National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a woman due to medical negligence at a hospital in Jaipur, Rajasthan
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Jaipur, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
28 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 21st August, 2025, a 26-year-old woman allegedly died due to medical negligence after delivery at the Women Hospital attached to the SMS Medical College in Jaipur, Rajasthan. Reportedly, the family members of the woman have alleged that neither the hospital staff nor the doctors took care of her, even as she was profusely bleeding and writhing in pain after the surgery. They did not even allow the family members to meet her or to shift her from the ward to the ICU.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim woman. Therefore, it has issued notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Jaipur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the woman came walking to the SMS Medical College and was admitted to its Women Hospital wing, where she was operated upon for delivery on 19th August, 2025. The victim suffered excessive bleeding throughout the night and died the next morning. Reportedly, the Principal of SMS Medical College has termed the incident as serious. He said that the matter will be investigated and action will be taken against those found negligent.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने राजस्थान के जयपुर स्थित अस्पताल में चिकित्सकीय लापरवाही के कारण एक महिला की कथित मृत्‍यु का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और जयपुर के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
28 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि 21 अगस्त, 2025 को राजस्थान के जयपुर स्थित एसएमएस मेडिकल कॉलेज से संबद्ध महिला अस्पताल में प्रसव के बाद कथित रूप से चिकित्सकीय लापरवाही के कारण एक 26 वर्षीया महिला की मृत्‍यु हो गई। महिला के परिजनों ने आरोप लगाया है कि न तो अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों और न ही डॉक्टरों ने उसकी देखभाल की, जबकि सर्जरी के बाद उसे बहुत अधिक रक्तस्राव हो रहा था और वह पीड़ा से तड़प रही थी। उन्होंने परिजनों को उससे मिलने या उसे वार्ड से आईसीयू में स्थानांतरित करने की भी अनुमति नहीं दी।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ित महिला के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और जयपुर के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
22 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, महिला पैदल चलकर एसएमएस मेडिकल कॉलेज आई और उसे महिला अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया, जहां 19 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रसव के लिए उसका ऑपरेशन किया गया। पीड़िता को रात भर अत्यधिक रक्तस्राव हुआ और अगली सुबह उसकी मृत्यु हो गई। एसएमएस मेडिकल कॉलेज के प्राचार्य ने कथित तौर पर इस घटना को गंभीर बताया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मामले की जांच की जाएगी और लापरवाही बरतने वालों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई की जाएगी।