Ministry of Defence
MoD signs MoU with QCI to enhance Veteran Welfare Services
27 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to “Quality in Service – Dignity for Veterans”, the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Quality Council of India (QCI) on August 26 2025, New Delhi to strengthen delivery of pension, healthcare, resettlement, and welfare services for over 63 lakh veterans and their dependents.
Under the MoU, QCI will support DESW in digital evaluations, impact assessments, and evidence-based policy recommendations, while DESW will facilitate data access and stakeholder coordination with State Governments, Zila Sainik Boards, Armed Forces Headquarters, and empanelled hospitals. The initiative will also strengthen healthcare delivery, expand re-employment and entrepreneurship opportunities for veterans, and reinforce institutional frameworks of State and District Sainik Boards.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Secretary (DESW), Dr. Niten Chandra emphasised the importance of digital platforms, AI applications, and social media to enhance outreach and ensure efficient service delivery. He highlighted that the collaboration with QCI would help in system optimisation, strength monitoring, and ensure evidence-based improvements across schemes.
The MoU was signed and exchanged by Joint Secretary & OSD, DESW, Dr. P.P. Sharma and Secretary General, QCI Shri Chakravarthy Kannan in the presence of senior officials from DESW, Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme, Kendriya Sainik Board, Service Headquarters, National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers and QCI.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए क्यूसीआई के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
27 AUG 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
“सेवा में गुणवत्ता – पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए सम्मान” के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्रालय के पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (डीईएसडब्ल्यू) ने 63 लाख से अधिक पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए पेंशन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पुनर्वास और कल्याण सेवाओं के वितरण को मजबूत करने के लिए 26 अगस्त 2025 को नई दिल्ली में गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत गुणवत्ता परिषद डिजिटल मूल्यांकन, प्रभाव आकलन और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत सिफारिशों में पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग का सहयोग करेगा, जबकि पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग राज्य सरकारों, जिला सैनिक बोर्डों, सशस्त्र बल मुख्यालयों और सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों के साथ डेटा तक पहुंच और हितधारक समन्वय को सुगम बनाएगा। यह पहल स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को भी मजबूत करेगी, पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए पुनर्नियोजन और उद्यमिता के अवसरों का विस्तार करेगी, और राज्य एवं जिला सैनिक बोर्डों के संस्थागत ढांचों को सुदृढ़ करेगी।
पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा ने हस्ताक्षर समारोह में पहुंच बढ़ाने और कुशल सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, एआई अनुप्रयोगों और सोशल मीडिया के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्ता परिषद के साथ सहयोग से प्रणाली अनुकूलन, शक्ति निगरानी और योजनाओं में साक्ष्य-आधारित सुधार सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव एवं ओएसडी डॉ. पीपी शर्मा और गुणवत्ता परिषद के महासचिव श्री चक्रवर्ती कन्नन ने पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना, केन्द्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड, सेवा मुख्यालय, अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड और गुणवत्ता परिषद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए और उसका आदान-प्रदान किया।