Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways & State Bank of India Sign MoU for Enhanced Insurance Benefits to Railway Employees in the Presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railway Employees Maintaining Salary Accounts with SBI to Get Enhanced Insurance Coverage of ₹1 Crore for Accidental Death
Railway Employees to Get ₹1.6 Cr Air Accident (Death) Cover Plus an Additional up to ₹1 Cr on RuPay Debit Card
Personal Accident (Permanent Total Disablement) Cover of ₹1.00 crore & Personal Accident (Permanent Partial Disability) Cover of up to ₹80 lakh
A Compassionate, Employee-Centric MoU to Deliver Exclusive Benefits, Particularly For Frontline Group C Railway Personnel & Others
01 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
A landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between two of India’s leading institutions – Indian Railways (IR), one the largest rail networks in the world, and the State Bank of India (SBI), the country’s largest public sector bank. The ceremony was honoured by the August presence of the Hon’ble Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; the Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar; and the Chairman, SBI, Shri C.S. Setty.
Under this MoU, insurance coverage for Railway employees maintaining salary accounts with SBI has been significantly enhanced. In case of accidental death, the insurance benefit has been increased to ₹1 crore, compared to the current coverage of ₹1.20 lakh, ₹60,000 and ₹30,000 for Group A, B, and C employees respectively covered under CGEGIS.
Additionally, all Railway employees holding only a salary account with SBI will now be eligible for natural death insurance coverage of ₹10 lakh—without the need for paying any premium or undergoing any medical examination.
With nearly 7 lakh Railway employees maintaining salary accounts with SBI, this agreement marks a major step towards employee welfare, reflecting a caring and constructive partnership between Indian Railways and SBI.
Some of the key complimentary insurance covers under this MoU include: Air Accident Insurance (Death) Cover of ₹1.60 crore plus an additional up to ₹1.00 crore on RuPay Debit Card; Personal Accident (Permanent Total Disablement) Cover of ₹1.00 crore; and Personal Accident (Permanent Partial Disability) Cover of up to ₹80 lakh.
This MoU between two leading entities is employee-centric, compassionate, and designed to bring exclusive benefits to the workforce—especially frontline railway personnel in Group C and others.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक ने श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की मौजूदगी में रेलवे कर्मचारियों को उन्नत बीमा लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एसबीआई में वेतन खाते रखने वाले रेलवे कर्मचारियों को दुर्घटनावश मृत्यु होने पर 1 करोड़ रुपए का उन्नत बीमा कवरेज मिलेगा
रेलवे कर्मचारियों को 1.6 करोड़ रुपए का हवाई दुर्घटना (मृत्यु) कवर और रुपे डेबिट कार्ड पर 1 करोड़ रुपए तक का अतिरिक्त कवर मिलेगा
1.00 करोड़ रुपए का व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना (स्थायी पूर्ण विकलांगता) कवर और 80 लाख रुपए तक का व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना (स्थायी आंशिक विकलांगता) कवर
विशेष रूप से अग्रिम पंक्ति के ग्रुप सी रेलवे कर्मियों और अन्य के लिए विशेष लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए एक कर्मचारी-केंद्रित समझौता ज्ञापन
01 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के दो अग्रणी संस्थानों, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े रेल नेटवर्कों में से एक, भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) और देश के सबसे बड़े सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) के बीच आज एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समारोह में माननीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री सतीश कुमार और एसबीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री सी.एस. शेट्टी की गरिमामयी मौजूदगी रही।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, एसबीआई में वेतन खाते रखने वाले रेलवे कर्मचारियों के लिए बीमा कवरेज में खासी वृद्धि की गई है। आकस्मिक मृत्यु की स्थिति में, बीमा लाभ को बढ़ाकर 1 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है, जबकि सीजीईजीआईएस के तहत आने वाले समूह ए,बी और सी के कर्मचारियों के लिए वर्तमान कवरेज क्रमशः 1.20 लाख रुपए, 60,000 रुपए और 30,000 रुपए है।
इसके अलावा, एसबीआई में केवल वेतन खाता रखने वाले सभी रेलवे कर्मचारी, अब बिना किसी प्रीमियम का भुगतान किए या किसी मेडिकल जांच के 10 लाख रुपए के प्राकृतिक मृत्यु बीमा कवरेज के पात्र होंगे।
करीब 7 लाख रेलवे कर्मचारियों के एसबीआई में वेतन खाते होने के कारण, यह समझौता कर्मचारी कल्याण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जो भारतीय रेलवे और एसबीआई के बीच एक संवेदनशील और मानवीय साझेदारी को दर्शाता है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत कुछ प्रमुख पूरक बीमा कवर में शामिल हैं: 1.60 करोड़ रुपए का हवाई दुर्घटना बीमा (मृत्यु) कवर और रुपे डेबिट कार्ड पर 1.00 करोड़ रुपए तक का अतिरिक्त कवर, 1.00 करोड़ रुपए का व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना (स्थायी पूर्ण विकलांगता) कवर और 80 लाख रुपए तक का व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना (स्थायी आंशिक विकलांगता) कवर।
दो प्रमुख संस्थाओं के बीच यह समझौता ज्ञापन कर्मचारी-केंद्रित, मानवीय भावनाओं के अनुकूल है और खासकर ग्रुप सी और अन्य अग्रिम पंक्ति के रेलवे कर्मियों को विशेष लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।