कृषी मंत्रालय
भारत आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेमधील कृषी क्षेत्राविषयक संयुक्त कार्यगटाची आभासी बैठक संपन्न
दोन्ही देशांनी कृषी क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्य वृद्धींगत करण्याच्या शक्यतांवर केली चर्चा
26 AUG 2025 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
भारत आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेमधील कृषी क्षेत्रविषयक संयुक्त कार्यगटाची पाचवी बैठक आज आभासी पद्धतीने पार पडली. भारताच्या कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे सहसचिव अजित कुमार साहू आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाचे प्रभारी संचालक थपसाना मोलेपो यांनी या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. कृषी आणि कृषी संलग्न क्षेत्रांमध्ये परस्पर द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक वृद्धींगत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही बैठक एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असल्याचे दोन्ही देशांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या बैठकीत अजित कुमार साहू यांनी कृषी आणि कृषी संलग्न क्षेत्रांविषयीचा आढावा सादर केला. आपल्या आढाव्यातून त्यांनी कृषी क्षेत्रातील भारताची उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी ठळकपणे मांडली. कृषी क्षेत्राला बळ देण्यासाठी डिजिटल उपाययोजना आणि साधनांचा वापर, हवामानानुसार लवचिक कृषी पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन, जोखीम कमी करण्यासंबंधीच्या उपाययोजना तसेच सरकारच्या पत पुरवठा विषयक उपक्रमांसह केंद्र सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या अनेक नवोन्मेषी उपक्रमांची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
या बैठकीत थपसाना मोलेपो यांनी विस्तारीत सेवा, क्षमता निर्माण आणि बियाणे यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये परस्पर सहकार्याची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यात दक्षिण आफ्रिकेला प्रचंड रुची असल्याचे सांगितले.
या बैठकीत दोन्ही देशांनी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या कृषी संशोधन परिषद आणि भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद यांच्यात परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक वृद्धींगत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने असलेल्या शक्यतांविषयी चर्चा केली. ज्ञानाचे आदान प्रदान, संशोधन विषयक संयुक्त उपक्रम, क्षमता निर्माण आणि बाजारपेठांची उपलब्धता अशा महत्वाच्या मुद्यांवरही या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-South Africa Joint Working Group on Agriculture meets virtually
Both sides explore opportunities to deepen collaboration in Agriculture Sector
India’s remarkable achievements in agriculture sector highlighted during the meeting
26 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 5thmeeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Agriculture was held between India and South Africa today in virtual mode. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfares, and Mr. Thapsana Molepo, Acting Director, International Trade Promotion, South Africa. Both sides underscored the significance of the meeting as a key milestone in deepening bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors, emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector, which includedthe use of digital solutions, promotingclimate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit initiatives of the government.
Mr. Thapsana Molepoprovided an overview of South Africa’s key priorities in the agriculture sector, reaffirming the country’s strong commitment to enhancing its valued partnership with India. He underscored South Africa’s keen interest in expanding cooperation in critical areas such as extension services, capacity building, and seed sector, among others.
During the discussions, both sides explored opportunities to deepen collaboration between the Agricultural Research Council (ARC)of South Africa and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The key areas of focus included knowledge exchange, joint research initiatives, capacity building, and market access issues.
The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Fisheries, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and the Ministry of External Affairs.