माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
IICT मुंबई आणि स्टार्टअप ॲक्सलरेटर प्लॅटफॉर्म वेव्हएक्स (WaveX) यांनी AVGC-XR स्टार्टअप्सना चालना देण्यासाठी 'मीडिया टेक इनक्युबेटर' चा केला प्रारंभ; 7 सप्टेंबरपर्यंत अर्ज करावेत
30 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
वेव्हएक्स (WaveX) या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या स्टार्टअप ॲक्सलरेटर कार्यक्रमाने इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ क्रिएटिव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजीज (IICT) सोबत मिळून एक विशेष मीडिया टेक स्टार्टअप इनक्युबेटर सुरू करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या प्रसारमाध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रात उच्च-क्षमतेच्या उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. हा इनक्युबेटर AVGC-XR क्षेत्रातील स्टार्टअप्ससाठी एक विशेष समर्पित जोपासनाकारक परिसंस्था उपलब्ध करेल, ज्यामध्ये ऑडिओ, व्हिज्युअल, कॉमिक्स, गेमिंग आणि एक्सटेंडेड रिॲलिटी यांचा समावेश आहे. या उपक्रमांतर्गत सरकार आणि मीडिया युनिटच्या भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून संरचित मार्गदर्शन, अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, धोरणात्मक सल्ला आणि वास्तविक जगातील चाचणीच्या संधी दिल्या जातील. यामुळे स्टार्टअप्सना प्रभावीपणे विस्तार करण्यास आणि त्यांचे व्यावसायीकीकरण करण्यास मदत होईल.
हा इनक्युबेटर दोन टप्प्यांच्या मॉडेलवर काम करेल
• सक्रिय टप्पा (Active Phase): व्यवसायाचे मॉडेलिंग, उत्पादन विकास, पिचिंग, ब्रँडिंग, निधी उभारणी आणि मीडिया नियमनामध्ये गहन पाठबळ; तसेच OTT, VFX, VR, गेमिंग, ॲनिमेशन, प्रकाशन आणि पोस्ट-प्रॉडक्शनमध्ये सँडबॉक्स चाचणीच्या संधी.
• निष्क्रिय टप्पा (Passive Phase): वेव्हज् बझार (Waves Bazaar) द्वारे जागतिक प्रदर्शन, हलक्या-फुलक्या मार्गदर्शनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे, गुंतवणूकदार संलग्नता आणि उद्योग संघटना.
या कार्यक्रमात सह-कार्य अवकाश (co-working spaces), AV/डिजिटल लॅब, होस्टिंग सर्व्हर्स, हाय-स्पीड LAN/वाय-फाय, AWS/गुगल क्लाउड क्रेडिट्स आणि नजीकच्या भविष्यात इंडिया AI कंप्युट सेवा यांसारख्या विविध सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील. कार्यक्रमांमध्ये गुगल, मायक्रोसॉफ्ट, ऍमेझॉन इत्यादी जागतिक अग्रणींद्वारे मास्टरक्लासेस तसेच केंद्रित बूटकॅम्प्स, पॉलिसी क्लिनिक्स आणि गुंतवणूकदारांशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी सत्रे आयोजित केली जातील. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली वेव्हएक्स (WAVEX) त्रैमासिक आढाव्यांसह कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रशासनावर देखरेख ठेवेल. पहिल्या तुकडीसाठी IICT कॅम्पसमध्ये 15 स्टार्टअप्सची निवड केली जाईल. यासाठी दरमहा रु.8500 + GST शुल्क आकारले जाईल.
पहिल्या तुकडीसाठी अर्ज 7 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत खुले आहेत. इच्छुक स्टार्टअप्स wavex.wavesbazaar.com वर लॉग इन करून, डॅशबोर्डवर जाऊन, "Register for Incubation" निवडून, अर्ज भरून, आवश्यक तपशील देऊन, त्यांच्या पसंतीचे इनक्युबेटरचे ठिकाण निवडून आपला अर्ज ऑनलाइन दाखल करू शकतात.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IICT Mumbai and Start up Accelerator Platform WaveX Launch Media Tech Incubator to Boost AVGC-XR Startups; Apply by 7th September
Global Tech Leaders from Google, Microsoft and Amazon to Mentor Indian Media Startups in WaveX Incubator; Government Media Unit Partnerships to Provide Infrastructure, Advisory and Real-World Testing for Effective Scaling
Two-Phase WaveX Incubator to Provide Business Development, Sandbox Testing and Global Showcasing Opportunities; 15 Startups in First Batch
30 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
WaveX, the startup accelerator program of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) has announced the launch of a dedicated Media Tech Startup Incubator aimed at nurturing high-potential ventures in the rapidly evolving media and entertainment space. The incubator will provide a dedicated nurturing ecosystem for the startups in the AVGC-XR sector which includes Audio, Visual, Comics, Gaming and Extended Reality. The initiative will provide structured mentorship, cutting-edge infrastructure, strategic advisory, and real-world testing opportunities through government media unit partnerships-helping startups scale and commercialize effectively.
The incubator will operate on a two-phase model
● Active Phase; Intensive support in business modelling, product development, pitching, branding, fundraising, and media regulations, with sandbox testing opportunities in OTT, VFX, VR, gaming, animation, publishing, and post-production.
● Passive Phase: Global showcases through Waves Bazaar, focus on lighter mentorship, investor engagement and industry associations.
Various facilities will be provided such as co-working spaces, AV/digital labs, hosting servers, high-speed LAN/Wi-Fi, AWS/Google Cloud credits and India AI compute services in near future. Programs will feature masterclasses by global leaders from Google, Microsoft, Amazon etc, along with focused bootcamps, policy clinics, and investor connect sessions.
WAVEX will oversee the governance of the program with quarterly reviews under the mentorship of the Ministry of I&B. 15 startups will be selected for the first batch in IICT campus with a fee of 8500 + GST per month.
Applications for the first cohort are open until 7th September, 2025. Interested startups can apply by logging into wavex.wavesbazaar.com, navigating to the dashboard, selecting “Register for Incubation,” filling out the application form, providing the required details, choosing their preferred incubator location, and submitting their application online.
About WaveX
WaveX is the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, aimed at nurturing innovations in media, entertainment, and language tech. At the WAVES Summit 2025 in Mumbai, over 30 startups pitched live to investors, government agencies, and tech leaders. WaveX continues to empower next-gen innovators through hackathons, mentorship, and national platform integration.
About IICT
The Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, launched in July 2025 by the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, is a pioneering institution dedicated to advancing India’s AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics, and Extended Reality) sector. Structured as a Section 8 joint venture company, IICT brings together the Government of India, the Government of Maharashtra and leading industry bodies such as FICCI and CII, in a unique public–private partnership model. Its mandate is to create a world-class talent pool, strengthen India’s creative economy, and position the country as a global leader in immersive and digital content technologies. With strong academic-industry linkages, including collaborations with global players like Google, Adobe and Meta, IICT offers specialized courses in Gaming, Post-Production, Animation, Comics, and XR.