യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ശാരീരിക സ്വാസ്ഥ്യം നിലനിർത്താൻ തദ്ദേശീയ വഴികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണം: ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
31 AUG 2025 3:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രശസ്ത ഹോക്കി താരം മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദിന്റെ 120-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി മൂന്നുദിവസത്തെ കായികാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ സമാപന ദിനത്തിൽ ഡൽഹിയിലെ മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദ് ദേശീയ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തില്‍ 'ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ സൺഡേയ്സ് ഓൺ സൈക്കിൾ' പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കിയ പ്രത്യേക ദേശീയ കായിക ദിന പരിപാടിയിൽ വിവിധ ദേശീയ കായിക ഫെഡറേഷനുകൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ സ്വന്തം മണ്ണുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും സുസ്ഥിരത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്ത ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രസ്ഥാനമാണ് ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനമെന്ന് സൈക്കിൾ റാലി ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്ത ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു. മൂന്നു ദിവസത്തെ ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങൾ യഥാർത്ഥ ജനകീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി മാറി. ഗ്രാമീണ കളിക്കളങ്ങൾ മുതൽ ദേശീയ മൈതാനങ്ങള്‍ വരെ 30 കോടിയോളം ഇന്ത്യക്കാർ കായികമേഖലയെയും ശാരീരികസ്വാസ്ഥ്യത്തെയും മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദിന്റെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെയും ആഘോഷമാക്കിയെന്നും രാജ്യത്ത് വളർന്നുവരുന്ന കായിക സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെയും ഫിറ്റ്നസ് ജീവിതശൈലിയാക്കാന്‍ നാം കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന കൂട്ടായ നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തെിന്റെയും പ്രതിഫലനമാണ് ഇത്രയും വലിയ ജനകീയപങ്കാളിത്തമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യമെങ്ങും അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വ്യാപനമാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് കാണാനായത്. 700 ജില്ലകളിലെ 10,000-ത്തിലേറെ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 30 കോടി പേര്‍ കളിക്കളങ്ങളിലും സൈക്കിൾ റാലികളിലും തദ്ദേശീയ കായിക മത്സരങ്ങളിലും പങ്കുചേര്‍ന്നു. കൂടാതെ 3,000-ത്തിലധികം 'നമോ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ക്ലബ്സ് ഫോർ സൈക്ലിംഗ്' രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായത് ഫിറ്റ്നസിന്റെയും സുസ്ഥിരതയുടെയും കൂട്ടായ്മയുടെയും സന്ദേശത്തിന് ശക്തിപകര്‍ന്നു.
ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനാഘോഷത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നുദിവസത്തെ ചരിത്രപരമായ ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ അവസാന ദിനത്തില്‍ ഹിമാലയൻ താഴ്‌വരകൾ മുതൽ തീരദേശ പട്ടണങ്ങള്‍ വരെയും തിരക്കേറിയ നഗരങ്ങൾ മുതൽ ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകൾ വരെയും രാജ്യം ഒരേ മനസ്സോടെ സൈക്കിൾ ചവിട്ടി. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സമാന്തര പരിപാടികളില്‍ പ്രമുഖ കായിക താരങ്ങളും ജനപ്രതിനിധികളും പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം ചേർന്നു. ഹരിയാന മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നയാബ് സിംഗ് സൈനി കുരുക്ഷേത്രയിൽ 2500-ലേറെ പേര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം സൈക്കിൾ റാലിയില്‍ പങ്കുചേര്‍ന്നു. തെലങ്കാന ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ ജിഷ്ണു ദേവ് വർമ്മ 1000-ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം തെലങ്കാനയിലെ 'സൺഡേസ് ഓൺ സൈക്കിൾ' പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും നടന്ന പരിപാടികളിൽ മറ്റ് പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും പ്രമുഖരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കൂടാതെ മുംബൈ ബോറിവലി ദേശീയ പാർക്കിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'സൺഡേസ് ഓൺ സൈക്കിൾ' പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി രക്ഷാ നിഖിൽ ഖാഡ്സെയും ബോളിവുഡ് നടൻ ജാക്കി ഷ്രോഫും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് പൗരന്മാരും കായികതാരങ്ങളും ഫിറ്റ്നസ് പ്രേമികളും പങ്കെടുത്തു. വിവിധ ദേശീയ കായിക ഫെഡറേഷൻ മേധാവികളും ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയ്ക്കൊപ്പം സൈക്കിള്‍ റാലിയില്‍ അണിനിരന്നത് ഫിറ്റ്നസിനെ ഒരു ജനകീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തെ കായിക സംഘടനകളുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Spirit of Garv se Swadeshi must inspire us to embrace indigenous ways of staying fit and building a healthier Bharat”- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Cycles with citizens in the National Capital as National Sports Day 2025 Culminates in India’s Largest-Ever Fitness Movement
Sundays on Cycle is a movement that connects Indians to their soil, promotes sustainability and embodies vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, stresses Sports Minister
10,000 locations across the country witness Sundays on Cycle on final day of three-day Jan-Andolan of sports
Over 30 crore Indians participated over three days in playground sports, conclaves, and cycling rallies inspired by the Fit India vision of PM Narendra Modi
31 AUG 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The national capital came alive this morning as the iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium hosted the special National Sports Day 2025 edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle featuring National Sports Federations, with Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leading the celebrations. The event was part of the concluding day of the three-day pan-India celebration of sports, honouring hockey wizard Major Dhyan Chand on his 120th birth anniversary.
Dr. Mandaviya flagged off the cycling rally, calling it a “movement that connects Indians to their soil, promotes sustainability and embodies the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.” Addressing the gathering, he said: “The three-day National Sports Day celebrations have transformed into a true Jan Andolan. From village playgrounds to national stadiums, nearly 30 crore Indians have celebrated sports, fitness, and the legacy of Major Dhyan Chand ji. This unprecedented participation reflects Bharat’s growing sporting culture and our collective resolve to make fitness a way of life.”
He further added: “Cycling is not just about exercise, it is about reconnecting with our roots. Simple and sustainable practices like this reflect our ethos of self-reliance and pride in what is inherently ours. This spirit of Garv se Swadeshi must inspire us to embrace indigenous ways of staying fit and strong, while also building a healthier and more confident Bharat."
Meanwhile, the nationwide scale of the initiative was unprecedented. From over 10,000 locations across 700 districts, nearly 30 crore citizens participated through playground activities, cycling rallies, and indigenous sports competitions. More than 3,000 Namo Fit India Clubs for Cycling also joined in from various parts of the country, reinforcing the message of fitness, sustainability, and community spirit.
From the Himalayan valleys to coastal towns, from bustling metros to rural heartlands, India pedalled together on the third day of this historic three-day celebration of National Sports Day 2025. States and UTs organised parallel events with eminent athletes and public representatives joining hands with citizens. Sh. Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana, pedalled with more than 2500 participants at Kurukshetra, Governor of Telangana Sh. Jishnu Dev Varma took part in the Sundays on Cycle edition in Telangana with over 1000 enthusiasts, while other Members of Parliament (MPs) and prominent dignitaries took part across various States and UTs.
Adding to the momentum, a special edition of Sundays on Cycle was held at Borivali National Park in Mumbai, graced by Union Minister of States for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse and Bollywood veteran Jackie Shroff. Smt Raksha Khadse said, “Under the vision of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, our Sports Ministry has been organising 'Sundays on Cycle' in various parts of the country for the past year. Today, I participated in it in Mumbai, which was held on the occasion of National Sports Day. 'Sundays on Cycle' is a mission to spread awareness about fitness among people.”
Veteran Indian film industry actor Jackie Shroff highlighted the need for physical exercise among kids. “Our PM Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative of Fit India, and all children should follow this initiative,” Shroff mentioned.
The Delhi event saw participation from over thousands of citizens, athletes, and fitness enthusiasts. Several National Sports Federation (NSF) chiefs and heads also pedalled alongside Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, reflecting the commitment of India’s sporting bodies to promote fitness as a mass movement.
Trupti Murgunde, Dhyan Chand Awardee and former Indian badminton player, joined as the special guest. Sharing her thoughts, she said, “Millions of people have participated in this three-day National Sports Day campaign. It is fantastic, and says a lot about the growth of Indian sports. Today’s atmosphere was truly amazing, filled with vibrancy and enthusiasm. People of all age groups came together on a Sunday morning. I would like to thank our PM Shri Narendra Modi for launching Fit India.”
The stadium buzzed with early morning Zumba sessions, yoga, skipping, fitness games, and even a flag-off for 11 young mountaineering girls who shall be venturing out to scale Mt. Everest post their training at Manali. Cyclists who had pedalled all the way from Prayagraj to Delhi as part of the National Sports Day celebrations were also felicitated.
Other highlights today included parallel events at SAI NSSC Bengaluru, where Paralympians Ankur Dhama and Ravi Rangoli led the rally, and at SAI NCOE Jagatpur & STC Cuttack in collaboration with Odisha’s sports associations. Since its inception, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle movement has reached over seven lakh individuals across more than 40,000 locations nationwide. It is spearheaded by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, and MY Bharat. The drive runs concurrently across all State and Union Territory capitals, Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), and Khelo India centres.