তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আইআইচিটি মুম্বাই আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণ মঞ্চ ৱেভএক্সে এভিজিচি-এক্সআৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহক উদগনি যোগাবলৈ মুকলি কৰিছে মিডিয়া টেক ইনকিউবেটৰ; ৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত আবেদন কৰক
ৱেভএক্স ইনকিউবেটৰত ভাৰতীয় মিডিয়া ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহক মেণ্টৰ কৰিব গুগল, মাইক্ৰ’ছফ্ট আৰু আমাজনৰ বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰযুক্তিবিদে; ফলপ্ৰসূ কাম-কাজৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি, পৰামৰ্শদাতা আৰু সঠিক পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰী মিডিয়া ইউনিটৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব
ব্যৱসায়িক বিকাশ, ছেণ্ডবক্স পৰীক্ষণ আৰু গ্লোবেল শ্ব'কেচিঙৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব দুটা পৰ্যায়ৰ ৱেভএক্স ইনকিউবেটৰে; প্ৰথম বেচত ১৫টা ষ্টাৰ্টআপ
30 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ত্বৰান্তিকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচী ৱেভএক্সে ভাৰতীয় সৃষ্টিশীল প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইআইচিটি)ৰ সহযোগত দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকশিত মিডিয়া আৰু মনোৰঞ্জন খণ্ডত উচ্চ সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ উদ্যোগসমূহক যত্ন লোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট মিডিয়া টেক ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইনকিউবেটৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। ইনকিউবেটৰে এভিজিচি-এক্সআৰ স্থানত ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহৰ বাবে অডিঅ’, ভিজুৱেল, কমিক্স, গেমিং আৰু বৰ্ধিত বাস্তৱতাকে ধৰি এক সমৰ্পিত পৰিৱেশ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপে চৰকাৰী সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে গাঁথনিগত নিৰ্দেশনা, অত্যাধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, কৌশলগত মেণ্টৰিং আৰু সঠিক পৰীক্ষণৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব, যিয়ে ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহক ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ইয়াৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণত সহায় কৰিব।
এই ইনকিউবেটৰটো দুটা পৰ্যায়ৰ আৰ্হিত চলিব
● সক্ৰিয় পৰ্যায়; ব্যৱসায়িক মডেলিং, সামগ্ৰী উন্নয়ন, পিচিং, ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, ফাণ্ড ৰেইজিং, অ'টিটি, ভিএফএক্স, ভিআৰ, গেমিং, এনিমেচন, প্ৰকাশন আৰু পোষ্ট-প্ৰডাকচনত ছেণ্ডবক্স পৰীক্ষণৰ সুযোগৰ সৈতে মিডিয়া ৰেগুলেচনত গভীৰ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াব ।
● নিষ্ক্ৰিয় পৰ্যায়: ৱেভছ বজাৰৰ জৰিয়তে গ্লোবেল এক্সপ'জাৰ, লাইট মেণ্টৰিং, বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ সংযোগ আৰু উদ্যোগ সংস্থাসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া।
অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে কো-ৱৰ্কিং স্থান, এভি/ডিজিটেল লেব, হ’ষ্টিং চাৰ্ভাৰ, হাই-স্পীড লেন/ৱাই-ফাই, এডব্লিউএছ/গুগল ক্লাউড ক্ৰেডিট আৰু ভাৰত এআই কম্পিউট সেৱাৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত গুগল, মাইক্ৰ’ছফ্ট, আমাজন আদিৰ বিশ্বৰ নেতাসকলৰ মাষ্টাৰক্লাছৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীভূত বুটকেম্প, নীতি ক্লিনিক আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ আউটৰীচ পৰ্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত ৱেভছে ত্ৰিমাসিক পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সৈতে কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পৰিচালনাৰ তদাৰক কৰিব। আইআইচিটি কেম্পাছত প্ৰথম বেচৰ বাবে ১৫টা ষ্টাৰ্টআপক প্ৰতিমাহে ৮৫০০টকাতকৈ অধিক জিএছটি মাচুল প্ৰদানেৰে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হ’ব।
আগ্ৰহী ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহে wavex.wavesbazaar.comত লগ অন কৰি ডেচব'ৰ্ডলৈ গৈ, “ইনকিউবেচনৰ বাবে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰক”, আবেদন পত্ৰ পূৰণ কৰি, প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিৱৰণ প্ৰদান কৰি, তেওঁলোকৰ পছন্দৰ ইনকিউবেটৰৰ স্থান বাছি লৈ অনলাইনযোগে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IICT Mumbai and Start up Accelerator Platform WaveX Launch Media Tech Incubator to Boost AVGC-XR Startups; Apply by 7th September
Global Tech Leaders from Google, Microsoft and Amazon to Mentor Indian Media Startups in WaveX Incubator; Government Media Unit Partnerships to Provide Infrastructure, Advisory and Real-World Testing for Effective Scaling
Two-Phase WaveX Incubator to Provide Business Development, Sandbox Testing and Global Showcasing Opportunities; 15 Startups in First Batch
30 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
WaveX, the startup accelerator program of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) has announced the launch of a dedicated Media Tech Startup Incubator aimed at nurturing high-potential ventures in the rapidly evolving media and entertainment space. The incubator will provide a dedicated nurturing ecosystem for the startups in the AVGC-XR sector which includes Audio, Visual, Comics, Gaming and Extended Reality. The initiative will provide structured mentorship, cutting-edge infrastructure, strategic advisory, and real-world testing opportunities through government media unit partnerships-helping startups scale and commercialize effectively.
The incubator will operate on a two-phase model
● Active Phase; Intensive support in business modelling, product development, pitching, branding, fundraising, and media regulations, with sandbox testing opportunities in OTT, VFX, VR, gaming, animation, publishing, and post-production.
● Passive Phase: Global showcases through Waves Bazaar, focus on lighter mentorship, investor engagement and industry associations.
Various facilities will be provided such as co-working spaces, AV/digital labs, hosting servers, high-speed LAN/Wi-Fi, AWS/Google Cloud credits and India AI compute services in near future. Programs will feature masterclasses by global leaders from Google, Microsoft, Amazon etc, along with focused bootcamps, policy clinics, and investor connect sessions.
WAVEX will oversee the governance of the program with quarterly reviews under the mentorship of the Ministry of I&B. 15 startups will be selected for the first batch in IICT campus with a fee of 8500 + GST per month.
Applications for the first cohort are open until 7th September, 2025. Interested startups can apply by logging into wavex.wavesbazaar.com, navigating to the dashboard, selecting “Register for Incubation,” filling out the application form, providing the required details, choosing their preferred incubator location, and submitting their application online.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovations in media, entertainment, and language tech. At the WAVES Summit 2025 in Mumbai, over 30 startups pitched live to investors, government agencies, and tech leaders. WaveX continues to empower next-gen innovators through hackathons, mentorship, and national platform integration.
About IICT
The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, launched in July 2025 by the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, is a pioneering institution dedicated to advancing India’s AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) sector. Structured as a Section 8 joint venture company, IICT brings together the Government of India, the Government of Maharashtra and leading industry bodies such as FICCI and CII, in a unique public–private partnership model. Its mandate is to create a world-class talent pool, strengthen India’s creative economy, and position the country as a global leader in immersive and digital content technologies. With strong academic-industry linkages, including collaborations with global players like Google, Adobe and Meta, IICT offers specialized courses in Gaming, Post-Production, Animation, Comics, and XR.