Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India calls meeting with Food Secretaries of States/UTs
Procurement of foodgrains in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2025-26 (Kharif Crops) for central pool main agenda
01 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department Food and Public Distribution, Government of India called a meeting with Food Secretaries of States/UTs and Food Corporation of India (FCI) here today which was chaired by Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD, GoI to discuss the arrangements for procurement of Crops in ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2025-26.
During the meeting, the estimates for paddy procurement (Kharif Crop) have been fixed at 463.50 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT), in terms of rice and estimates of procurement for coarse grains /millets (Shree Anna) have been fixed at 19.19 LMT during ensuing KMS 2025-26. States/UTs were advised to focus on procurement of millets for diversification of crops and enhanced nutrition in dietary patterns.
In the meeting, several ongoing initiatives of the Department which inter-alia included web-based processing of requests for milling period, mobile app based Joint Physical Verification of Paddy, Smart PDS, Anna Mitra, implementation of Cash Credit Limit for Purchase of Jute Bags, Depot Darpan, infrastructure improvement in Procurement Centers, SCAN Portal for processing of Food Subsidy bills, Storage Policy etc were also discussed. During the meeting, details regarding rice milling transformation scheme were shared wherein custom milling of rice with only 10% broken is to be undertaken.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary/Secretary (Food) of States/UTs, CMD, FCI as well as officers from FCI.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने बुलाई राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सचिवों की बैठक
मुख्य एजेंडा खरीफ विपणन सीजन (केएमएस) 2025-26 में (खरीफ फसलों) में केंद्रीय पूल के लिए खाद्यान्नों की खरीद
01 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने आज राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सचिवों और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के साथ एक बैठक बुलाई, जिसकी अध्यक्षता, डीएफपीडी, भारत सरकार के सचिव, श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य आगामी खरीफ विपणन सीज़न (केएमएस) 2025-26 में फसलों की खरीद व्यवस्था पर चर्चा करना था।
बैठक के दौरान, आगामी केएमएस 2025-26 के लिए धान खरीद (खरीफ फसल) का अनुमान 463.50 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) चावल के रूप में और मोटे अनाज/बाजरा (श्री अन्न) की खरीद का अनुमान 19.19 एलएमटी तय किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई कि वे फसल विविधीकरण और लोगों के आहार में पोषण बढ़ाने के लिए बाजरा की खरीद पर ध्यान दें।
बैठक में विभाग की कई चल रही पहलों पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिसमें कुछ प्रमुख रहे मिलिंग अवधि के अनुरोधों के लिए वेब-आधारित प्रोसेसिंग, धान के संयुक्त भौतिक सत्यापन के लिए मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग, स्मार्ट पीडीएस, अन्न मित्र, जूट के थैलों की खरीद के लिए कैश क्रेडिट लिमिट लागू करना, डिपो दर्पण, खरीद केंद्रों के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, खाद्य सब्सिडी बिलों के प्रसंस्करण के लिए स्कैन पोर्टल, भंडारण नीति आदि।
बैठक के दौरान चावल मिलिंग परिवर्तन योजना के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की गई, जिसके तहत, अब चावल की कस्टम मिलिंग में केवल 10% टूटे चावल की ही अनुमति होगी।
इस बैठक में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रमुख सचिव/सचिव (खाद्य), एफसीआई के सीएमडी के साथ ही एफसीआई के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।