زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت-جنوبی افریقہ زراعت سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی ورچوئل میٹنگ
دونوں فریقوں نے زراعت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے مواقع کا جائزہ لیا
میٹنگ کے دوران زراعت کے شعبے میں بھارت کی قابل ذکر حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
26 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی پانچویں میٹنگ آج بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کی گئی۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے جے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اجیت کمار ساہو(آئی سی) اور جنوبی افریقہ کے انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ پروموشن کے قائم مقام ڈائریکٹر جناب تھاپسنا مولپونے اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔دونوں فریقوں نے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر اس ملاقات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
جناب اجیت کمار ساہو نے بھارت کی قابل ذکر زرعی حصولیابیوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے متعدد اختراعی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں ڈیجیٹل حل کا استعمال ، آب و ہوا کے لچیلے زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ، خطرے کو کم کرنا اور حکومت کے کریڈٹ اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
جناب تھاپسنا مولپو نے زراعت کے شعبے میں جنوبی افریقہ کی اہم ترجیحات کا جائزہ پیش کیا اور بھارت کے ساتھ اپنی قابل قدر شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے توسیعی خدمات ، صلاحیت سازی اور بیج کے شعبے جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے میں جنوبی افریقہ کی گہری دلچسپی پر زور دیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے جنوبی افریقہ کی زرعی تحقیق کونسل (اے آر سی) اور زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے درمیان تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے مواقع کا جائزہ لیا۔ توجہ کے حامل کلیدی شعبوں میں معلومات کا تبادلہ ، مشترکہ تحقیقی اقدامات، صلاحیت سازی اور بازار رسائی کے موضوعات شامل تھے۔
اس میٹنگ میں کسانوں اور بہبود کے محکمے، زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل، ماہی گیری سے متعلق محکمہ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-South Africa Joint Working Group on Agriculture meets virtually
Both sides explore opportunities to deepen collaboration in Agriculture Sector
India’s remarkable achievements in agriculture sector highlighted during the meeting
26 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 5thmeeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Agriculture was held between India and South Africa today in virtual mode. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfares, and Mr. Thapsana Molepo, Acting Director, International Trade Promotion, South Africa. Both sides underscored the significance of the meeting as a key milestone in deepening bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors, emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector, which includedthe use of digital solutions, promotingclimate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit initiatives of the government.
Mr. Thapsana Molepoprovided an overview of South Africa’s key priorities in the agriculture sector, reaffirming the country’s strong commitment to enhancing its valued partnership with India. He underscored South Africa’s keen interest in expanding cooperation in critical areas such as extension services, capacity building, and seed sector, among others.
During the discussions, both sides explored opportunities to deepen collaboration between the Agricultural Research Council (ARC)of South Africa and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The key areas of focus included knowledge exchange, joint research initiatives, capacity building, and market access issues.
The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Fisheries, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and the Ministry of External Affairs.