Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways & State Bank of India Sign MoU for Enhanced Insurance Benefits to Railway Employees in the Presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railway Employees Maintaining Salary Accounts with SBI to Get Enhanced Insurance Coverage of ₹1 Crore for Accidental Death
Railway Employees to Get ₹1.6 Cr Air Accident (Death) Cover Plus an Additional up to ₹1 Cr on RuPay Debit Card
Personal Accident (Permanent Total Disablement) Cover of ₹1.00 crore & Personal Accident (Permanent Partial Disability) Cover of up to ₹80 lakh
A Compassionate, Employee-Centric MoU to Deliver Exclusive Benefits, Particularly For Frontline Group C Railway Personnel & Others
01 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between two of India’s leading institutions – Indian Railways (IR), one the largest rail networks in the world, and the State Bank of India (SBI), the country’s largest public sector bank. The ceremony was honoured by the August presence of the Hon’ble Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; the Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar; and the Chairman, SBI, Shri C.S. Setty.
Under this MoU, insurance coverage for Railway employees maintaining salary accounts with SBI has been significantly enhanced. In case of accidental death, the insurance benefit has been increased to ₹1 crore, compared to the current coverage of ₹1.20 lakh, ₹60,000 and ₹30,000 for Group A, B, and C employees respectively covered under CGEGIS.
Additionally, all Railway employees holding only a salary account with SBI will now be eligible for natural death insurance coverage of ₹10 lakh—without the need for paying any premium or undergoing any medical examination.
With nearly 7 lakh Railway employees maintaining salary accounts with SBI, this agreement marks a major step towards employee welfare, reflecting a caring and constructive partnership between Indian Railways and SBI.
Some of the key complimentary insurance covers under this MoU include: Air Accident Insurance (Death) Cover of ₹1.60 crore plus an additional up to ₹1.00 crore on RuPay Debit Card; Personal Accident (Permanent Total Disablement) Cover of ₹1.00 crore; and Personal Accident (Permanent Partial Disability) Cover of up to ₹80 lakh.
This MoU between two leading entities is employee-centric, compassionate, and designed to bring exclusive benefits to the workforce—especially frontline railway personnel in Group C and others.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட காப்பீட்டு சலுகைகளுக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியன் ரயில்வே மற்றும் பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி கையெழுத்திட்டன
01 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ரயில் வலையமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றான இந்தியன் ரயில்வே மற்றும் நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய பொதுத்துறை வங்கியான பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி (SBI) ஆகிய இந்தியாவின் இரண்டு முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களிடையே இன்று ஒரு முக்கிய புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், ரயில்வே வாரியத் தலைவர் திரு சதீஷ் குமார், மற்றும் எஸ்பிஐ தலைவர் திரு சி.எஸ். செட்டி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், எஸ்பிஐ-இல் ஊதியக் கணக்குகளைப் பராமரிக்கும் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கான காப்பீட்டுத் தொகை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. விபத்தின்போது உயிரிழப்பு ஏற்பட்டால், மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர் குழு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வரும் ஏ, பி மற்றும் சி பிரிவு ஊழியர்களுக்கு தற்போது வழங்கப்படும் ₹1.20 லட்சம், ₹60,000 மற்றும் ₹30,000 காப்பீட்டுத் தொகையுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, ​​காப்பீட்டுப் பலன் ₹1 கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, எஸ்பிஐ-இல் ஊதியக் கணக்கு மட்டுமே வைத்திருக்கும் அனைத்து ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களும் இப்போது ₹10 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள இயற்கை மரண காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்கும் தகுதிபெறுவார்கள். இதற்காக எந்த பிரீமியமும் செலுத்த வேண்டாம், எந்த மருத்துவ பரிசோதனையும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியதில்லை.
எஸ்பிஐ-இல் கிட்டத்தட்ட 7 லட்சம் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் சம்பளக் கணக்குகளைப் பராமரிப்பதால், இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஊழியர் நலனுக்கான ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது, இது இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கும் எஸ்பிஐ-க்கும் இடையிலான அக்கறையுள்ள மற்றும் ஆக்கபூர்வமான கூட்டாண்மையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ஊழியர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு, இரண்டு முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையிலான இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், ஊழியர்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக பிரிவு சி உள்ளிட்ட ரயில்வே முன்கள பணியாளர்களுக்கு பிரத்யேக நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162876