Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Spirit of Garv se Swadeshi must inspire us to embrace indigenous ways of staying fit and building a healthier Bharat”- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Cycles with citizens in the National Capital as National Sports Day 2025 Culminates in India’s Largest-Ever Fitness Movement
Sundays on Cycle is a movement that connects Indians to their soil, promotes sustainability and embodies vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, stresses Sports Minister
10,000 locations across the country witness Sundays on Cycle on final day of three-day Jan-Andolan of sports
Over 30 crore Indians participated over three days in playground sports, conclaves, and cycling rallies inspired by the Fit India vision of PM Narendra Modi
31 AUG 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The national capital came alive this morning as the iconic Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium hosted the special National Sports Day 2025 edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle featuring National Sports Federations, with Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leading the celebrations. The event was part of the concluding day of the three-day pan-India celebration of sports, honouring hockey wizard Major Dhyan Chand on his 120th birth anniversary.
Dr. Mandaviya flagged off the cycling rally, calling it a “movement that connects Indians to their soil, promotes sustainability and embodies the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.” Addressing the gathering, he said: “The three-day National Sports Day celebrations have transformed into a true Jan Andolan. From village playgrounds to national stadiums, nearly 30 crore Indians have celebrated sports, fitness, and the legacy of Major Dhyan Chand ji. This unprecedented participation reflects Bharat’s growing sporting culture and our collective resolve to make fitness a way of life.”
He further added: “Cycling is not just about exercise, it is about reconnecting with our roots. Simple and sustainable practices like this reflect our ethos of self-reliance and pride in what is inherently ours. This spirit of Garv se Swadeshi must inspire us to embrace indigenous ways of staying fit and strong, while also building a healthier and more confident Bharat."
Meanwhile, the nationwide scale of the initiative was unprecedented. From over 10,000 locations across 700 districts, nearly 30 crore citizens participated through playground activities, cycling rallies, and indigenous sports competitions. More than 3,000 Namo Fit India Clubs for Cycling also joined in from various parts of the country, reinforcing the message of fitness, sustainability, and community spirit.
From the Himalayan valleys to coastal towns, from bustling metros to rural heartlands, India pedalled together on the third day of this historic three-day celebration of National Sports Day 2025. States and UTs organised parallel events with eminent athletes and public representatives joining hands with citizens. Sh. Nayab Singh Saini, Chief Minister of Haryana, pedalled with more than 2500 participants at Kurukshetra, Governor of Telangana Sh. Jishnu Dev Varma took part in the Sundays on Cycle edition in Telangana with over 1000 enthusiasts, while other Members of Parliament (MPs) and prominent dignitaries took part across various States and UTs.
Adding to the momentum, a special edition of Sundays on Cycle was held at Borivali National Park in Mumbai, graced by Union Minister of States for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse and Bollywood veteran Jackie Shroff. Smt Raksha Khadse said, “Under the vision of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, our Sports Ministry has been organising 'Sundays on Cycle' in various parts of the country for the past year. Today, I participated in it in Mumbai, which was held on the occasion of National Sports Day. 'Sundays on Cycle' is a mission to spread awareness about fitness among people.”
Veteran Indian film industry actor Jackie Shroff highlighted the need for physical exercise among kids. “Our PM Shri Narendra Modi has taken the initiative of Fit India, and all children should follow this initiative,” Shroff mentioned.
The Delhi event saw participation from over thousands of citizens, athletes, and fitness enthusiasts. Several National Sports Federation (NSF) chiefs and heads also pedalled alongside Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, reflecting the commitment of India’s sporting bodies to promote fitness as a mass movement.
Trupti Murgunde, Dhyan Chand Awardee and former Indian badminton player, joined as the special guest. Sharing her thoughts, she said, “Millions of people have participated in this three-day National Sports Day campaign. It is fantastic, and says a lot about the growth of Indian sports. Today’s atmosphere was truly amazing, filled with vibrancy and enthusiasm. People of all age groups came together on a Sunday morning. I would like to thank our PM Shri Narendra Modi for launching Fit India.”
The stadium buzzed with early morning Zumba sessions, yoga, skipping, fitness games, and even a flag-off for 11 young mountaineering girls who shall be venturing out to scale Mt. Everest post their training at Manali. Cyclists who had pedalled all the way from Prayagraj to Delhi as part of the National Sports Day celebrations were also felicitated.
Other highlights today included parallel events at SAI NSSC Bengaluru, where Paralympians Ankur Dhama and Ravi Rangoli led the rally, and at SAI NCOE Jagatpur & STC Cuttack in collaboration with Odisha’s sports associations. Since its inception, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle movement has reached over seven lakh individuals across more than 40,000 locations nationwide. It is spearheaded by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, and MY Bharat. The drive runs concurrently across all State and Union Territory capitals, Sports Authority of India (SAI) Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), and Khelo India centres.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
"गर्व से स्वदेशी" या भावनेने आपल्याला तंदुरुस्त राहण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्यसंपन्न भारत घडवण्यासाठी स्वदेशी मार्गांचा स्वीकार करण्यास प्रेरित केले पाहिजे” - डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिन 2025 च्या कार्यक्रमांची सांगता, केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया राजधानी दिल्लीत संडेज ऑन सायकल उपक्रमात सहभागी
मुंबईतील बोरिवली राष्ट्रीय उद्यानातल्या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे आणि चित्रपट अभिनेते जॅकी श्रॉफ यांची उपस्थिती
31 AUG 2025 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
राजधानी दिल्लीत आज सकाळी मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम चैतन्याने बहरुन गेले होते. औचित्य होते, राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिन 2025 च्या ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल’ या विशेष आवृत्तीचे आयोजनाचे. या कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघाचाही सहभाग होता. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी समारंभाचे नेतृत्व केले. हा कार्यक्रम हॉकीचे जादूगार मेजर ध्यानचंद यांच्या 120 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त संपूर्ण भारतभर आयोजित तीन दिवसांच्या क्रीडा उत्सवाच्या सांगतेचा भाग होता.
डॉ. मांडविया यांनी सायकल रॅलीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. ही रॅली "भारतीयांना मातीशी जोडणारी, शाश्वततेला प्रोत्साहन देणारी आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाला मूर्त रूप देणारे अभियान आहे" असे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. “तीन दिवसांच्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिन समारंभाचे रूपांतर खऱ्या अर्थाने जनचळवळीत झाले आहे. खेड्यातील मैदानापासून ते राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियमपर्यंत, जवळजवळ 30 कोटी भारतीयांनी क्रीडा, तंदुरुस्ती आणि मेजर ध्यानचंद जी यांचा वारसा साजरा केला, असे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. हा अभूतपूर्व सहभाग भारतातील वाढती क्रीडा संस्कृती आणि तंदुरुस्तीला जीवनशैली बनवण्याच्या आपल्या सामूहिक निर्धाराचे द्योतक आहे,” असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
“सायकलिंग म्हणजे केवळ व्यायाम नाही, तर आपल्या मुळांशी पुन्हा जोडले जाणे आहे” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या उपक्रमाचे राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वरूप अभूतपूर्व होते. देशभरातील 700 जिल्ह्यांमधील 10,000 हून अधिक ठिकाणांहून सुमारे 30 कोटी नागरिक खेळाच्या मैदानावरील उपक्रम, सायकलिंग रॅली आणि पारंपरिक क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते. देशाच्या विविध भागांतून 3,000 हून अधिक नमो फिट इंडिया सायकलिंग क्लब देखील यात सामील झाले आणि ज्यामुळे तंदुरुस्ती, शाश्वतता आणि सामुदायिक भावनेचा संदेश बळकट झाला.
हिमालयाच्या खोऱ्यांपासून ते किनारपट्टीवरील शहरांपर्यंत, गजबजलेल्या महानगरांपासून ते ग्रामीण भागापर्यंत, भारताने राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिन 2025 च्या ऐतिहासिक तीन दिवसांच्या उत्सवाच्या तिसऱ्या दिवशी सायकल मोहिमेत सहभाग नोंदविला. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी समांतर कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले होते. यात नामवंत खेळाडू व लोकप्रतिनिधींनी नागरिकांसोबत सहभाग घेतला.
या उपक्रमाला अधिक गती देत मुंबईतील बोरिवली राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात ‘रविवारी सायकल स्वारी’ - ‘संडेज ऑन सायकल’ या विशेष आवृत्तीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय युवक व क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे आणि ज्येष्ठ अभिनेते जॅकी श्रॉफ या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. रक्षा खडसे यावेळी म्हणाल्या, “डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली क्रीडा मंत्रालय गेल्या वर्षभरापासून देशभरात ‘संडेज ऑन सायकल’ उपक्रम राबवत आहे. राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिनानिमित्त मुंबईत आज यात सहभागी होण्याचा मला सन्मान लाभला. लोकांमध्ये आरोग्यसंपन्नतेबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करणे, ही या उपक्रमामागची प्रेरणा आहे.”
भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीतील ज्येष्ठ अभिनेते जॅकी श्रॉफ यांनी मुलांमध्ये शारीरिक व्यायामाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले, “आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी फिट इंडियासाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे आणि सर्व मुलांनी हा उपक्रम अवलंबावा.”
दिल्लीतील कार्यक्रमात हजारो नागरिक, खेळाडू व आरोग्यसंपन्नता प्रेमींनी सहभाग घेतला. राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांचे (एनएसएफ) प्रमुख व पदाधिकारी यांनी डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्यासोबत सायकल चालवून देशातील क्रीडा संस्थांची आरोग्यसंपन्नतेला जनचळवळीच्या स्वरूपात प्रोत्साहन देण्याची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित केली.
ध्यानचंद पुरस्कारप्राप्त भारताच्या माजी बॅडमिंटनपटू तृप्ती मुरगुंडे यावेळी विशेष पाहुण्या म्हणून सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.आजचे वातावरण खरोखरीच विस्मयकारक आणि चैतन्य तसेच उत्साहाने भारलेले आहे.रविवारी सकाळी सर्व वयोगटातले लोक इथे जमले आहेत.फिट इंडिया मोहीम सुरु केल्याबद्दल आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे मी आभार मानू इच्छिते असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
क्रीडा संकुल परिसरात सकाळीच झुंबा, योग, दोरीउड्या, आरोग्यसंपन्नतेचे खेळ असे उपक्रम झाले. तसेच, मनाली येथे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण करून एव्हरेस्ट सर करण्यासाठी सज्ज असलेल्या 11 तरुण गिर्यारोहक मुलींच्या मोहिमेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला. प्रयागराजहून दिल्लीपर्यंत राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिनानिमित्त सायकल चालवणाऱ्या सायकलपटूंनाही सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
आजच्या इतर ठळक घडामोडींमध्ये बेंगळुरू येथील एसएआय एनएसएससी मध्ये पॅरालिम्पियन अंकुर धामा व रवी रोंगाली यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली काढलेली सायकल फेरी तसेच ओडिशातील क्रीडा संघटनांच्या सहकार्याने एसएआय एनसीओइ जगतपूर व एसटीसी कटक येथे पार पडलेले उपक्रम यांचा समावेश होता.
‘फिट इंडिया,संडेज ऑन सायकल’ उपक्रम सुरुवातीपासून आतापर्यंत देशभरातील 40,000 पेक्षा अधिक ठिकाणी सुमारे सात लाख नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहोचला आहे. युवक व क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या पुढाकाराने हा उपक्रम राबवला जात असून त्याला सायकलिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएफआय), योगासन भारत आणि माय भारत या संस्थांचे सहकार्य आहे. हा उपक्रम राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची राजधानी, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाची (एसएआय) प्रादेशिक केंद्रे, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे (एनसीओइ), एसएआय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे (एसटीसी) आणि खेलो इंडिया केंद्रे येथे एकाच वेळी राबवला जातो.