Lok Sabha Secretariat
CENTRE–STATE COORDINATION VITAL FOR SC/ST EMPOWERMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
COMMITTEES ON SC/ST WELFARE MUST BE CONSTITUTED IN EVERY STATE ASSEMBLY FOR FOCUSSED ACTION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
EDUCATION AND TECHNOLOGY ARE KEY DRIVERS OF FUTURE EMPOWERMENT OF SC/ST YOUTH: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS SHOULD BE SEEN AS CONSTRUCTIVE GUIDANCE, NOT AS CRITICISM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
“BHUBANESWAR AGENDA 2025” TO SERVE AS ROADMAP FOR EQUITABLE AND INCLUSIVE SOCIETY BY 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TWO DAY NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CHAIRPERSONS OF COMMITTEES OF PARLIAMENT AND STATE LEGISLATURES ON THE WELFARE OF SCHEDULED CASTES AND SCHEDULED TRIBES CONCLUDES
30 AUG 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Birla today stressed that both central and state governments must work in tandem to ensure that welfare schemes reach the last citizen, especially those from the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. Only through such coordinated effort, he said, can the true benefits of development and progress be delivered. He also underscored the urgent need for every State Assembly to constitute dedicated Committees on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, so that focused and sustained attention can be given to issues concerning these communities. Shri Birla made these remarks at the Valedictory Session of the two-day National Conference of Chairpersons of Committees of Parliament and State Legislatures on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in Bhubaneswar today.
He observed that while Parliament already has such Committees actively monitoring welfare measures, the absence of similar institutional mechanisms in some States limits the effectiveness of oversight at the grassroots. Such Committees, Shri Birla stressed, would not only facilitate regular review of implementation of policies and schemes but also ensure that the concerns of SC/ST communities are addressed in a time-bound manner. He called upon State Legislatures to take the lead in constituting these Committees, thereby strengthening the accountability framework and bringing welfare initiatives closer to the people.
He said that India has taken undertaken wide-ranging reforms to strengthen the rights of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes and to ensure that they are in tune with present-day aspirations. Committees, he said, play a crucial role in this process by examining budgetary provisions in minute detail, reviewing the performance of welfare schemes, and suggesting improvements. This detailed scrutiny not only enhances transparency in governance but also ensures accountability of the government to the people.
Importantly, their constructive recommendations often guide governments in re-evaluating rights, designing tailor-made schemes, and streamlining policies so that they better reflect the needs of disadvantaged communities. He underlined that through intensive discussions during the Conference, participants debated how best the benefits of constitutional provisions, budgetary allocations, and welfare schemes could reach members of SC and ST communities, making them truly empowered and Atmanirbhar.
Shri Birla observed that such a roadmap must encompass all facets of development—social, educational, economic, and political—so that by the year 2047, India can truly realize the vision of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar: an equitable, just, and inclusive society. He said that this was not merely an aspiration but a national responsibility and hoped that the Committees at both the state and national level would remain central to this mission.
He reiterated that the recommendations emerging from these Committees should be seen as constructive guidance for course correction, not as criticism. When governments and committees work together in this spirit, the results are always more enduring and effective, he added. Further noting that education and technology are drivers of empowerment of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, he called for using these tools for empowering the communities and the nation.
Shri Birla expressed confidence that the “Bhubaneswar Agenda 2025”, will act as a framework for action, guiding the work of Parliament and State Legislatures in the years to come. With the blessings of Lord Jagannath and the vision of Babasaheb Ambedkar, he said, India will march confidently towards building a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where every member of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes will live with dignity, equality, and justice.
Governor of Odisha Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati; Deputy Chief Minister, Government of Odisha, Smt. Pravati Parida; Speaker, Odisha Legislative Assembly, Smt. Surama Padhy; Chairman, Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of SCs and STs, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste; and Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh also addressed the distinguished gathering on this occasion.
Dr. Mukesh Mahaling, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs, and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of Odisha delivered the Welcome Address and Shri Bhaskar Madhei, Chairperson, Committee on Welfare of SC and ST, Odisha Legislative Assembly delivered the Vote of Thanks.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ایس سی،ایس ٹی کوتفویض اختیارات کے لیے مرکزوریاست میں باہمی تعاون ضروری: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہر ریاستی اسمبلی میں ایس سی،ایس ٹی کی بہبود کی کمیٹیوں کو توجہ کے ساتھ کارروائی کے لیے تشکیل دیا جانا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
تعلیم اور ٹکنالوجی ایس سی ،ایس ٹی نوجوانوں کے مستقبل میں بااختیار بنانے کے کلیدی محرک ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو تعمیری رہنمائی کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے، تنقید کے طور پر نہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بھونیشورایجنڈادوہزار پچیس 2047 تک مساوی اور جامع معاشرے کے لیے روڈ میپ کے طور پر کام کرے گا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود پر پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون ساز کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسنز کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس اختتام پذیر
30 AUG 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب برلا نے آج زور دیا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے کہ فلاحی اسکیمیں آخری شہری خاص طور پر درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لوگوں تک تک پہنچیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے ہی ترقی اور پیشرفت کے حقیقی فوائد حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہر ریاستی اسمبلی کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ وہ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کے لیے وقف کمیٹیاں تشکیل دے، تاکہ ان برادریوں سے متعلق مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز اور مستقل توجہ دی جا سکے۔ جناب برلا نے آج بھونیشور میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی مقننہ کی کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسنز کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں یہ باتیں کہیں۔
انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جب کہ پارلیمنٹ کے پاس پہلے سے ہی ایسی کمیٹیاں موجود ہیں جو فلاحی اقدامات کی سرگرمی سے نگرانی کرتی ہیں، کچھ ریاستوں میں اسی طرح کے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کی عدم موجودگی نچلی سطح پر نگرانی کی تاثیر کو محدود کرتی ہے۔ جناب برلا نے زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی کمیٹیاں نہ صرف پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں پر عمل آوری کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لینے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گی بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گی کہ ایس سی/ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز کے خدشات کو ایک مقررہ وقت میں دور کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی مقننہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل میں پیش پیش رہیں، اس طرح احتساب کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنایا جائے اور فلاحی اقدامات کو لوگوں کے قریب لایا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہبھارت نے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے حقوق کو مستحکم کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر اصلاحات کی ہیں کہ وہ موجودہ دور کی امنگوں سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیٹیاں اس عمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، بجٹ کے انتظامات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لے کر، فلاحی اسکیموں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لے کر اور بہتری کی تجویز پیش کریں۔ یہ تفصیلی جانچ پڑتال نہ صرف گورننس میں شفافیت کو بڑھاتی ہے بلکہ حکومت کی عوام کے سامنے جوابدہی کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ان کی تعمیری سفارشات اکثر حکومتوں کو حقوق کا از سر نو جائزہ لینے، ضرورت کے مطابق بنی اسکیموں کو ڈیزائن کرنے، اور پالیسیوں کو ہموار کرنے میں رہنمائی کرتی ہیں تاکہ وہ پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کی ضروریات کی بہتر عکاسی کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کانفرنس کے دوران گہری بات چیت کے ذریعے، شرکاء نے اس بات پر بحث کی کہ کس طرح آئینی دفعات، بجٹ مختص اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے بہترین فوائد ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کمیونٹیز کے ممبران تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں، جس سے وہ حقیقی معنوں میں بااختیار اور اتم نربھر بن سکتے ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس طرح کے روڈ میپ میں ترقی کے تمام پہلوؤں، سماجی، تعلیمی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی کو شامل ہونا چاہیے تاکہ سال 2047 تک، بھارت بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کے وژن
ایک منصفانہ، انصاف پسند، اور جامع معاشرہ کو صحیح معنوں میں حاصل کر سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ محض خواہش نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک قومی ذمہ داری ہے اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر کمیٹیاں اس مشن میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھیں گی۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ان کمیٹیوں سے سامنے آنے والی سفارشات کو تنقید کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ نصاب کی اصلاح کے لیے تعمیری رہنمائی کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب حکومتیں اور کمیٹیاں مل کر اس جذبے سے کام کرتی ہیں تو نتائج ہمیشہ زیادہ دیرپا اور موثر ہوتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ تعلیم اور ٹیکنالوجی درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کو بااختیار بنانے کے محرک ہیں، انہوں نے برادریوں اور قوم کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان ٹولز کو استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا۔
جناب برلا نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھونیشورایجنڈا2025، آنے والے سالوں میں بھگوان جگناتھ کے آشیرواد اور باباصاحب امبیڈکر کے وژن کے ساتھ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی مقننہ کے کام کی رہنمائی کرتے ہوئے، کارروائی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا،بھارت 2047 تک ایک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی طرف اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گا، جہاں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کا ہر فرد وقار، مساوات اور انصاف کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کرے گا۔
اوڈیشہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھم پتی؛ نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، حکومت اوڈیشہ، محترمہ پروتی پریدا، اسپیکر، اوڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی، محترمہ سورما پادھی،ایس سی ،ایس ٹی کی بہبود سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے اور راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیرمین جناب ہری ونش نے بھی اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
ڈاکٹر مکیش مہلنگ، وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، پارلیمانی امور، اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت اوڈیشہ نے خطبہ استقبالیہ دیا اورجناب بھاسکر مدھے، چیئرپرسن، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی بہبود کمیٹی، اوڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی نے مہمانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔