Ministry of Textiles
Import duty exemption on Cotton extended till 31st December 2025
The Strategic intervention to help make Indian textiles more competitive in the international market while safeguarding the interests of domestic cotton farmers
Duty-free imports to stabilize raw material costs, strengthen global competitiveness, and sustain employment in textile-apparel value chain
Cotton textile exports account for 33% of India’s total textile exports, helping sustained demand of cotton benefiting farmers directly
28 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
India’s textile industry, the country’s second-largest employment provider, requires stable access to high-quality cotton. In view of the persistent demand–supply gap, the Government has extended the import duty exemption on cotton until 31st December 2025. The decision, notified by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, is expected to stabilise the input costs across the textile value chain, including yarn, fabric, garments, and made-ups, providing relief to manufacturers and consumers alike.This strategic intervention ensures that the textile sector remains globally competitive while safeguarding the interests of domestic cotton farmers. Most imports cater to specialized industrial requirements or brand-linked export contracts and do not replace domestic cotton.
Affordable, high-quality cotton strengthens India’s position in export markets, reviving orders for small and medium enterprises as well as export-oriented units. The textile-apparel value chain employs over 45 million people, and stable cotton supply is crucial to prevent job losses and encourage industry growth. Consistent raw material supply expected to spur the production of higher-value fabrics and garments, supporting the government’s ‘Make in India’ and domestic manufacturing goals.
Farmers’ interests are safeguarded through the Minimum Support Price (MSP) mechanism operated by the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd. (CCI), which ensures that farmers receive at least 50% above their cost of production. Imported cotton often caters to specialized industrial requirements and does not substitute domestic cotton. Most imports occur during lean periods or when domestic stocks are insufficient, which minimizes competition with peak domestic procurement periods. The government monitors cotton prices closely and retains the flexibility to impose safeguards as and when required.
Cotton textile exports accounted for approximately 33% of India’s total textile and apparel exports during April–October 2024–25, valued at USD 7.08 billion, making it the second-largest contributor after readymade garments. With 95% of domestic cotton consumed by the textile industry, the duty exemption is expected to indirectly benefit farmers as global competitiveness enables mills to pay better prices to cotton farmers.
Various textile associations have welcomed the government’s move to exempt all varieties of cotton from the 11% import duty up to 31st December 2025 and expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh for addressing the long-standing demand of the industry.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपास पर आयात शुल्क छूट 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक बढ़ाई गई
घरेलू कपास किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए भारतीय वस्त्रों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप
कच्चे माल की लागत को स्थिर करने, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करने और वस्त्र-परिधान मूल्य श्रृंखला में रोजगार को बनाए रखने के लिए शुल्क मुक्त आयात
भारत के कुल वस्त्र निर्यात में सूती वस्त्र निर्यात का हिस्सा 33% है, जिससे कपास की निरंतर मांग में मदद मिलती है और किसानों को सीधे लाभ होता है
28 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कपड़ा उद्योग, देश का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा रोज़गार प्रदान करने वाला क्षेत्र उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कपास तक नियमित पहुँच चाहता है। माँग-आपूर्ति के निरंतर अंतर को देखते हुए, सरकार ने कपास पर आयात शुल्क छूट को 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक बढ़ा दिया है।केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड द्वारा अधिसूचित इस निर्णय से सूत, कपड़ा, परिधान और मेड-अप सहित संपूर्ण कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला के इनपुट लागत में स्थिरता आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे निर्माताओं और उपभोक्ताओं, दोनों को राहत मिलेगी। यह रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि कपड़ा क्षेत्र वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बना रहे और साथ ही घरेलू कपास किसानों के हितों की रक्षा भी हो। अधिकांश आयात विशिष्ट औद्योगिक आवश्यकताओं या ब्रांड-लिंक्ड निर्यात अनुबंधों को पूरा करते हैं और घरेलू कपास का स्थान नहीं लेते ।
किफायती, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाला कपास निर्यात बाज़ारों में भारत की स्थिति मज़बूत करता है, जिससे छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों के साथ-साथ निर्यात-उन्मुख इकाइयों के लिए ऑर्डर फिर से बढ़ रहे हैं। कपड़ा-परिधान मूल्य श्रृंखला 4.5 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों को रोज़गार देती है, और रोज़गार के अवसरों में कमी रोकने और उद्योग के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कपास की स्थिर आपूर्ति बेहद ज़रूरी है। कच्चे माल की निरंतर आपूर्ति से उच्च-मूल्य वाले कपड़ों और परिधानों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे सरकार के 'मेक इन इंडिया' और घरेलू विनिर्माण लक्ष्यों को बल मिलेगा।
भारतीय कपास निगम लिमिटेड (सीसीआई) द्वारा संचालित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) व्यवस्था के माध्यम से किसानों के हितों की रक्षा की जाती है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि किसानों को उनकी उत्पादन लागत से कम से कम 50% अधिक मूल्य प्राप्त हो। आयातित कपास अक्सर विशिष्ट औद्योगिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है और घरेलू कपास का विकल्प नहीं बनता। अधिकांश आयात कम उत्पादन या जब घरेलू स्टॉक अपर्याप्त होता है की अवधि के दौरान होता है, जिससे घरेलू खरीद के उच्चतम समय में प्रतिस्पर्धा कम हो जाती है। सरकार कपास की कीमतों पर कड़ी नज़र रखती है और आवश्यकतानुसार सुरक्षा उपाय लागू करने की लचीलापन बनाए रखती है।
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2024-25 के दौरान भारत के कुल कपड़ा और परिधान निर्यात में सूती वस्त्र निर्यात का लगभग 33% हिस्सा था, जिसका मूल्य 7.08 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जिससे यह रेडीमेड परिधानों के बाद दूसरा सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता बन गया। कपड़ा उद्योग द्वारा 95% घरेलू कपास की खपत के साथ, शुल्क छूट से अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से किसानों को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा मिलों को कपास किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य देने में सक्षम बनाती है।
विभिन्न कपडा संघों ने कपास की सभी किस्मों को 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक आयात शुल्क में 11% छूट देने के सरकार के कदम का स्वागत किया है और उद्योग की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया है।