कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत- दक्षिण अफ्रीका संयुक्त कृषि कार्य समूह की वर्चुअल बैठक
दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने के अवसरों को तलाशा
बैठक के दौरान कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
26 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच कृषि पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की पाँचवीं बैठक आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित हुई। बैठक की सह- अध्यक्षता कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अजीत कुमार साहू और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के कार्यवाहक निदेशक श्री तपसना मोलेपो ने की। दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने की दिशा में इस बैठक को एक महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
श्री अजीत कुमार साहू ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया और भारत की उल्लेखनीय कृषि उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र को मज़बूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई, कई नवीन पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें डिजिटल समाधानों का उपयोग, जलवायु- अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देना, जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और सरकार की ऋण पहल शामिल हैं।
श्री थापसना मोलेपो ने कृषि क्षेत्र में दक्षिण अफ्रीका की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया और भारत के साथ अपनी मूल्यवान साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए अपने देश की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने विस्तार सेवाओं, क्षमता निर्माण और बीज जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने में दक्षिण अफ्रीका की गहरी रुचि को रेखांकित किया।
चर्चा के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका की कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (एआरसी) और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के बीच सहयोग को और गहरा करने के अवसरों पर विचार- विमर्श किया। बैठक में मुख्य रूप से ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त अनुसंधान पहल, क्षमता निर्माण और बाज़ार पहुँच के मुद्दों पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-South Africa Joint Working Group on Agriculture meets virtually
Both sides explore opportunities to deepen collaboration in Agriculture Sector
India’s remarkable achievements in agriculture sector highlighted during the meeting
26 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 5thmeeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Agriculture was held between India and South Africa today in virtual mode. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfares, and Mr. Thapsana Molepo, Acting Director, International Trade Promotion, South Africa. Both sides underscored the significance of the meeting as a key milestone in deepening bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors, emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector, which includedthe use of digital solutions, promotingclimate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit initiatives of the government.
Mr. Thapsana Molepoprovided an overview of South Africa’s key priorities in the agriculture sector, reaffirming the country’s strong commitment to enhancing its valued partnership with India. He underscored South Africa’s keen interest in expanding cooperation in critical areas such as extension services, capacity building, and seed sector, among others.
During the discussions, both sides explored opportunities to deepen collaboration between the Agricultural Research Council (ARC)of South Africa and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The key areas of focus included knowledge exchange, joint research initiatives, capacity building, and market access issues.
The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Fisheries, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and the Ministry of External Affairs.