Ministry of Defence
MoD signs MoU with QCI to enhance Veteran Welfare Services
27 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to “Quality in Service – Dignity for Veterans”, the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Quality Council of India (QCI) on August 26 2025, New Delhi to strengthen delivery of pension, healthcare, resettlement, and welfare services for over 63 lakh veterans and their dependents.
Under the MoU, QCI will support DESW in digital evaluations, impact assessments, and evidence-based policy recommendations, while DESW will facilitate data access and stakeholder coordination with State Governments, Zila Sainik Boards, Armed Forces Headquarters, and empanelled hospitals. The initiative will also strengthen healthcare delivery, expand re-employment and entrepreneurship opportunities for veterans, and reinforce institutional frameworks of State and District Sainik Boards.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Secretary (DESW), Dr. Niten Chandra emphasised the importance of digital platforms, AI applications, and social media to enhance outreach and ensure efficient service delivery. He highlighted that the collaboration with QCI would help in system optimisation, strength monitoring, and ensure evidence-based improvements across schemes.
The MoU was signed and exchanged by Joint Secretary & OSD, DESW, Dr. P.P. Sharma and Secretary General, QCI Shri Chakravarthy Kannan in the presence of senior officials from DESW, Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme, Kendriya Sainik Board, Service Headquarters, National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers and QCI.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் படைவீரர் நல சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்த இந்தியத் தரக் கவுன்சிலுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
27 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Chennai
"சேவையில் தரம் - படைவீரர்களுக்கான கண்ணியம்" என்ற தனது கோட்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர் நலத்துறை , 63 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான படைவீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தவர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியம், சுகாதாரம், மீள்குடியேற்றம் மற்றும் நலச் சேவைகள் வழங்குவதை வலுப்படுத்த 2025, ஆகஸ்ட் 26 அன்று புது தில்லியில் இந்தியத் தரக் கவுன்சிலுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் விழாவில் பேசிய முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் நித்தென் சந்திரா, சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களை சென்றடைவதை மேம்படுத்தவும், திறமையான சேவை வழங்கலை உறுதி செய்யவும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுப் பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியத் தரக் கவுன்சிலுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பு, அமைப்பு நன்மையாக்கம், வலிமையான கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் முழுவதும் சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான மேம்பாடுகளை உறுதி செய்வதில் உதவும் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர் நலத்துறை இணைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி.பி. சர்மா, இந்தியத் தரக் கவுன்சிலின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு சக்கரவர்த்தி கண்ணன் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டுப் பரிமாறிக்கொண்டனர்.