Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India MedTech Expo 2025 at Bharat Mandapam from 4th to 6th September to Showcase India’s MedTech Strength and Innovation
MedTech Expo 2025 to Feature MSMEs, Start-ups, Research Pavilions, and Government Initiatives with Over 150 International Buyers
Union Ministers, Industry Leaders, and Global Experts to Participate in India MedTech Expo 2025 for Advancing MedTech Manufacturing and Collaboration
02 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals in association with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Export Promotion Council for Medical Devices (EPCMD), and Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to hold the second edition of the India MedTech Expo 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 4–6 September 2025, as part of the larger Bharat Health 2025 initiative.
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & IT, Shri Jitin Prasada will be inaugurating the event.
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers; Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce; Mr. P. Krishnamurthy, Chairman of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA); Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India (DCGI); and Shri R. P. Singh, Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, will be among the esteemed dignitaries participating in the event.
India MedTech Expo has emerged as a premier platform to highlight India’s capabilities and growth in the medical technology and devices sector. The 2025 edition will once again bring together policymakers, global business leaders, innovators, investors, and healthcare stakeholders, reinforcing India’s position as a hub for precision-driven, yet affordable, MedTech solutions.
The three-day expo themed as ‘India: Global MedTech Manufacturing Hub, Precision Engineering yet Affordable’ will feature an expansive exhibition showcasing MSMEs, start-ups, research institutions, future innovation pavilions, state showcases, and government initiatives.
The conclave will include thematic conferences, CEO roundtables, fireside chats, and state-focused sessions, with the participation of Union and State Ministers. Experience zones and networking opportunities such as B2B meetings, Reverse Buyer-Seller Meets, and regulator open houses will further enable collaborations across the med-tech value chain.
Other key speakers include, Shri Rakesh Kumar Singh, CEO, YEIDA, Medical Device Park, UP; Shri Awadhesh Chaudhary, Senior Economic Advisor, Department of Pharmaceuticals; Shri Pramod Meshram, Deputy Drugs Controller (India), CDSCO IVD Division, etc.
Speaking about the upcoming edition, Mr Praveen Kumar Mittal, Executive Director, EPCMD, said, “India’s medical devices sector has grown to a market size of nearly USD 15 billion and is projected to reach USD 30 billion by 2030. With more than 800 MedTech start-ups, strong R&D capabilities, and a fast-growing manufacturing base, we are positioning India as not just a consumer market, but as a global innovation and export hub. India MedTech Expo 2025 will be the catalyst to showcase this growth story and enable collaborations that can transform healthcare access both in India and worldwide.”
The event will witness participation from over 150 international buyers representing more than 30 countries, offering a unique opportunity for global stakeholders to explore partnerships and investments in India’s rapidly expanding MedTech ecosystem.
The Expo will bring together over 350 exhibitors across specialized pavilions and host conference sessions to foster innovation and advance India’s Vision 2047 in the global MedTech sector.
Key Highlights of India MedTech Expo:
• India’s largest Medical Device exhibition with 500+ companies showcasing products and services.
• Five-year demand presentations by Union and State agencies to boost global and domestic investment.
• Strong participation from Indian and global companies, start-ups, MSMEs, research institutions, and government pavilions.
• 150+ delegates from 30+ countries across ASEAN, Africa, CIS, Middle East, and OCEANIA.
• 350+ exhibitors including manufacturers, regulatory bodies, state governments, and ministries.
• Experts from premier institutions and think tanks like IITs, IISc, AIIMS, ICMR, NITI Aayog, and World Bank.
• Six exclusive pavilions: MSME, Future, R&D, Government, State, and Start-up.
• Five states showcasing manufacturing and investment opportunities.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 4 سے 6 ستمبر تک بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہوگا، جس میں بھارت کی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت اور اختراعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی
میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 میں ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ پیویلینز اور سرکاری اقدامات پیش کیے جائیں گے اور اس میں 150 سے زائد بین الاقوامی خریدار شریک ہوں گے
مرکزی وزراء، صنعت کے رہنما اور عالمی ماہرین انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 میں حصہ لیں گے تاکہ میڈٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے
02 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
دواسازی کامحکمہ، تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت ، طبی آلات کیلئے برآمدی فروغ کی کونسل (ای پی سی ایم ڈی) اور سینٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او)، صحت و خاندانی بہبودکی وزارت کے تعاون سے انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو 2025 کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 4 سے 6 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد کرے گا، جو بڑے پیمانے پر بھارت ہیلتھ 2025 پہل کا حصہ ہے۔
اس ایونٹ کا افتتاح صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیاوی کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا اور تجارت و صنعت اور الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی، کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد کریں گے۔
کیمیاوی اور کھاد کی وزارت میں دوا سازی کے محکمے کےسکریٹری جناب امت اگروال، ؛ محکمہ تجارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب نتن کمار یادو، نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) کے چیئرمین جناب پی کرشنامورتی، ؛ ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی)کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی اوردواسازی کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آر پی سنگھ اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے معززین میں شامل ہوں گے۔
انڈیا میڈٹیک ایکسپو بھارت کی میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی اور آلات کے شعبے میں صلاحیتوں اور ترقی کو اجاگر کرنے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم بن چکا ہے۔ 2025 ایڈیشن میں پالیسی ساز، عالمی کاروباری رہنما، اختراع کاروں ، سرمایہ کار وں اور ہیلتھ کیئر کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک جگہ جمع کیا جائے گا، تاکہ بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر درستگی پر مبنی سستی میڈٹیک حل کا مرکز کے طور پر مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
تین روزہ ایکسپو کا تھیم ہے، بھارت :عالمی طبی ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاریوں سے متعلق ہب ، پریشن انجینئرنگ ایٹ افارڈیبل ہے جس میں ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس، تحقیقی اداروں ، مستقبل کے انوویشن پیویلین، ریاستی نمائشیں، اور حکومتی اقدامات شامل ہوں گے ۔
اس کانکلیو میں موضوعاتی کانفرنسز، سی ای او کی گول میز کانفرنس ، فائر سائیڈ چیٹس، اور ریاست پر مرکوز سیشنز ہوں گے ۔ جس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی وزراء شامل ہوں گے ۔ایکسپریئنس زون اور نیٹ ورکنگ مواقع جیسے بی ٹو بی میٹنگز، ریورس بائر-سیلر میٹس، اور ریگولیٹر اوپن ہاؤسزمیڈ ٹیک ولیو چین میں تعاون کو مزید فعال بنائیں گے ۔
اس پروگرام کے اہم اسپیکرز میں یوپی میں وائی ای آئی ڈی اے، میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کے سی ای اوجناب راکیش کمار سنگھ ،دوا سازی کے محکمے میں سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب اوادھیش چودھری ، سی ڈی ایس سی او آئی وی ڈی ڈویژن میں ڈپٹی ڈرگ کنٹرولر (انڈیا) جناب پرمود مشرام شامل ہوں گے ۔
آنے والے ایڈیشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ای پی سی ایم ڈی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر جناب پراوین کمار متل نے کہا ہندوستان کے طبی آلات کا شعبہ تقریباً 15 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی مارکیٹ میں بڑھ چکا ہے اور 2030 تک اس کے 30 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ 800 سے زیادہ میڈ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس ، مضبوط تحقیقی و ترقی صلاحیتوں اور تیز رفتار سے بڑھتا ہوا مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے ساتھ ہم صرف ایک صارف منڈی کے طور پر نہیں، بلکہ ایک عالمی جدت اور برآمدی مرکز کے طور پرآگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو 2025 اس ترقی کی کہانی کو ظاہر کرنے اور تعاون کو فعال کرنے کا کام کرے گا جو ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو تبدیل کر سکتا ہے۔
اس ایونٹ میں 150 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی خریدار شامل ہوں گے جو 30 سے زیادہ ممالک کی نمائندگی کریں گے اور اس کے ذریعے عالمی متعلقہ شرکت داروں کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع حاصل ہوگا کہ وہ ہندو ستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے ایکوسسٹم میں شراکت داری اور سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات تلاش کریں ۔
ایکسپو میں 350 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان پویلین میں اکٹھا ہوں گے اور جدت کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کے ویژن 2047 کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کانفرنس سیشن کی میزبانی کریں گے ۔
انڈیا میڈ ٹیک ایکسپو کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی طبی آلات کی نمائش جس میں 500سے زائد کمپنیوں نے مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کی ہے۔
• عالمی اور گھریلو سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے پانچ سالہ ڈیمانڈ پریزنٹیشنز۔
• ہندوستانی اور عالمی کمپنیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز، تحقیقی اداروں اور سرکاری پویلینز کی بھرپور شرکت۔
• آسیان، افریقہ، سی آئی ایس ، مشرق وسطیٰ اور او سی ای اے این آئی اے کے 30سے زیادہ ممالک سے 150سے زیادہ مندوبین۔
• مینوفیکچررز، انضباطی اداروں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور وزارتوں سمیت 350وپ زائد نمائش کنندگان ۔
• آئی آئی ٹیز ، آئی آئی ایس، ایمس ، آئی سی ایم آر ، نیتی آیوگ اور عالمی بینک جیسے اہم اداروں اور تھنک ٹینکس کے ماہرین۔
• چھ خصوصی پویلین:ایم ایس ایم ای ، فیوچر، آر اینڈ ڈی ، حکومت، ریاست اور اسٹارٹ اپ۔
• پانچ ریاستیں مینوفیکچرنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی نمائش کریں گی۔