a dynamic economic landscape, the aspirations of people have expanded in a major way. The role of banks has expanded beyond financial transactions. Banks are not just custodians of wealth. Today they offer variety of financial services. They are also instrumental for inclusive and sustainable development.
The President said that one of the critical pillars of the country’s development is financial inclusion, which means ensuring that every citizen has access to affordable financial services. She expressed confidence that banks like City Union Bank are helping meet the national target of saturation in the area of financial inclusion through banking. She stated that in a developing country like India, a large population still lives in rural and semi-urban areas with limited access to formal banking. She was happy to note that City Union Bank has made remarkable progress in the field of financial inclusion.
The President noted that banks and fintech companies are offering user-friendly mobile apps, micro-loans, and insurance products tailored for underserved communities. Payment banks, digital wallets, and banking correspondents have taken financial services to the doorsteps of remote villages. She stated that despite progress in this area, several challenges are still faced in terms of digital literacy, internet access, and financial awareness. With combined efforts of all stakeholders, people can be better integrated with banking services through technology, and digital and financial literacy.
The President said that the empowerment of farmers and the rural economy should be a priority of our banking sector. By extending timely and affordable credit, offering financial literacy, and supporting agri-tech initiatives, banks can help in making agriculture sustainable and profitable. Banks can play an important role in transforming MSMEs into the engines of growth. Our banks should also take measures for helping the underprivileged and marginalized sections. Special efforts should be made for better integrating daily wage earners and migrant labourers with banking services.
The President said that as our digital and knowledge-driven economy keeps expanding, the role of banks in digital transformation and entrepreneurship becomes even more crucial. From start-ups to smart cities, there is a whole range of areas in which banks can help. Banks can become active partners in the making of a developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सिटी यूनियन बैंक के 120वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
बैंकिंग उद्योग भारत के विकास की गाथा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
02 SEP 2025 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (2 सितंबर, 2025) तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई में सिटी यूनियन बैंक के 120वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि बैंकिंग उद्योग देश के विकास की गाथा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। सशक्त आर्थिक परिदृश्य में लोगों की आकांक्षाएं व्यापक रूप से बढ़ी हैं। बैंकों की भूमिका वित्तीय लेन-देन से कहीं आगे तक विस्तृत हो गई है। बैंक केवल धन के संरक्षक नहीं हैं। आज वे विविध वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। वे समावेशी और सतत विकास में भी सहायक हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के विकास के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक वित्तीय समावेशन है, जिसका अर्थ यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक की किफायती वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुंच हो। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सिटी यूनियन बैंक जैसे बैंक अपनी बैंकिंग प्रणाली के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में मदद कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे विकासशील देश में, एक बड़ी आबादी अभी भी ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहती है जहां औपचारिक बैंकिंग तक सीमित पहुंच है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि सिटी यूनियन बैंक ने वित्तीय समावेशन के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बैंक और वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां वंचित समुदायों के लिए उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल मोबाइल ऐप, सूक्ष्म ऋण और बीमा उत्पाद उपलब्ध करा रही हैं। पेमेंट बैंक, डिजिटल वॉलेट और बैंकिंग कॉरेस्पोंडेंट ने वित्तीय सेवाओं को दूर-दराज के गांवों तक पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में प्रगति के बावजूद, डिजिटल साक्षरता, इंटरनेट की पहुंच और वित्तीय जागरूकता के संदर्भ में अभी भी कई चुनौतियां हैं। सभी हितधारकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से, लोगों को प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल और वित्तीय साक्षरता के माध्यम से बैंकिंग सेवाओं से बेहतर ढंग से जोड़ा जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसानों का सशक्तिकरण और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था हमारे बैंकिंग क्षेत्र की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। समय पर और किफायती ऋण उपलब्ध कराकर, वित्तीय जागरूकता प्रदान करके और कृषि-तकनीकी पहलों को समर्थन देकर, बैंक कृषि को टिकाऊ और लाभदायक बनाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। बैंक एमएसएमई को विकास के इंजन में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। हमारे बैंकों को वंचित और हाशिए पर पड़े वर्गों की मदद के लिए भी कदम उठाने चाहिए। दिहाड़ी मजदूरों और प्रवासी मजदूरों को बैंकिंग सेवाओं से बेहतर ढंग से जोड़ने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हमारी डिजिटल और ज्ञान-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार हो रहा है, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और उद्यमिता में बैंकों की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही है। स्टार्ट-अप से लेकर स्मार्ट शहरों तक, ऐसे कई क्षेत्र हैं जिनमें बैंक मदद कर सकते हैं। बैंक एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार बन सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-