ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ
ട്രാൻസ്ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
02 SEP 2025 1:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ട്രാൻസ്‌ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 4-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹി ഇന്ത്യ ഹാബിറ്റാറ്റ് സെന്ററിലെ സ്റ്റീൻ ഓഡിറ്റോറിയത്തിൽ ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. "ഇടങ്ങളുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം, ശബ്ദങ്ങളുടെ വീണ്ടെടുപ്പ്" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനം ട്രാൻസ്ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികൾ നേരിടുന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥാപരമായ വിവേചനം ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിന്റെയും അവരുടെ ജീവിതാനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെയും ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ സമസ്ത മേഖലകളിലും അർത്ഥപൂര്‍ണമായ ഉള്‍ച്ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെയും അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യകതകളില്‍‌ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷന്‍ അധ്യക്ഷന്‍ ജസ്റ്റിസ് ശ്രീ വി. രാമസുബ്രഹ്മണ്യൻ ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും. ട്രാൻസ്ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ, അവസരങ്ങൾ, നയപരമായ മുൻഗണനകൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകള്‍ക്ക് വേദിയൊരുക്കുന്ന ഏകദിന സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, നീതിന്യായ - നിയമ വിദഗ്ദ്ധർ, നയരൂപീകരണ വിദഗ്ധര്‍, സാമൂഹ്യ സംഘടനാ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍, സാമുദായിക നേതാക്കൾ, അക്കാദമിക വിദഗ്ധർ, നിയമ നിർവഹണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍, മാധ്യമപ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ എന്നിവരടക്കം നിരവധി പേര്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ട്രാൻസ്ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾക്കും ക്ഷേമത്തിനുമുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ദേശീയ വേദിയൊരുക്കുക, 2019-ലെ ട്രാൻസ്‌ജെൻഡർ നിയമം, സ്മൈൽ പദ്ധതി തുടങ്ങിയ നിയമവ്യവസ്ഥകളുടെയും ക്ഷേമപദ്ധതികളുടെയും നടപ്പാക്കൽ വിലയിരുത്തുക, സ്ഥാപനപരമായ പരിരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും , വിവേചനം കുറയ്ക്കാനും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ - ആരോഗ്യ - തൊഴിൽ മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രവേശനം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും നയപരമായ പ്രായോഗിക പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുക എന്നിവയാണ് സമ്മേളന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ. നിയമ നിർവഹണ ഏജൻസികൾക്കിടയിൽ കൂടുതൽ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ട്രാൻസ്‌ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങളെയും അതിജീവനത്തെയും ആദരിക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തെ സാമൂഹ്യമണ്ഡലത്തിന് അവർ നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകളെ അംഗീകരിക്കാനും സമ്മേളനം ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു.
അഗതികളായ മുതിർന്ന ട്രാൻസ്‌ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് സുരക്ഷിത താമസ സൗകര്യവും സമഗ്ര പിന്തുണയും നൽകാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യനീതി - ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ പ്രാരംഭഘട്ട പരിപാടിയായി 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും 12 അഭയകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ 'ഗരിമ ഗൃഹം' പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചു. നിലവില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതിയായ 'സ്മൈലി'ന്റെ ഭാഗമായ ഈ സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ സുരക്ഷിത താമസ സൗകര്യം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, കൗൺസിലിങ്, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, ഉപജീവന അവസരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സഹിതം ഒരു വർഷത്തേക്ക് താൽക്കാലിക പുനരധിവാസമൊരുക്കും. ആത്മാഭിമാനത്തോടെയും സ്വാശ്രയത്വത്തോടെയും വീണ്ടും സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകാന്‍ ഇത് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
പുരോഗമനപരമായ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലും ധനസഹായത്തിലെ നിര്‍ണായക കാലതാമസവും പ്രവർത്തനപരമായ വെല്ലുവിളികളും വ്യവസ്ഥാപരമായ പോരായ്മകളും പദ്ധതി നേരിടുന്നുണ്ട്. പരിമിതമായ പ്രചാരവും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലെ അപര്യാപ്തതയും ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കിടയില്‍ അവബോധത്തിന്റെ കുറവും സാമൂഹ്യ പുനരധിവാസത്തിലെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളുമടക്കം പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ 'ഗരിമ ഗൃഹം' അഭയകേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ നേരിടേണ്ടി വരുന്നുണ്ട്. ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികളും സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ ദുർബലാവസ്ഥയും തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ പൂർണമായി നിറവേറ്റുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ 'ഗരിമ ഗൃഹം' അഭയകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിന് ദേശീയ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ നേരിട്ട് സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ നടത്തി. പുനരധിവാസ പദ്ധതികളുടെ മികച്ച നിര്‍വഹണത്തിലൂടെയും നിരീക്ഷണത്തിലൂടെയും ട്രാൻസ്‌ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങളും ക്ഷേമവും ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കാന്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വിശാല പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ ഭാഗമാണിത്.
ഈ സന്ദർശനങ്ങളിലെ കണ്ടെത്തലുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ട്രാൻസ്‌ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങളും ആത്മാഭിമാനവും ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യയത്തോടെ നയങ്ങളും ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ കമ്മീഷൻ ഒരു സമഗ്ര റിപ്പോർട്ട് തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവിലെ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളിലെ പോരായ്മകൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് ഫലപ്രദമായ ഇടപെടലുകൾ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്ന ഈ പഠനം നയം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ തെളിവുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ശിപാർശകൾ മുന്നോട്ടുവെയ്ക്കുന്നു. ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ തുടർച്ചയായി സുപ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാനും മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകാനുമാണ് ട്രാൻസ്‌ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് കമ്മീഷൻ ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
നാല് സെഷനുകളും ഒരു സമാപന സമ്മേളനവുമടങ്ങുന്ന ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനത്തിലെ ഓരോ സെഷനും, 'സ്മൈൽ' പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലെ 'ഗരിമ ഗൃഹം' അഭയകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണം, ലിംഗഭേദം അംഗീകരിക്കാത്ത കുട്ടികൾക്കും പ്രായംചെന്ന ട്രാൻസ്‌ജെൻഡർ വ്യക്തികൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനപരമായ സംരക്ഷണം, നീതിയുക്തവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ നിയമനിർവഹണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് രൂപീകരണം, വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അതിജീവിക്കുന്നതിന്റെയും തൊഴിലവസര സൃഷ്ടിയുടെയും വിജയഗാഥകൾ എന്നീ നാല് സുപ്രധാന മുൻഗണനാ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യനീതി - ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം, കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം, ദേശീയ വനിതാ കമ്മീഷൻ, യുഎൻ ഏജൻസി, അക്കാദമിക വിദഗ്ധര്‍, സാമുദായിക സംഘടന അംഗങ്ങൾ, നിയമ നിർവഹണ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, എൻജിഒകൾ, മറ്റ് പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ പാനലിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകും.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India to organise a National Conference on Rights of Transgender Persons: Revamping Spaces, Reclaiming Voices in New Delhi on 4th September 2025
02 SEP 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, is hosting a National Conference on the Rights of Transgender Persons on Thursday, 4th September 2025, at the Stein Auditorium, India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. Centered on the theme “Revamping Spaces, Reclaiming Voices,” the conference emphasises the immediate need to tackle systemic discrimination, uplift lived experiences, and promote meaningful inclusion for transgender persons in all areas of life. Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, NHRC, will be gracing the event as the Chief Guest. A wide spectrum of participants including government officials, judicial and legal experts, policymakers, civil society organisations, community leaders, academics, law enforcement agencies, and media representatives will convene for an in-depth, day-long dialogue focused on the challenges, opportunities, and policy priorities necessary to guarantee the rights of transgender persons in India.
The conference aims to create a national platform for dialogue on the rights and welfare of transgender persons, review the implementation of legal provisions and welfare schemes such as the Transgender Persons Act, 2019, and the SMILE scheme, and recommend practical policy reforms to strengthen institutional care, reduce stigma, and enhance access to education, healthcare, and employment. It also seeks to ensure greater accountability and sensitization within law enforcement agencies, while celebrating the voices and resilience of transgender persons and acknowledging their contribution to India’s social fabric.
As transgender persons have always been part of India’s social and cultural fabric, their journey reflecting a passage from invisibility to recognition, and now towards inclusion. Once respected and celebrated in epics, traditions, and community practices, their dignity and social standing gradually diminished over time, leaving the community struggling for acceptance and equality.
In the decades following independence, transgender persons in India continued to face neglect and marginalisation, despite explicit constitutional guarantees of equality, dignity, and non-discrimination. Yet, the determination of the community, supported by civil society and judicial interventions, began to reshape this narrative. The Supreme Court’s landmark judgment in NALSA v. Union of India (2014) marked a turning point, affirming self-identification as a fundamental right and recognising transgender persons as the “third gender.” This recognition gained strength through the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019, which prohibits discrimination and lays down a framework for welfare and inclusion.
In 2023, the National Human Rights Commission carried this journey forward by issuing a comprehensive Advisory on the Welfare of Transgender Persons, urging governments to ensure equal access to education, healthcare, employment, and social protection. Each of these milestones reflects a steady march from marginalisation to dignity, from silence to voice, and from exclusion to belonging. The conference builds on this positive momentum, seeking to open new spaces of inclusion and ensure that every transgender person lives with respect, opportunity, and pride.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment launched the Garima Greh initiative as a pilot programme with 12 shelters across 9 states/UTs to provide safe housing and comprehensive support to destitute adult transgender persons. Now integrated into the Central Sector Scheme SMILE, the initiative offers temporary rehabilitation for up to one year, including safe shelter, essential amenities, healthcare, counselling, skill development, and livelihood opportunities, helping beneficiaries reintegrate into society with dignity and independence.
Despite its progressive goals, the initiative faces critical funding delays, operational challenges, and systemic gaps. The Garima Greh shelters encounter issues such as limited coverage, inadequate infrastructure, low awareness among target beneficiaries, and difficulties in effective social reintegration. Recognising the community’s vulnerability and these challenges, the NHRC, India has undertaken visits to assess the ground realities in operating Garima Greh shelters to ensure the initiative meets its objectives comprehensively. This assessment is part of the Commission's broader commitment to uphold the rights and welfare of transgender persons through better implementation and monitoring of such rehabilitation programmes.
Building upon the findings from these visits, the Commission has prepared a comprehensive report aimed at strengthening policies and frameworks to uphold the rights and dignity of transgender individuals. By identifying gaps in existing guidelines and highlighting effective interventions, the research provides evidence-based recommendations for policy enhancement. In continuation of this effort, the Commission is organising a National Conference on the Rights of Transgender Persons to discuss and advance these crucial issues.
The National Conference is structured into four sessions and a valedictory, each focusing on key priorities. The first will review the strengthening of Garima Greh shelters under the SMILE scheme, with the NHRC presenting findings from its visits and facilitating discussions on improving infrastructure, healthcare, education, and livelihood support. The second will focus on institutional care for gender non-conforming children and elderly transgender persons, highlighting the legal gaps in child protection laws and exploring ways to ensure inclusive care for those facing early rejection and for elderly transgender persons requiring permanent support. The third session will deliberate on building a fair and inclusive law enforcement framework, addressing the harassment often faced by transgender persons, exploring the establishment of Transgender Protection Cells and grievance redressal mechanisms, and promoting greater representation of transgender persons within police and security forces. The final session, Unlocking Employment, Defying Challenges – Stories of Triumph, will highlight pathways to dignified employment through skill development, entrepreneurship, and inclusive hiring, while also showcasing success stories of transgender persons who have overcome barriers with the support of government and community initiatives.
The diverse panel will comprise representatives from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, the Ministry of Women and Child Development, the National Commission for Women, UN agency, academia, community members, law enforcement officials, NGOs, and other key stakeholders.
The NHRC, India firmly believes that the integration of transgender persons into society is not just a legal or institutional responsibility, but a moral imperative. By convening this conference, the Commission seeks to pave the way for transformative change, ensuring that every transgender person in India is able to live with dignity, access equal opportunities, and reclaim their rightful space in society. The deliberations and recommendations emerging from this conference will contribute towards strengthening inclusive policies and practices, advancing the rights of transgender persons, and reaffirming India’s commitment to the principles of human rights, equality, and justice for all.