Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Spirit of Garv se Swadeshi must inspire us to embrace indigenous ways of staying fit and building a healthier Bharat”- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Cycles with citizens in the National Capital as National Sports Day 2025 Culminates in India’s Largest-Ever Fitness Movement
Sundays on Cycle is a movement that connects Indians to their soil, promotes sustainability and embodies vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, stresses Sports Minister
10,000 locations across the country witness Sundays on Cycle on final day of three-day Jan-Andolan of sports
Over 30 crore Indians participated over three days in playground sports, conclaves, and cycling rallies inspired by the Fit India vision of PM Narendra Modi
31 AUG 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The national capital came alive this morning as the iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium hosted the special National Sports Day 2025 edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle featuring National Sports Federations, with Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leading the celebrations. The event was part of the concluding day of the three-day pan-India celebration of sports, honouring hockey wizard Major Dhyan Chand on his 120th birth anniversary.
Dr. Mandaviya flagged off the cycling rally, calling it a “movement that connects Indians to their soil, promotes sustainability and embodies the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.” Addressing the gathering, he said: “The three-day National Sports Day celebrations have transformed into a true Jan Andolan. From village playgrounds to national stadiums, nearly 30 crore Indians have celebrated sports, fitness, and the legacy of Major Dhyan Chand ji. This unprecedented participation reflects Bharat’s growing sporting culture and our collective resolve to make fitness a way of life.”
He further added: “Cycling is not just about exercise, it is about reconnecting with our roots. Simple and sustainable practices like this reflect our ethos of self-reliance and pride in what is inherently ours. This spirit of Garv se Swadeshi must inspire us to embrace indigenous ways of staying fit and strong, while also building a healthier and more confident Bharat."
Meanwhile, the nationwide scale of the initiative was unprecedented. From over 10,000 locations across 700 districts, nearly 30 crore citizens participated through playground activities, cycling rallies, and indigenous sports competitions. More than 3,000 Namo Fit India Clubs for Cycling also joined in from various parts of the country, reinforcing the message of fitness, sustainability, and community spirit.
From the Himalayan valleys to coastal towns, from bustling metros to rural heartlands, India pedalled together on the third day of this historic three-day celebration of National Sports Day 2025. States and UTs organised parallel events with eminent athletes and public representatives joining hands with citizens. Sh. Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana, pedalled with more than 2500 participants at Kurukshetra, Governor of Telangana Sh. Jishnu Dev Varma took part in the Sundays on Cycle edition in Telangana with over 1000 enthusiasts, while other Members of Parliament (MPs) and prominent dignitaries took part across various States and UTs.
Adding to the momentum, a special edition of Sundays on Cycle was held at Borivali National Park in Mumbai, graced by Union Minister of States for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse and Bollywood veteran Jackie Shroff. Smt Raksha Khadse said, “Under the vision of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, our Sports Ministry has been organising 'Sundays on Cycle' in various parts of the country for the past year. Today, I participated in it in Mumbai, which was held on the occasion of National Sports Day. 'Sundays on Cycle' is a mission to spread awareness about fitness among people.”
Veteran Indian film industry actor Jackie Shroff highlighted the need for physical exercise among kids. “Our PM Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative of Fit India, and all children should follow this initiative,” Shroff mentioned.
The Delhi event saw participation from over thousands of citizens, athletes, and fitness enthusiasts. Several National Sports Federation (NSF) chiefs and heads also pedalled alongside Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, reflecting the commitment of India’s sporting bodies to promote fitness as a mass movement.
Trupti Murgunde, Dhyan Chand Awardee and former Indian badminton player, joined as the special guest. Sharing her thoughts, she said, “Millions of people have participated in this three-day National Sports Day campaign. It is fantastic, and says a lot about the growth of Indian sports. Today’s atmosphere was truly amazing, filled with vibrancy and enthusiasm. People of all age groups came together on a Sunday morning. I would like to thank our PM Shri Narendra Modi for launching Fit India.”
The stadium buzzed with early morning Zumba sessions, yoga, skipping, fitness games, and even a flag-off for 11 young mountaineering girls who shall be venturing out to scale Mt. Everest post their training at Manali. Cyclists who had pedalled all the way from Prayagraj to Delhi as part of the National Sports Day celebrations were also felicitated.
Other highlights today included parallel events at SAI NSSC Bengaluru, where Paralympians Ankur Dhama and Ravi Rangoli led the rally, and at SAI NCOE Jagatpur & STC Cuttack in collaboration with Odisha’s sports associations. Since its inception, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle movement has reached over seven lakh individuals across more than 40,000 locations nationwide. It is spearheaded by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, and MY Bharat. The drive runs concurrently across all State and Union Territory capitals, Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), and Khelo India centres.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
‘‘गर्व से स्वदेशी की भावनाहमें फिट रहने और स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण के लिए स्वदेशी तरीकों को अपनाने के लिए अवश्‍य प्रेरित करेगी’’ - डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में नागरिकों के साथ साइकिल चलाई, राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2025 भारत के अब तक के सबसे बड़े फिटनेस आंदोलन के रूप में परिणत हो रहा है
‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’एक ऐसा आंदोलन है जो भारतीयों को उनकी मिट्टी से जोड़ता है, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देता है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को मूर्त रूप देता है - खेल मंत्री
तीन दिवसीय खेल जन-आंदोलन के अंतिम दिन देश भर में 10,000 स्थानों पर ‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’कार्यक्रम चलाया गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के फिट इंडिया विजन से प्रेरित होकर 30 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीयों ने तीन दिनों में खेल के मैदानों, सम्मेलनों और साइकिलिंग रैलियों में भाग लिया
31 AUG 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी आज सुबह उस समय जीवंत हो उठी, जब प्रतिष्ठित मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के साथ फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल के विशेष संस्करण का आयोजन किया गया।इसका नेतृत्व केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने किया। यह कार्यक्रम हॉकी के जादूगर मेजर ध्यानचंद की 120वीं जयंती पर उनके सम्मान में आयोजित तीन दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय खेल उत्सव के समापन दिवस का हिस्सा था।
डॉ. मांडविया ने साइकिल रैली को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और इसे एक ऐसा आंदोलन बताया जो ‘‘भारतीयों को उनकी धरती से जोड़ता है, स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देता है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करता है।’’ उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा: ‘‘तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस समारोह एक वास्‍तविक जन आंदोलन में बदल गया है। गांव के खेल के मैदानों से लेकर राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियमों तक, लगभग 30 करोड़ भारतीयों ने खेल, फिटनेस और मेजर ध्यानचंद जी की विरासत का उत्‍सव मनाया है। यह अभूतपूर्व भागीदारी भारत की बढ़ती खेल संस्कृति और फिटनेस को जीवन का एक हिस्सा बनाने के हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प को दर्शाती है।’’
उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘साइकिल चलाना सिर्फ व्यायाम नहीं है, यह अपनी जड़ों से फिर से जुड़ने का माध्‍यम है। इस तरह की सरल और टिकाऊ कार्य प्रणलियां हमारी आत्मनिर्भरता और जो हमारा है, उस पर गर्व करने के हमारे आदर्शों को दर्शाती हैं। गर्व से स्वदेशी की यह भावना हमें स्वस्थ और मजबूत रहने के स्वदेशी तरीकों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करती है, साथ ही एक स्वस्थ और आत्मविश्वासी भारत का निर्माण भी करती है।’’
इस पहल का राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर अभूतपूर्व रहा। 700 जिलों के 10,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर, लगभग 30 करोड़ नागरिकों ने खेल के मैदानों केकार्यकलापों, साइकिलिंग रैलियों और स्वदेशी खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लिया। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 3,000 से अधिक नमो फिट इंडिया क्लब साइक्लिंग भी इसमें शामिल हुए, जिससे फिटनेस, स्थिरता और सामुदायिक भावना का संदेश और मजबूत हुआ।
हिमालय की घाटियों से लेकर तटीय शहरों तकऔर महानगरों से लेकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक, राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2025 के इस ऐतिहासिक तीन दिवसीय समारोह के तीसरे दिन, भारत ने एक साथ साइकिलिंग की। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने समानान्तर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, जिनमें प्रतिष्ठित एथलीटों और जनप्रतिनिधियों ने नागरिकों के साथ मिलकर साइकिलिंग की। हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी ने कुरुक्षेत्र में 2500 से ज्‍यादा प्रतिभागियों के साथ साइकिलिंग की, तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा ने तेलंगाना में 1000 से अधिक उत्साही लोगों के साथ संडे ऑन साइकिलिंग कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया, जबकि विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अन्य सांसदों और प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी इसमें भाग लिया।
इस उत्साह को और बढ़ाते हुए, मुंबई के बोरीवली राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में ‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’का एक विशेष संस्करण आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे और बॉलीवुड के विख्‍यात अभिनेता जैकी श्रॉफ ने भाग लिया। श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा, ‘‘डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के विजन के तहत, हमारा खेल मंत्रालय पिछले एक साल से देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में ‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’का आयोजन कर रहा है। आज, मैंने मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। ‘संडे ऑन साइकिल’लोगों में फिटनेस के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने का एक मिशन है।’’
भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग के विख्‍यात अभिनेता जैकी श्रॉफ ने बच्चों के बीच शारीरिक व्यायाम की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री श्रॉफ ने कहा, ‘‘हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने फिट इंडिया की पहल की है और सभी बच्चों को इस पहल का पालन करना चाहिए।’’
दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में हजारों से ज्‍यादा नागरिकों, एथलीटों और फिटनेस प्रेमियों ने हिस्सा लिया। कई राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) के अध्‍यक्षों और अग्रणी व्‍यक्तियों ने भी डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के साथ साइकिल चलाई, जिससे फिटनेस को एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के खेल निकायों की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
ध्यानचंद पुरस्कार विजेता और पूर्व भारतीय बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी तृप्ति मुरगुंडे विशेष अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुईं। अपने विचार साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘इस तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस अभियान में लाखों लोगों ने भाग लिया है। यह शानदार है और भारतीय खेलों के विकास के बारे में बहुत कुछ कहता है। आज का वातावरणसचमुच अद्भुत और जोश तथा उत्साह से भरपूर था। रविवार की सुबह सभी आयु वर्ग के लोग एक साथ आए। मैं फिट इंडिया आरंभ करने के लिए हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करती हूं।’’
स्टेडियम में सुबह-सुबह जुम्बा सेशन, योग, स्किपिंग, फिटनेस गेम्स का आयोजन किया गया, और उन 11 युवा पर्वतारोही लड़कियों को भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया, जो मनाली में प्रशिक्षण के बाद माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ने के लिए निकलेंगी। राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस समारोह के तहत प्रयागराज से दिल्ली तक साइकिल चलाकर आए साइकिल सवारों को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
आज के अन्य मुख्य आकर्षणों में एसएआई एनएसएससी बेंगलुरु में समानांतर कार्यक्रम शामिल थे, जहां पैरालिंपियन अंकुर धामा और रवि रंगोली ने रैली का नेतृत्व किया।एसएआई एनसीओई जगतपुर और एसटीसी कटक में ओडिशा के खेल संघों के सहयोग से कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। अपनी शुरुआत से, फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल अभियान देश भर में 40,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर सात लाख से ज्‍यादा लोगों तक पहुंच चुका है। इसका नेतृत्व युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, साइक्लिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएफआई), योगासन भारत और माईभारत के सहयोग से कर रहा है। यह अभियान सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई), एसएआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (एसटीसी) और खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों में एक साथ चलाया जा रहा है।