Ministry of Textiles
Import duty exemption on Cotton extended till 31st December 2025
The Strategic intervention to help make Indian textiles more competitive in the international market while safeguarding the interests of domestic cotton farmers
Duty-free imports to stabilize raw material costs, strengthen global competitiveness, and sustain employment in textile-apparel value chain
Cotton textile exports account for 33% of India’s total textile exports, helping sustained demand of cotton benefiting farmers directly
28 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
India’s textile industry, the country’s second-largest employment provider, requires stable access to high-quality cotton. In view of the persistent demand–supply gap, the Government has extended the import duty exemption on cotton until 31st December 2025. The decision, notified by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, is expected to stabilise the input costs across the textile value chain, including yarn, fabric, garments, and made-ups, providing relief to manufacturers and consumers alike.This strategic intervention ensures that the textile sector remains globally competitive while safeguarding the interests of domestic cotton farmers. Most imports cater to specialized industrial requirements or brand-linked export contracts and do not replace domestic cotton.
Affordable, high-quality cotton strengthens India’s position in export markets, reviving orders for small and medium enterprises as well as export-oriented units. The textile-apparel value chain employs over 45 million people, and stable cotton supply is crucial to prevent job losses and encourage industry growth. Consistent raw material supply expected to spur the production of higher-value fabrics and garments, supporting the government’s ‘Make in India’ and domestic manufacturing goals.
Farmers’ interests are safeguarded through the Minimum Support Price (MSP) mechanism operated by the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd. (CCI), which ensures that farmers receive at least 50% above their cost of production. Imported cotton often caters to specialized industrial requirements and does not substitute domestic cotton. Most imports occur during lean periods or when domestic stocks are insufficient, which minimizes competition with peak domestic procurement periods. The government monitors cotton prices closely and retains the flexibility to impose safeguards as and when required.
Cotton textile exports accounted for approximately 33% of India’s total textile and apparel exports during April–October 2024–25, valued at USD 7.08 billion, making it the second-largest contributor after readymade garments. With 95% of domestic cotton consumed by the textile industry, the duty exemption is expected to indirectly benefit farmers as global competitiveness enables mills to pay better prices to cotton farmers.
Various textile associations have welcomed the government’s move to exempt all varieties of cotton from the 11% import duty up to 31st December 2025 and expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh for addressing the long-standing demand of the industry.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
कापसावरील आयात शुल्क सवलतीला 31 डिसेंबर, 2025 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
देशातील कापूस शेतकऱ्यांचे हित जपण्‍याबरोबरच भारतीय कापडाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत अधिक स्पर्धात्मक बनवण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक हस्तक्षेप
28 AUG 2025 10:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2025
देशातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा रोजगार पुरवठादार असलेल्या भारतातील वस्त्रोद्योगाला उच्च दर्जाच्या कापसाची उपलब्धता स्थिरतेने होणे आवश्यक आहे. कापसाला असलेली सततची मागणी आणि कापसाचा पुरवठा यांच्यातील तफावत लक्षात घेवून, सरकारने कापसावरील आयात शुल्क सवलत 31 डिसेंबर, 2025 पर्यंत वाढवली आहे. केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळाने अधिसूचित केलेल्या या निर्णयामुळे सूत, कापड, कपडे आणि तयार वस्त्र प्रावरणे या वस्त्रोद्योग मूल्य साखळीतील किमती स्थिर राहतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. आयात शुल्क सवलतीला मुदतवाढ दिल्यामुळे उत्पादक आणि ग्राहक यांना दिलासा मिळेल. सरकारने केलेल्या या धोरणात्मक हस्तक्षेपामुळे देशांतर्गत कापूस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांचे हित जपले जाणार आहे तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राला जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक राहणे शक्य होणार आहे. बहुतेक आयात श्रेणीतील व्यावसायिक औद्योगिक आवश्यकता किंवा ‘ब्रँड-लिंक्ड’ निर्यात करार पूर्ण केले जातात आणि देशांतर्गत कापसाची जागा घेतली जात नाही.
परवडणाऱ्या, उच्च दर्जाच्या कापसामुळे निर्यात बाजारपेठेत भारताचे स्थान मजबूत होते. त्यामुळे लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग तसेच निर्यात-केंद्रित व्यवसायांना ऑर्डर पुन्हा मिळतात. कापड- वस्त्र प्रावरणे मूल्य साखळीमुळे 45 दशलक्षाहून अधिक लोकांना रोजगार मिळतो आणि त्यांचा रोजगार गमावला जावू नये आणि उद्योग वाढीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी स्थिर, निरंतर कापसाचा पुरवठा होणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. कापूस हा कच्चा माल सातत्याने पुरवला गेला तर उच्च-दर्जाचे कापड आणि वस्त्रांचे उत्पादन वाढेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. यामुळे सरकारच्या 'मेक इन इंडिया' आणि देशांतर्गत उत्पादन उद्दिष्टांना पाठिंबा मिळेल.
सीसीआय अर्थात भारतीय कापूस महामंडळाद्वारे संचालित किमान हमी भाव एमएसपी) यंत्रणेच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांचे हित जपले जाते. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादन खर्चापेक्षा किमान 50% अधिक किंमत मिळते. आयात केलेला कापूस प्रामुख्याने विशेष औद्योगिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वापरला जातो, मात्र तो देशांतर्गत कापसाची जागा घेत नाही. बहुतांश वेळा कापसाची आयात ही कापूस उपलब्धता कमी असणाऱ्या कालावधीत किंवा देशांतर्गत साठा अपुरा असताना केली जाते, त्यामुळे देशांतर्गत खरेदीच्या मागणीच्या कालावधीत स्पर्धा कमी होते. सरकार कापसाच्या किमतींवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार सुरक्षा उपाय लागू करण्याची लवचिकता राखून आहे.
एप्रिल-ऑक्टोबर 2024-25 या काळात भारतातील एकूण कापड आणि वस्त्र निर्यातीपैकी सूती कापड निर्यातीचा वाटा सुमारे 33% होता, ज्याचे मूल्य सुमारे 7.08 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतके होते. त्यामुळे हे क्षेत्र तयार कपड्यांनंतरचे निर्यातीत दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे सर्वात मोठे योगदान देणारे क्षेत्र बनले आहे. देशांतर्गत कापसांपैकी 95% कापूस वस्त्रोद्योगात वापरला जातो. त्यामुळे आयातीवरील शुल्क माफीमुळे जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकतेत वाढ होऊन कापड गिरण्या शेतकऱ्यांना अधिक चांगली किंमत देऊ शकतील आणि याचा अप्रत्यक्ष फायदा शेतकऱ्यांना होईल.
31 डिसेंबर 2025 पर्यंत सर्व प्रकारच्या कापसाला 11% आयात शुल्कातून सूट देण्याच्या सरकारच्या निर्णयाचे विविध वस्त्रोद्योग संघटनांनी स्वागत केले आहे आणि उद्योगाची ही दीर्घकालीन मागणी पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी तसेच केंद्रीय मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांचे आभार मानले आहेत.