Ministry of Defence
MoD signs MoU with QCI to enhance Veteran Welfare Services
27 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to “Quality in Service – Dignity for Veterans”, the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Quality Council of India (QCI) on August 26 2025, New Delhi to strengthen delivery of pension, healthcare, resettlement, and welfare services for over 63 lakh veterans and their dependents.
Under the MoU, QCI will support DESW in digital evaluations, impact assessments, and evidence-based policy recommendations, while DESW will facilitate data access and stakeholder coordination with State Governments, Zila Sainik Boards, Armed Forces Headquarters, and empanelled hospitals. The initiative will also strengthen healthcare delivery, expand re-employment and entrepreneurship opportunities for veterans, and reinforce institutional frameworks of State and District Sainik Boards.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Secretary (DESW), Dr. Niten Chandra emphasised the importance of digital platforms, AI applications, and social media to enhance outreach and ensure efficient service delivery. He highlighted that the collaboration with QCI would help in system optimisation, strength monitoring, and ensure evidence-based improvements across schemes.
The MoU was signed and exchanged by Joint Secretary & OSD, DESW, Dr. P.P. Sharma and Secretary General, QCI Shri Chakravarthy Kannan in the presence of senior officials from DESW, Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme, Kendriya Sainik Board, Service Headquarters, National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers and QCI.

وزارت دفاع
ویٹرن ویلفیئر سروسز کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی خاطر وزارت دفاع اور کیو سی آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط
27 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو) نے 63 لاکھ سے زیادہ سابق فوجیوں اور ان زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے پنشن،حفظان صحت، باز آباد کاری اور فلاحی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 26اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
ایم او یو کے تحت کیو سی آئی ڈیجیٹل تشخیص، اثرات کی تشخیص اور ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سفارشات میں ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو کی مدد کرے گا، جبکہ ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو ریاستی حکومتوں، ضلع سینک بورڈز ، مسلح افواج کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں کے ساتھ ڈیٹا تک رسائی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مربوط کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ پہل حفظان صحت کی فراہمی کو بھی مضبوط کرے گی، سابق فوجیوں کے لیے دوبارہ روزگار اور کاروباری مواقع کو بڑھائے گی اور ریاستی اور ضلع سینک بورڈز کے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
دستخط کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری (ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو) ڈاکٹر نتن چندر نے رسائی کو بڑھانے اور موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز اور سوشل میڈیا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کیو سی آئی کے ساتھ تعاون نظام کو بہتر بنانے، طاقت کی نگرانی اور اسکیموں میں شواہد پر مبنی بہتری کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو ، سابق فوجیوں سے متعلق امدادی صحت اسکیم، کیندریہ سینک بورڈ ،سروس ہیڈ کوارٹر، نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ہاسپٹلز اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائیڈرز اور کیو سی آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیوکے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور او ایس ڈی ڈاکٹر پی پی شرمااور کیو سی آئی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب چکرورتی کنن نے اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے اور اس کا تبادلہ کیا۔