National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a woman due to medical negligence at a hospital in Jaipur, Rajasthan
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Jaipur, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
28 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 21st August, 2025, a 26-year-old woman allegedly died due to medical negligence after delivery at the Women Hospital attached to the SMS Medical College in Jaipur, Rajasthan. Reportedly, the family members of the woman have alleged that neither the hospital staff nor the doctors took care of her, even as she was profusely bleeding and writhing in pain after the surgery. They did not even allow the family members to meet her or to shift her from the ward to the ICU.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim woman. Therefore, it has issued notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Jaipur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the woman came walking to the SMS Medical College and was admitted to its Women Hospital wing, where she was operated upon for delivery on 19th August, 2025. The victim suffered excessive bleeding throughout the night and died the next morning. Reportedly, the Principal of SMS Medical College has termed the incident as serious. He said that the matter will be investigated and action will be taken against those found negligent.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચે રાજસ્થાનના જયપુર સ્થિત એક હોસ્પિટલમાં તબીબી બેદરકારીને કારણે એક મહિલાના કથિત મૃત્યુના મામલામાં સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે
રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને જયપુર પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી અને બે અઠવાડિયામાં વિગતવાર રિપોર્ટ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
28 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC), ભારતના એક મીડિયા અહેવાલની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે જેમાં જણાવાયું છે કે 21 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ રાજસ્થાનના જયપુરમાં SMS મેડિકલ કોલેજ સાથે જોડાયેલ મહિલા હોસ્પિટલમાં ડિલિવરી પછી કથિત તબીબી બેદરકારીને કારણે 26 વર્ષીય મહિલાનું મૃત્યુ થયું હતું. મહિલાના પરિવારે આરોપ લગાવ્યો છે કે સર્જરી પછી તેને ખૂબ રક્તસ્ત્રાવ થઈ રહ્યો હતો અને તે પીડાથી કણસતી હોવા છતાં, હોસ્પિટલના સ્ટાફ કે ડોકટરોએ તેની સંભાળ રાખી ન હતી. તેમણે પરિવારને મહિલાને મળવા કે વોર્ડમાંથી ICUમાં ખસેડવાની પણ મંજૂરી આપી ન હતી.
કમિશને શોધી કાઢ્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલની સામગ્રી, જો સાચી હોય, તો તે પીડિત મહિલાના માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, કમિશનરે રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને જયપુરના પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતનો વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે.
22 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, મહિલા SMS મેડિકલ કોલેજ ચાલીને ગઈ હતી અને મહિલાને હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી જ્યાં 19 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ તેનું ઓપરેશન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પીડિતાને રાત્રે વધુ પડતો રક્તસ્ત્રાવ થયો હતો અને બીજા દિવસે સવારે તેનું મૃત્યુ થયું હતું. SMS મેડિકલ કોલેજના પ્રિન્સિપાલે આ ઘટનાને ગંભીર ગણાવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ મામલાની તપાસ કરવામાં આવશે અને બેદરકારી દાખવનારાઓ સામે કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે