Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Spirit of Garv se Swadeshi must inspire us to embrace indigenous ways of staying fit and building a healthier Bharat”- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Cycles with citizens in the National Capital as National Sports Day 2025 Culminates in India’s Largest-Ever Fitness Movement
Sundays on Cycle is a movement that connects Indians to their soil, promotes sustainability and embodies vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, stresses Sports Minister
10,000 locations across the country witness Sundays on Cycle on final day of three-day Jan-Andolan of sports
Over 30 crore Indians participated over three days in playground sports, conclaves, and cycling rallies inspired by the Fit India vision of PM Narendra Modi
31 AUG 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The national capital came alive this morning as the iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium hosted the special National Sports Day 2025 edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle featuring National Sports Federations, with Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leading the celebrations. The event was part of the concluding day of the three-day pan-India celebration of sports, honouring hockey wizard Major Dhyan Chand on his 120th birth anniversary.
Dr. Mandaviya flagged off the cycling rally, calling it a “movement that connects Indians to their soil, promotes sustainability and embodies the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.” Addressing the gathering, he said: “The three-day National Sports Day celebrations have transformed into a true Jan Andolan. From village playgrounds to national stadiums, nearly 30 crore Indians have celebrated sports, fitness, and the legacy of Major Dhyan Chand ji. This unprecedented participation reflects Bharat’s growing sporting culture and our collective resolve to make fitness a way of life.”
He further added: “Cycling is not just about exercise, it is about reconnecting with our roots. Simple and sustainable practices like this reflect our ethos of self-reliance and pride in what is inherently ours. This spirit of Garv se Swadeshi must inspire us to embrace indigenous ways of staying fit and strong, while also building a healthier and more confident Bharat."
Meanwhile, the nationwide scale of the initiative was unprecedented. From over 10,000 locations across 700 districts, nearly 30 crore citizens participated through playground activities, cycling rallies, and indigenous sports competitions. More than 3,000 Namo Fit India Clubs for Cycling also joined in from various parts of the country, reinforcing the message of fitness, sustainability, and community spirit.
From the Himalayan valleys to coastal towns, from bustling metros to rural heartlands, India pedalled together on the third day of this historic three-day celebration of National Sports Day 2025. States and UTs organised parallel events with eminent athletes and public representatives joining hands with citizens. Sh. Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana, pedalled with more than 2500 participants at Kurukshetra, Governor of Telangana Sh. Jishnu Dev Varma took part in the Sundays on Cycle edition in Telangana with over 1000 enthusiasts, while other Members of Parliament (MPs) and prominent dignitaries took part across various States and UTs.
Adding to the momentum, a special edition of Sundays on Cycle was held at Borivali National Park in Mumbai, graced by Union Minister of States for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse and Bollywood veteran Jackie Shroff. Smt Raksha Khadse said, “Under the vision of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, our Sports Ministry has been organising 'Sundays on Cycle' in various parts of the country for the past year. Today, I participated in it in Mumbai, which was held on the occasion of National Sports Day. 'Sundays on Cycle' is a mission to spread awareness about fitness among people.”
Veteran Indian film industry actor Jackie Shroff highlighted the need for physical exercise among kids. “Our PM Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative of Fit India, and all children should follow this initiative,” Shroff mentioned.
The Delhi event saw participation from over thousands of citizens, athletes, and fitness enthusiasts. Several National Sports Federation (NSF) chiefs and heads also pedalled alongside Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, reflecting the commitment of India’s sporting bodies to promote fitness as a mass movement.
Trupti Murgunde, Dhyan Chand Awardee and former Indian badminton player, joined as the special guest. Sharing her thoughts, she said, “Millions of people have participated in this three-day National Sports Day campaign. It is fantastic, and says a lot about the growth of Indian sports. Today’s atmosphere was truly amazing, filled with vibrancy and enthusiasm. People of all age groups came together on a Sunday morning. I would like to thank our PM Shri Narendra Modi for launching Fit India.”
The stadium buzzed with early morning Zumba sessions, yoga, skipping, fitness games, and even a flag-off for 11 young mountaineering girls who shall be venturing out to scale Mt. Everest post their training at Manali. Cyclists who had pedalled all the way from Prayagraj to Delhi as part of the National Sports Day celebrations were also felicitated.
Other highlights today included parallel events at SAI NSSC Bengaluru, where Paralympians Ankur Dhama and Ravi Rangoli led the rally, and at SAI NCOE Jagatpur & STC Cuttack in collaboration with Odisha’s sports associations. Since its inception, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle movement has reached over seven lakh individuals across more than 40,000 locations nationwide. It is spearheaded by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, and MY Bharat. The drive runs concurrently across all State and Union Territory capitals, Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), and Khelo India centres.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’’گرو سے سودیشی کے جذبے سے ہمیں فٹ رہنے اور صحت مند بھارت کی تعمیر کے مقامی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب ملنی چاہیے‘‘ - ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
کھیلوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے قومی راجدھانی میں لوگوں کے ساتھ سائیکل چلائی، اسی کے ساتھ کھیلوں کا قومی دن 2025 ہندوستان کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی فٹنس موومنٹ اختتام پذیر ہوئی
اتوار کو سائیکل ایک ایسی تحریک ہے جو ہندوستانیوں کو ان کی سرزمین سے جوڑتی ہے، پائیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی علامت ہے: وزیر کھیل
کھیلوں کے تین روزہ جن آندولن کے آخری دن ملک بھر میں 10,000 مقامات پر اتوار کو سائیکل پر مشاہدہ کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے فٹ انڈیا وژن سے متاثر ہوکر تین دنوں میں 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں نے کھیل کے میدان میں کھیلوں، کنکلیوز اور سائیکلنگ ریلیوں میں حصہ لیا
31 AUG 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
آج صبح قومی دارالحکومت میں جوش و خروش کا سماں تھا جب مشہور میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈے 2025 کے خصوصی ایڈیشن ’’فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل‘‘ کا انعقاد ہوا، جس میں قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔ یہ تقریب ہاکی کے جادوگر میجر دھیان چند کو ان کے 120 ویں یوم پیدائش پر احترام کے طور پر تین روزہ پورے ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی تقریب کے اختتامی دن کا حصہ تھی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے سائیکلنگ ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھاتے ہوئے اسے ایک ایسی تحریک قرار دیا جو ہندوستانیوں کو ان کی سرزمین سے جوڑتی ہے، پائیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی علامت ہے۔ حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا: ’’کھیلوں کے تین روزہ قومی دن کی تقریبات ایک حقیقی جن آندولن میں تبدیل ہوگئی ہیں۔ گاؤں کے کھیل کے میدانوں سے لے کر قومی اسٹیڈیم تک، تقریبا 30 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں نے کھیلوں، فٹنس اور میجر دھیان چند جی کی میراث کا جشن منایا ہے۔ یہ بے مثال شرکت بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے کلچر اور فٹنس کو طرز زندگی بنانے کے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سائیکلنگ صرف ورزش کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ ہماری جڑوں سے دوبارہ جڑنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ اس طرح کے سادہ اور پائیدار طریقے ہماری خود انحصاری اور فخر کی روایت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو فطری طور پر ہمارا ہے۔ گرو سے سودیشی کے اس جذبے کو ہمیں صحت مند اور زیادہ پراعتماد بھارت کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ فٹ اور مضبوط رہنے کے مقامی طور طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینی چاہیے۔
دریں اثنا، اس پہل کا ملک گیر پیمانہ بے مثال تھا۔ 700 اضلاع کے 10,000 سے زیادہ مقامات سے تقریبا 30 کروڑ شہریوں نے کھیل کے میدان کی سرگرمیوں، سائیکلنگ ریلیوں اور مقامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے ذریعے حصہ لیا۔ سائیکلنگ کے لیے 3000 سے زیادہ نمو فٹ انڈیا کلب بھی ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے شامل ہوئے، جس سے فٹنس ، پائیداری اور کمیونٹی کے جذبے کے پیغام کو تقویت ملی۔
ہمالیہ کی وادیوں سے لے کر ساحلی قصبوں تک، ہلچل مچانے والے میٹرو سے لے کر دیہی علاقوں تک، ہندوستان نے کھیلوں کے قومی دن 2025 کے اس تاریخی تین روزہ جشن کے تیسرے دن ایک ساتھ سائیکل چلائی۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے متوازی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جس میں نامور کھلاڑیوں اور عوامی نمائندوں نے شہریوں کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا۔ ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نائب سنگھ سینی نے کروکشیتر میں 2500 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ سائیکل چلائی، تلنگانہ کے گورنر جناب جشنو دیو ورما نے اتوار کو تلنگانہ میں سائیکل ایڈیشن میں 1000 سے زیادہ شائقین کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، جبکہ دیگر ممبران پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) اور ممتاز شخصیات نے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حصہ لیا۔
اس رفتار میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، ممبئی کے بوریولی نیشنل پارک میں اتوار کے سائیکل پر ایک خصوصی ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے اور بالی ووڈ کے تجربہ کار اداکار جیکی شراف شامل ہوئے۔ محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کے وژن کے تحت، ہماری وزارت کھیل گزشتہ ایک سال سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ’سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ آج ، میں نے ممبئی میں اس میں حصہ لیا، جو کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر منعقد ہوا تھا۔ ’سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ لوگوں میں فٹنس کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کا ایک مشن ہے۔
ہندوستانی فلم انڈسٹری کے تجربہ کار اداکار جیکی شروف نے بچوں میں جسمانی ورزش کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب شراف نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فٹ انڈیا کی پہل کی ہے اور تمام بچوں کو اس پہل پر عمل کرنا چاہیے۔
دہلی ایونٹ میں ہزاروں شہریوں، کھلاڑیوں اور فٹنس کے شوقین افراد نے شرکت کی۔ کئی نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن (این ایس ایف) کے سربراہان نے بھی ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کے ساتھ سائیکل چلائی، جو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر فٹنس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے اداروں کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دھیان چند ایوارڈ یافتہ اور سابق ہندوستانی بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی ترپتی مرگنڈے نے خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ لاکھوں لوگوں نے اس تین روزہ قومی یوم کھیل مہم میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ یہ شاندار ہے اور ہندوستانی کھیلوں کی ترقی کے بارے میں بہت کچھ کہتا ہے۔ آج کا ماحول واقعی حیرت انگیز تھا، جو جوش و خروش سے بھرا ہوا تھا ۔ اتوار کی صبح ہر عمر کے لوگ اکٹھے ہوئے ۔ میں فٹ انڈیا شروع کرنے کے لیے اپنے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
اسٹیڈیم صبح سویرے زومبا سیشنز ، یوگا ، اسکپنگ ، فٹنس گیمز اور یہاں تک کہ 11 نوجوان کوہ پیمائی کرنے والی لڑکیوں کے لیے فلیگ آف سے بھرا ہوا تھا، جو ایورسٹ منالی میں تربیت کے بعد ماؤنٹ کو سر کرنے کی کوشش کریں گی۔ کھیلوں کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر پریاگ راج سے دہلی تک پیدل چلنے والے سائیکل سواروں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
آج کی دیگر جھلکیوں میں ایس اے آئی این ایس ایس سی بنگلورو میں متوازی تقریبات شامل تھیں، جہاں پیرالمپین انکور دھاما اور روی رنگولی نے ریلی کی قیادت کی اور ایس اے آئی این سی او ای جگت پور اور ایس ٹی سی کٹک میں اڈیشہ کی اسپورٹس ایسوسی ایشنز کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہوئیں۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل موومنٹ ملک گیر سطح پر 40,000 زیادہ مقامات پر سات لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ اس کی قیادت نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (سی ایف آئی) یوگاسن بھارت اور ایم وائی بھارت کے تعاون سے کی ہے۔ یہ مہم تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دارالحکومتوں، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے علاقائی مراکز، نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای) ، ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹرز (ایس ٹی سی) اور کھیلو انڈیا مراکز میں بیک وقت چلتی ہے۔