वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्रीमती टीसीए कल्याणी ने महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 SEP 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) की 1991 बैच की अधिकारी श्रीमती टीसीए कल्याणी ने आज वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग में नए महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) का पदभार संभाला। वह इस प्रतिष्ठित पद पर आसीन होने वाली 29वीं अधिकारी हैं।
श्रीमती कल्याणी ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के लेडी श्रीराम कॉलेज से स्वर्ण पदक के साथ राजनीति विज्ञान में स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने जवाहर लाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय राजनीति में स्नातकोत्तर और पश्चिमी यूरोपीय अध्ययन में एम.फिल. की उपाधि भी प्राप्त की है। 34 वर्षों से अधिक की विशिष्ट सेवा के साथ, श्रीमती कल्याणी सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन, लेखांकन, शासन और प्रशासन में व्यापक विशेषज्ञता रखती हैं।
उन्होंने अपने पूरे कार्यकाल में रक्षा, दूरसंचार, उर्वरक, वित्त, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और गृह मंत्रालय सहित प्रमुख मंत्रालयों में कार्य किया है। श्रीमती कल्याणी ने प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाकर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता को निरंतर बढ़ावा दिया है। उर्वरक खरीद सहायता के लिए किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) योजना शुरू करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही।
श्रीमती कल्याणी ने महानगर टेलीफोन निगम लिमिटेड (एमटीएनएल) में ऑनलाइन बिल भुगतान और भुगतान कियोस्क के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने भारतीय उर्वरक निगम लिमिटेड के पुनरुद्धार में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
सीजीए के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, श्रीमती कल्याणी ने गृह मंत्रालय में प्रधान मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक के रूप में कार्य करते हुए बजट एवं लेखांकन की देखरेख की।
अपने समृद्ध अनुभव और सिद्ध नेतृत्व के साथ, श्रीमती कल्याणी से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे देश की सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को और मजबूत बनाएंगी तथा सरकारी लेखांकन में नवाचार व पारदर्शिता को आगे बढ़ाती रहेंगी।

Ministry of Finance
Ms. T.C.A. Kalyani assumes charge as Controller General of Accounts (CGA) today
01 SEP 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. T.C.A. Kalyani, a 1991-batch officer of the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS), has assumed charge as the new Controller General of Accounts (CGA) in the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. She is the 29th officer to hold this prestigious position.
Ms. Kalyani is a Gold Medalist of the University of Delhi with a B. A. in Political Science from Lady Shri Ram College. She also holds an M.A. in International Politics and an M. Phil. in West European Studies from Jawahar Lal University. With over 34 years of distinguished service, Ms. Kalyani brings extensive expertise in public financial management, accounting, governance and administration.
Throughout her career, Ms. Kalyani has served in key ministries including Defence, Telecom, Fertilizers, Finance, Social Justice & Empowerment, Information & Broadcasting, and Home. Ms. Kalyani has consistently championed transparency and efficiency in public service delivery through the adoption of technology. Notably, her leadership was pivotal in initiating the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme to farmers for fertilizer purchase assistance from the Government of India.
Ms. Kalyani’s contributions extend beyond the Government of India. At Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL), she spearheaded digital transformation through online bill payments and payment kiosks. She also played a key role in the revival of Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited.
Before assuming charge as CGA, Ms. Kalyani served as the Principal Chief Controller of Accounts (Pr. CCA), Ministry of Home Affairs, where she oversaw the budgeting and accounting of one of the largest Ministries of the Government of India.
With her wealth of experience and proven leadership, Ms. Kalyani is expected to further strengthen the country’s Public Financial Management systems and continue driving innovation and transparency in government accounting.