Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graces the diamond jubilee celebrations of All India Institute of Speech and Hearing, Mysuru
02 SEP 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the diamond jubilee celebrations of All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH) at Mysuru, Karnataka, yesterday. Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Siddaramaiah, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao, Health Minister, Karnataka, Sri Yaduveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar, Member of Parliament, Mysore, were also present.
In her address, Smt. Murmu stated that “It gives me immense pleasure to be present among all of you at the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of this prestigious institution, which has made significant contributions in the fields of education, medical, and research in speech and hearing. On this historic occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the former and current directors, faculty members, administrators, and students associated with this institution for their valuable contributions in the diagnosis and treatment of communication disorders.”
Established in 1965, AIISH is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. It is a premier establishment across South Asia, for human resource development, clinical services, training, research, public education, and extension services in the field of communication disorders. AIISH was set up with the objective of providing care and rehabilitation for communication disorders. The Institute not only offers diploma, graduate, postgraduate, doctoral, and postdoctoral fellowship courses but also provides care and treatment for speech and hearing disorders, while supporting patients and their families through rehabilitation. AIISH is now recognised as a centre of excellence in its field in the South East Asia region.
The event was also attended by Ms. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, MoHFW and senior officers of the Government of India and the state government, along with the faculty members and students of AIISH.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیچ اینڈ ہیئرنگ، میسورو کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
02 SEP 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کل کرناٹک کے میسورو میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیچ اینڈ ہیئرنگ (اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ) کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سدارامیا، محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، جناب دنیش گنڈو راؤ، وزیر صحت، کرناٹک، جناب یدویر کرشنا دتہ چامراج واڈیار، ممبر پارلیمنٹ میسور، بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محترمہ مرمو نے کہا کہ‘‘مجھے اس باوقار ادارے کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریب میں آپ سب کے درمیان موجود ہونے پر بے حد خوشی ہورہی ہے، جس نے گویائی اور سماعت میں تعلیم، طبی اور تحقیق کے شعبوں میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر، میں اس ادارے سے وابستہ رہے تمام سابق اور موجودہ ڈائریکٹرز، فیکلٹی ممبران، منتظمین اور طلباء کےگویائی اور سماعت سے متعلق بیماریوں کی تشخیص اور علاج میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون کے لیے دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں۔ ’’
1965 میں قائم کیا گیا، اے آئی ایس ایچ ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جو وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند کے تحت ہے۔ یہ پورے جنوبی ایشیا میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، طبی خدمات، تربیت، تحقیق، عوامی تعلیم، اور گویائی اور سماعت سے متعلق بیماریوں کے شعبے میں توسیعی خدمات کے لیے ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔ اے آئی ایس ایچ کا قیام گویائی اور سماعت سے متعلق بیماریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بحالی کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ ادارہ نہ صرف ڈپلومہ، گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ، ڈاکٹریٹ، اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ کورسز پیش کرتا ہے بلکہ بحالی کے ذریعے مریضوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے گویائی اور سماعت کی خرابیوں کی دیکھ بھال اور علاج بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اے آئی ایس ایچ اب جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطے میں اپنے شعبے میں ایک مرکز کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ وی ہیکالی زیمومی اور حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ اے آئی ایس ایچ کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور طلباء نے بھی شرکت کی۔