Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graces the diamond jubilee celebrations of All India Institute of Speech and Hearing, Mysuru
02 SEP 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the diamond jubilee celebrations of All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH) at Mysuru, Karnataka, yesterday. Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Siddaramaiah, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Dinesh Gundu Rao, Health Minister, Karnataka, Sri Yaduveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar, Member of Parliament, Mysore, were also present.
In her address, Smt. Murmu stated that “It gives me immense pleasure to be present among all of you at the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of this prestigious institution, which has made significant contributions in the fields of education, medical, and research in speech and hearing. On this historic occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the former and current directors, faculty members, administrators, and students associated with this institution for their valuable contributions in the diagnosis and treatment of communication disorders.”
Established in 1965, AIISH is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. It is a premier establishment across South Asia, for human resource development, clinical services, training, research, public education, and extension services in the field of communication disorders. AIISH was set up with the objective of providing care and rehabilitation for communication disorders. The Institute not only offers diploma, graduate, postgraduate, doctoral, and postdoctoral fellowship courses but also provides care and treatment for speech and hearing disorders, while supporting patients and their families through rehabilitation. AIISH is now recognised as a centre of excellence in its field in the South East Asia region.
The event was also attended by Ms. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, MoHFW and senior officers of the Government of India and the state government, along with the faculty members and students of AIISH.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, अखिल भारतीय वाणी और श्रवण संस्थान, मैसूर के हीरक जयंती समारोह में शामिल हुईं
02 SEP 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कल कर्नाटक के मैसूर स्थित अखिल भारतीय वाणी और श्रवण संस्थान के हीरक जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सिद्धारमैया, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल, कर्नाटक के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री दिनेश गुंडू राव और मैसूर के सांसद श्री यदुवीर कृष्णदत्त चामराज वाडियार भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा, चिकित्सा और वाणी और श्रवण अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान के हीरक जयंती समारोह में शामिल होते हुए उन्‍हें अत्यंत प्रसन्नता का अनुभव हो रहा है। उन्‍होंने इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर संचार विकारों के निदान और उपचार में बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए इस संस्थान से जुड़े सभी पूर्व और वर्तमान निदेशकों, संकाय सदस्यों, प्रशासकों और छात्रों को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
वर्ष 1965 में स्थापित, एआईआईएसएच भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। यह संचार विकारों के क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन विकास, नैदानिक ​​सेवाओं, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान, जन शिक्षा और विस्तार सेवाओं के लिए दक्षिण एशिया में एक प्रमुख संस्थान है। एआईआईएसएच की स्थापना संचार विकारों की देखभाल और पुनर्वास प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। यह संस्थान न केवल डिप्लोमा, स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर, डॉक्टरेट और पोस्टडॉक्टरल फेलोशिप पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है, बल्कि वाणी और श्रवण विकारों की देखभाल और उपचार भी प्रदान करता है, साथ ही पुनर्वास के माध्यम से रोगियों और उनके परिवारों को सहायता भी प्रदान करता है। एआईआईएसएच को अब दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री वी. हेकेली झिमोमी, भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ एआईआईएसएच के संकाय सदस्य और छात्र भी उपस्थित थे।