Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India calls meeting with Food Secretaries of States/UTs
Procurement of foodgrains in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2025-26 (Kharif Crops) for central pool main agenda
01 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department Food and Public Distribution, Government of India called a meeting with Food Secretaries of States/UTs and Food Corporation of India (FCI) here today which was chaired by Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD, GoI to discuss the arrangements for procurement of Crops in ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2025-26.
During the meeting, the estimates for paddy procurement (Kharif Crop) have been fixed at 463.50 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT), in terms of rice and estimates of procurement for coarse grains /millets (Shree Anna) have been fixed at 19.19 LMT during ensuing KMS 2025-26. States/UTs were advised to focus on procurement of millets for diversification of crops and enhanced nutrition in dietary patterns.
In the meeting, several ongoing initiatives of the Department which inter-alia included web-based processing of requests for milling period, mobile app based Joint Physical Verification of Paddy, Smart PDS, Anna Mitra, implementation of Cash Credit Limit for Purchase of Jute Bags, Depot Darpan, infrastructure improvement in Procurement Centers, SCAN Portal for processing of Food Subsidy bills, Storage Policy etc were also discussed. During the meeting, details regarding rice milling transformation scheme were shared wherein custom milling of rice with only 10% broken is to be undertaken.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary/Secretary (Food) of States/UTs, CMD, FCI as well as officers from FCI.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବିଭାଗର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବୈଠକ
ଖରିଫ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ଋତୁ (କେଏମଏସ) 2025-26 (ଖରିଫ ଫସଲ) ରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ
01 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୦୧.୦୯.୨୦୨୫: ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବିଭାଗ, ଆଜି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ (ଏଫସିଆଇ)ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ବୈଠକ ଡାକିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୀବ ଚୋପ୍ରା, ସଚିବ, ଡିଏଫପିଡି, ଭାରତ ସରକାର କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଥିରେ ଆଗାମୀ ଖରିଫ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ଋତୁ (କେଏମଏସ) ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରେ ଫସଲ କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ବୈଠକ ସମୟରେ, ଧାନ ସଂଗ୍ରହ (ଖରିଫ ଫସଲ) ପାଇଁ ଆକଳନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ୪୬୩.୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ (ଏଲଏମଟି) ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯିବା ସହ ଆଗାମୀ କେଏମଏସ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ସମୟରେ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ ଓ ବାଜରା (ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ) ପାଇଁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଆକଳନ ୧୯.୧୯ ଏଲଏମଟି ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯାଇଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଫସଲର ବିବିଧତା ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ପୋଷକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ବାଜରା ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ବୈଠକରେ, ବିଭାଗର ଅନେକ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ମିଲିଂ ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧର ୱେବ୍-ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ଧାନର ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ ଆଧାରିତ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଭୌତିକ ଯାଞ୍ଚ, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ପିଡିଏସ୍, ଅନ୍ନ ମିତ୍ର, ଝୋଟ ବ୍ୟାଗ କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ନଗଦ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ସୀମା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା, ଡିପୋ ଦର୍ପଣ, କ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉନ୍ନତି, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସବସିଡି ବିଲ୍ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍କାନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ, ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ନୀତି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲା। ବୈଠକ ସମୟରେ, ଚାଉଳ ମିଲିଂ ରୂପାନ୍ତର ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିବରଣୀ ସେୟାର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ କେବଳ ୧୦% ଭଙ୍ଗା ଚାଉଳର କଷ୍ଟମ୍ ମିଲିଂ କରାଯିବ।
ବୈଠକରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ/ସଚିବ (ଖାଦ୍ୟ), ସିଏମଡି, ଏବଂ ଏଫସିଆଇର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।