நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தலைமை கணக்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியாக திருமதி டி சி ஏ கல்யாணி பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
01 SEP 2025 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினங்கள் துறையில் புதிய தலைமை கணக்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியாக திருமதி டி சி ஏ கல்யாணி பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
1991-ம் ஆண்டு இந்திய குடிமை கணக்கியல் சேவைகள் துறை அதிகாரியாக அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உள்ள லேடி ஸ்ரீராம் கல்லூரியில் இளங்கலை அரசியல் அறிவியல் பட்டப்படிப்பில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்றவர். ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் முதுகலை சர்வதேச அரசியலும், மேற்கு ஐரோப்பிய படிப்பில் முதுகலை முனைவர் பட்டமும் வென்றவர். மேலும் அவர் பொது நிதி மேலாண்மை, கணக்கியல், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் ஆளுமைகளில் கூடுதல் நிபுணத்துவமும் பெற்றவர் ஆவார்.
நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தின் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் உரக்கொள்முதலுக்கு தேவையான உதவிகளை மத்திய அரசிடமிருந்து பெறுவதற்கு முன் முயற்சி எடுத்தவர்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவர் ஆவார்.
எம்டிஎன்எல் நிறுவனத்தில் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் பணம் செலுத்தும் நடைமுறைகள் வழியாக டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்திற்கு முன்னிலை வகித்த அவர் இந்திய உரக்கழகம் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களிலும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மை தலைமை கணக்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியாகவும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162613

Ministry of Finance
Ms. T.C.A. Kalyani assumes charge as Controller General of Accounts (CGA) today
01 SEP 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. T.C.A. Kalyani, a 1991-batch officer of the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS), has assumed charge as the new Controller General of Accounts (CGA) in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. She is the 29th officer to hold this prestigious position.
Ms. Kalyani is a Gold Medalist of the University of Delhi with a B. A. in Political Science from Lady Shri Ram College. She also holds an M.A. in International Politics and an M. Phil. in West European Studies from Jawahar Lal University. With over 34 years of distinguished service, Ms. Kalyani brings extensive expertise in public financial management, accounting, governance and administration.
Throughout her career, Ms. Kalyani has served in key ministries including Defence, Telecom, Fertilizers, Finance, Social Justice & Empowerment, Information & Broadcasting, and Home. Ms. Kalyani has consistently championed transparency and efficiency in public service delivery through the adoption of technology. Notably, her leadership was pivotal in initiating the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme to farmers for fertilizer purchase assistance from the Government of India.
Ms. Kalyani’s contributions extend beyond the Government of India. At Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL), she spearheaded digital transformation through online bill payments and payment kiosks. She also played a key role in the revival of Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited.
Before assuming charge as CGA, Ms. Kalyani served as the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts (Pr. CCA), Ministry of Home Affairs, where she oversaw the budgeting and accounting of one of the largest Ministries of the Government of India.
With her wealth of experience and proven leadership, Ms. Kalyani is expected to further strengthen the country’s Public Financial Management systems and continue driving innovation and transparency in government accounting.