ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
30 AUG 2025 10:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ
ਅੱਜ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸਜੀਵ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਹੋ।
ਮੈਂ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਮਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ- ਸੈਤਾਮਾ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਹੈ, ਮਿਯਾਗੀ ਦੀ resilience ਹੈ, ਫੁਕੁਓਕਾ ਦੀ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ, ਨਾਰਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਮਾਮੋਤੋ ਦੀ ਗਰਮਜ਼ੋਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਗਾਨੋ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਗੀ ਹੈ, ਸ਼ਿਜ਼ੂਕਾ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਸਾਕੀ ਦੀ ਧੜਕਨ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ, mount ਫੂਜੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੋ, ਸਾਕੁਰਾ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੋ। Together, you make Japan timeless.
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦਾ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਨਾਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ। ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਧਾਬਿਨੋਦ ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ‘ਟੋਕਯੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲਸ’ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਨਿਆਂ’ ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਣਨੀਤੀ’ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਮਯ ਸਾਹਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਹੋਮ ਸਟੇਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ, ਹੀਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਬੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ। ਹਮਾ-ਮਾਤਸੂ ਦੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਗਾਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਕਈ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਰੀਬ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟ੍ਰੇਡ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਕਿੱਲ, ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਲਿਖੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਜਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਬੰਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
Excellencies,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਕਰੀਬ ਡੇਢ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਮੈਂ ਕਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੇਰਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਸੀ- Policy driven governance. Industry ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਅਤੇ , Investment ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ। ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ “ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਮਾਡਲ” ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ।
2014 ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ competitive spirit ਜਗਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਦਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰਸ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਹੈ, ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤੱਟ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੋਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ diversity ਨੂੰ dividend ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਕੌਨਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਡੈਂਟਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ- One District One Product ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜੋ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ blocks ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ Aspirational District ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ Program ਚਲਾਏ। ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ Vibrant Villages Program ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
Excellencies,
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, manufacturing ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਸਲੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰਸ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤਾਂ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੈ।
International collaboration ਦਾ future ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ-
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਜ਼ੂਕਾ,
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਯਮਾਨਾਸ਼ੀ,
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਕਯਾਮਾ,
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੋਯਾਮਾ।
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ֲ‘ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। It should happen from paper to people to prosperity.
ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਵੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਨ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੈਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਨੇ State – ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਟਚਰ Partnership Initiative ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤਿੰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰ ਦੇ delegations ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨੂੰ visit ਕਰਨ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ initiative ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Let India’s states and Japan’s prefectures co-pilot our shared progress.
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ SMEs ਅਤੇ start-ups ਦੇ fertile ground ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਛੋਟੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲੇ start ups ਅਤੇ MSME, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ story ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
and opportunities will unfold !
ਜੇਕਰ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਹ vibrant ecosystems ਨਾਲ ਆ ਜਾਣ ਤਾਂ-Ideas will flow,
innovation will grow,
and opportunities will unfold !
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕਾਨਸਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਫੋਰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ skilled professionals ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ।
Excellencies,
When young minds connect, great nations rise together
ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ universities ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਏ, ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ, ਇਸੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ Action Plan launch ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 5 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ exchange ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 50,000 ਭਾਰਤੀ skilled professionals ਜਾਪਾਨ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰਸ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਮੇਰੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਂਝ ਹੀ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜ, ਨਵੀਂ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਬਣਾਏ, ਨਵੇਂ ਸਕਿੱਲਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ, ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ।
Tokyo and Delhi can take the lead.
But,
Let ਕਾਨਾਗਾਵਾ and ਕਰਨਾਟਕਾ, give voice.
Let ਆਈਚੀ and ਅਸਾਮ, dream together.
Let ਓਕਾਯਾਮਾ and ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, build the future.
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਅਰਿਗਾਤੋ ਗੋਜ਼ਾ-ਇਮਾਸੁ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during interaction with Governors of Prefectures
30 AUG 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar
It is my great pleasure to meet you all today. You are the living embodiment of the energy and diversity of Japan.
I can feel in this room, the speed of Saitama, the resilience of Miyagi, the vibrancy of Fukuoka, and the heritage of Nara. All of you have the warmth of Kumamoto, the freshness of Nagano, the beauty of Shizuoka, and the pulse of Nagasaki. All of you embody the strength of Mount Fuji and the spirit of Sakura. Together, you make Japan timeless.
Excellencies,
The deep bonds between India and Japan go back thousands of years. We are connected by the compassion of Lord Buddha. Bengal's Radhabinod Pal put 'justice' above 'strategy' in the 'Tokyo Trials'. We are connected by his indomitable courage.
Diamond merchants from my home state of Gujarat came to Kobe in the early part of the last century. Hama-Matsu's company brought about a revolution in India's automobile sector. This entrepreneurial spirit of both countries connects us.
There are many such stories like these, many relationships, that closely connect India and Japan. Today, new chapters are being written in these relations in the field of trade, technology, tourism, security, skill, and culture. This relationship is not limited to the corridors of Tokyo or Delhi. This relationship lives in the thoughts of the people of India and Japan.
Excellencies,
Before becoming the Prime Minister, I served as the Chief Minister of Gujarat for about a decade and a half. And during this time, I also had the privilege of visiting Japan. I have closely seen the potential and possibilities in our states and your prefectures.
As Chief Minister, my focus was Policy driven governance, promoting industry, building strong infrastructure, and creating a conducive environment for investment. Today, this is also known as the ‘Gujarat Model’.
In 2014, after becoming the Prime Minister, I made this thinking a part of national policy. We reinvigorated the competitive spirit in our states. We made them a platform for national growth. Just like the prefectures of Japan, every state of India has its own identity, its own specialty. Their areas are different. Some are coastal, others are situated in the lap of the mountains.
We have worked to turn our diversity into dividend. To boost the economy and identity of every district, we launched the "One District - One Product” campaign. For the underdeveloped districts and blocks, we introduced the Aspirational District and Block Program. To connect remote border villages with the mainstream, we started the Vibrant Villages Program. Today, these districts and villages are emerging as new centres of national growth.
Excellencies,
Your prefectures are real powerhouses of technology, manufacturing, and innovation. Some of them have economies larger than entire countries. This also means you carry an equally great responsibility.
The future of international collaboration is being shaped by your efforts. Many Indian states and Japanese prefectures already have partnerships, such as:
Gujarat and Shizuoka,
Uttar Pradesh and Yamanashi,
Maharashtra and Wakayama,
Andhra Pradesh and Toyama.
However, I believe that this partnership should not remain only on paper. It should happen from paper to people to prosperity.
We want Indian states to become hubs of international cooperation. With this in mind, Prime Minister Ishiba and I launched the State - Prefecture Partnership Initiative yesterday. Our goal is for delegations from at least three Indian states and three prefectures to visit each other’s countries every year. I warmly invite all of you to be part of this initiative, and to visit India.
Let India’s states and Japan’s prefectures co-pilot our shared progress.
Your province provides fertile ground not only for large companies but also for SMEs and start-ups. Similarly, in India, start-ups and MSMEs from smaller towns are playing a vital role in driving the country’s growth story.
If these vibrant ecosystems of Japan and India come together -
Ideas will flow,
innovation will grow,
and opportunities will unfold !
I am happy that with this thought in mind, a Business Exchange Forum is being launched in Kansai. This will create direct communication between companies, bring new investments, strengthen startup partnerships, and create more opportunities for skilled professionals.
Excellencies,
When young minds connect, great nations rise together.
Japan’s universities are world-renowned. To encourage more Indian students to study here, learn, and contribute, we launched an Action Plan yesterday with Prime Minister Ishiba. Under this plan, over the next 5 years, 5 lakh individuals will take part in exchange programs across different sectors. In addition to this, 50,000 skilled Indian professionals will come to Japan. Japan’s prefectures will play a key role in this. I am confident we will have your support in this effort.
Excellencies,
I wish that as our countries move forward together, every prefecture and every Indian state creates new industries, develops new skills, and opens up new opportunities for its people.
Tokyo and Delhi can take the lead.
But,
Let Kanagawa and Karnataka, give voice.
Let Aichi and Assam, dream together.
Let Okayama and Odisha, build the future.
Thank you very much.
Arigato Gozaimasu.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.