ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
01 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਅਦਾਰੇ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ (ਆਈਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਐੱਸ.ਸ਼ੈੱਟੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਖਾਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਚਾਨਕ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮਾ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸੀਜੀਈਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਏ, ਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 1.20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, 60,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 30,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਖਾਤਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਹੁਣ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਮੌਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਲਗਭਗ 7 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਖਾਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੂਰਕ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: 1.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਬੀਮਾ (ਮੌਤ) ਕਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪੇ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ‘ਤੇ 1.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਵਰ, 1.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ (ਸਥਾਈ ਪੂਰਨ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ) ਕਵਰ ਅਤੇ 80 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ (ਸਥਾਈ ਅੰਸ਼ਿਕ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ) ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways & State Bank of India Sign MoU for Enhanced Insurance Benefits to Railway Employees in the Presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railway Employees Maintaining Salary Accounts with SBI to Get Enhanced Insurance Coverage of ₹1 Crore for Accidental Death
Railway Employees to Get ₹1.6 Cr Air Accident (Death) Cover Plus an Additional up to ₹1 Cr on RuPay Debit Card
Personal Accident (Permanent Total Disablement) Cover of ₹1.00 crore & Personal Accident (Permanent Partial Disability) Cover of up to ₹80 lakh
A Compassionate, Employee-Centric MoU to Deliver Exclusive Benefits, Particularly For Frontline Group C Railway Personnel & Others
01 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between two of India’s leading institutions – Indian Railways (IR), one the largest rail networks in the world, and the State Bank of India (SBI), the country’s largest public sector bank. The ceremony was honoured by the August presence of the Hon’ble Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; the Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar; and the Chairman, SBI, Shri C.S. Setty.
Under this MoU, insurance coverage for Railway employees maintaining salary accounts with SBI has been significantly enhanced. In case of accidental death, the insurance benefit has been increased to ₹1 crore, compared to the current coverage of ₹1.20 lakh, ₹60,000 and ₹30,000 for Group A, B, and C employees respectively covered under CGEGIS.
Additionally, all Railway employees holding only a salary account with SBI will now be eligible for natural death insurance coverage of ₹10 lakh—without the need for paying any premium or undergoing any medical examination.
With nearly 7 lakh Railway employees maintaining salary accounts with SBI, this agreement marks a major step towards employee welfare, reflecting a caring and constructive partnership between Indian Railways and SBI.
Some of the key complimentary insurance covers under this MoU include: Air Accident Insurance (Death) Cover of ₹1.60 crore plus an additional up to ₹1.00 crore on RuPay Debit Card; Personal Accident (Permanent Total Disablement) Cover of ₹1.00 crore; and Personal Accident (Permanent Partial Disability) Cover of up to ₹80 lakh.
This MoU between two leading entities is employee-centric, compassionate, and designed to bring exclusive benefits to the workforce—especially frontline railway personnel in Group C and others.