National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a woman due to medical negligence at a hospital in Jaipur, Rajasthan
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Jaipur, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
28 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 21st August, 2025, a 26-year-old woman allegedly died due to medical negligence after delivery at the Women Hospital attached to the SMS Medical College in Jaipur, Rajasthan. Reportedly, the family members of the woman have alleged that neither the hospital staff nor the doctors took care of her, even as she was profusely bleeding and writhing in pain after the surgery. They did not even allow the family members to meet her or to shift her from the ward to the ICU.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim woman. Therefore, it has issued notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Commissioner of Police, Jaipur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, the woman came walking to the SMS Medical College and was admitted to its Women Hospital wing, where she was operated upon for delivery on 19th August, 2025. The victim suffered excessive bleeding throughout the night and died the next morning. Reportedly, the Principal of SMS Medical College has termed the incident as serious. He said that the matter will be investigated and action will be taken against those found negligent.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
రాజస్థాన్‌లో జైపూర్లోని ఓ ఆసుపత్రిలో వైద్యం అందించడంలో నిర్లక్ష్యం కారణంగా మహిళ మరణించారన్న వార్తా కథనాన్ని సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ
రెండు వారాల్లోగా పూర్తి నివేదిక అందించాలని
రాష్ట్ర ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, జైపూర్ పోలీస్ కమిషనర్‌కు నోటీసులు జారీ
28 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
2025, ఆగస్టు 21న రాజస్థాన్‌లో జైపూర్లోని ఎస్ఎంఎస్ వైద్య కళాశాలకు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న మహిళా ఆసుపత్రిలో ప్రసవం అనంతరం వైద్యపరమైన నిర్లక్ష్యం కారణంగా 26 ఏళ్ల మహిళ మరణించినట్లు వచ్చిన వార్తా కథనాన్ని జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ) సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించింది. సర్జరీ తర్వాత తీవ్ర రక్తస్రావం, నొప్పితో బాధపడుతున్నప్పటికీ ఆసుపత్రిలో పని చేసే సిబ్బంది, వైద్యులు ఆమెను పట్టించుకోలేదని కుటుంబ సభ్యులు ఆరోపించినట్లు వార్తలో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆమెను కలిసేందుకు గానీ.. వార్డు నుంచి ఐసీయూకి తరలించేందుకు గానీ వారికి అనుమతి ఇవ్వలేదు.
ఈ వార్తా నివేదికలోని అంశాలను గమనించిన కమిషన్, అదే నిజమైతే.. బాధిత మహిళ మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘనకు సంబంధించిన తీవ్రమైన అంశంగా పరిగణిస్తుంది. అందువల్ల, రెండు వారాల్లోగా ఈ అంశంపై పూర్తి వివరాలతో నివేదికను అందించాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, జైపూర్ పోలీస్ కమిషనర్‌కు నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది.
2025, ఆగస్టు 22న వచ్చిన మీడియా నివేదిక ప్రకారం, ఎస్ఎంఎస్ మెడికల్ కళాశాలకు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న మహిళా ఆసుపత్రిలో చేరిన మహిళకు 2025, ఆగస్టు 19న ఆమెకు ఆపరేషన్ ద్వారా ప్రసవం చేశారు. ఆ రోజు రాత్రంతా మహిళకు తీవ్ర రక్తస్రావం అయి మరుసటి రోజు ఉదయం మరణించారు. ఎస్ఎంఎస్ వైద్య కళాశాల ప్రిన్సిపాల్ ఈ ఘటనను తీవ్రంగా పరిగణించినట్లు కథనంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. దీనిపై విచారణ జరిపి నిర్లక్ష్యంగా వ్యవహరించిన వారిపై చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని ఆయన చెప్పారు.