Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India MedTech Expo 2025 at Bharat Mandapam from 4th to 6th September to Showcase India’s MedTech Strength and Innovation
MedTech Expo 2025 to Feature MSMEs, Start-ups, Research Pavilions, and Government Initiatives with Over 150 International Buyers
Union Ministers, Industry Leaders, and Global Experts to Participate in India MedTech Expo 2025 for Advancing MedTech Manufacturing and Collaboration
02 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals in association with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD), and Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to hold the second edition of the India MedTech Expo 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 4–6 September 2025, as part of the larger Bharat Health 2025 initiative.
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & IT, Shri Jitin Prasada will be inaugurating the event.
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers; Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce; Mr. P. Krishnamurthy, Chairman of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA); Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India (DCGI); and Shri R. P. Singh, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, will be among the esteemed dignitaries participating in the event.
India MedTech Expo has emerged as a premier platform to highlight India’s capabilities and growth in the medical technology and devices sector. The 2025 edition will once again bring together policymakers, global business leaders, innovators, investors, and healthcare stakeholders, reinforcing India’s position as a hub for precision-driven, yet affordable, MedTech solutions.
The three-day expo themed as ‘India: Global MedTech Manufacturing Hub, Precision Engineering yet Affordable’ will feature an expansive exhibition showcasing MSMEs, start-ups, research institutions, future innovation pavilions, state showcases, and government initiatives.
The conclave will include thematic conferences, CEO roundtables, fireside chats, and state-focused sessions, with the participation of Union and State Ministers. Experience zones and networking opportunities such as B2B meetings, Reverse Buyer-Seller Meets, and regulator open houses will further enable collaborations across the med-tech value chain.
Other key speakers include, Shri Rakesh Kumar Singh, CEO, YEIDA, Medical Device Park, UP; Shri Awadhesh Chaudhary, Senior Economic Advisor, Department of Pharmaceuticals; Shri Pramod Meshram, Deputy Drugs Controller (India), CDSCO IVD Division, etc.
Speaking about the upcoming edition, Mr Praveen Kumar Mittal, Executive Director, EPCMD, said, “India’s medical devices sector has grown to a market size of nearly USD 15 billion and is projected to reach USD 30 billion by 2030. With more than 800 MedTech start-ups, strong R&D capabilities, and a fast-growing manufacturing base, we are positioning India as not just a consumer market, but as a global innovation and export hub. India MedTech Expo 2025 will be the catalyst to showcase this growth story and enable collaborations that can transform healthcare access both in India and worldwide.”
The event will witness participation from over 150 international buyers representing more than 30 countries, offering a unique opportunity for global stakeholders to explore partnerships and investments in India’s rapidly expanding MedTech ecosystem.
The Expo will bring together over 350 exhibitors across specialized pavilions and host conference sessions to foster innovation and advance India’s Vision 2047 in the global MedTech sector.
Key Highlights of India MedTech Expo:
• India’s largest Medical Device exhibition with 500+ companies showcasing products and services.
• Five-year demand presentations by Union and State agencies to boost global and domestic investment.
• Strong participation from Indian and global companies, start-ups, MSMEs, research institutions, and government pavilions.
• 150+ delegates from 30+ countries across ASEAN, Africa, CIS, Middle East, and OCEANIA.
• 350+ exhibitors including manufacturers, regulatory bodies, state governments, and ministries.
• Experts from premier institutions and think tanks like IITs, IISc, AIIMS, ICMR, NITI Aayog, and World Bank.
• Six exclusive pavilions: MSME, Future, R&D, Government, State, and Start-up.
• Five states showcasing manufacturing and investment opportunities.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
मेडटेक क्षेत्रातील भारताचे सामर्थ्य आणि नवोन्मेषाचे प्रदर्शन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारत मंडपम येथे 4 ते 6 सप्टेंबर 2025 दरम्यान इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो'चे आयोजन
02 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
औषधनिर्माण विभाग, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद (EPCMD), आणि केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संस्था (CDSCO), आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय यांच्या सहकार्याने भारत मेडिकल टेक एक्स्पो 2025 ची दुसरी आवृत्ती नवी दिल्लीतील प्रगती मैदान येथील भारत मंडपम येथे 4 ते 6 सप्टेंबर 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित केले जाणार आहे, हा कार्यक्रम म्हणजे व्यापक भारत आरोग्य 2025 उपक्रमाचा एक भाग आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण, रसायने आणि खत मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा, आणि केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री जितिन प्रसाद यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे उदघाटन होणार आहे.
वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान आणि उपकरणे क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या क्षमता आणि वृद्धीला अधोरेखित करणारे एक प्रमुख व्यासपीठ म्हणून इंडिया मेडटेक प्रदर्शन उदयाला आले आहे. प्रदर्शनाच्या 2025 च्या या आवृत्तीमुळे पुन्हा एकदा धोरणकर्ते, जागतिक उद्योगांचे प्रमुख, सर्जक, गुंतवणूकदार आणि आरोग्यक्षेत्रातील भागधारक एकाच व्यासपीठावर एकत्र येतील, ज्यामुळे भारताचे अचूकतेवर आधारित, आणि तरीही परवडणाऱ्या मेडटेक उपायांसाठी स्थान मजबूत होण्याची संधी उपलब्ध होईल.
‘भारत: जागतिक मेडटेक उत्पादक केंद्र, अचूक अभियांत्रिकी तरीही किफायतशीर ’ या विषयावर आयोजित केलेल्या या तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनात सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स, संशोधन संस्था, भविष्यवादी नवकल्पनांचे दालन, राज्य सरकारांचे सादरीकरण आणि सरकारी उपक्रम यांचे विस्तृत प्रदर्शन पाहायला मिळेल.
या परिषदेत संकल्पनांवर आधारित चर्चासत्र, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांची गोलमेज परिषद, फायरसाइड चॅट्स आणि राज्य-केंद्रित सत्रे समाविष्ट असतील, यात केंद्रीय आणि राज्य मंत्री सहभागी होणार आहेत. याशिवाय एक्स्पीरियंस झोन आणि नेटवर्क निर्माण करण्याच्या संधी जसे की बिझनेस टू बिझनेस बैठका, खरेदीदार -विक्रेता यांच्यात परस्पर बैठका, आणि नियंत्रकांचे ओपन हाऊस यांसारखे उपक्रम देखील असतील ज्यामुळे मेड-टेक मूल्य श्रृंखलेत अधिक सहयोग लाभेल.
या कार्यक्रमाला 30 देशांमधील 150 पेक्षा अधिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय खरेदीदार सहभागी होतील, ज्यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागधारकांना भारताच्या वेगाने विकसित होणाऱ्या मेडटेक परिसंस्थेत गुंतवणूक आणि भागीदारीच्या अनोख्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील.
या प्रदर्शनात 350 पेक्षा जास्त प्रदर्शक एकत्र येतील आणि विशेष पॅव्हिलियनमध्ये आणि जागतिक मेडटेक क्षेत्रात भारताचे दूरदर्शी 2047 संकल्प अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी परिषदांचे सत्र आयोजित केले जाईल.