Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Over Rs. 284 Crores Released as First Installment of XV FC Grants to Strengthen Rural Local Bodies in Mizoram, Odisha and Tripura
26 AUG 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Untied Grants for Rural Local Bodies in three states during the Financial Year 2025–26. Mizoram has received Rs.14.2761 crores for 827 eligible Village Councils as part of the 2023–24 grants, while Odisha has been allocated Rs.240.8149 crores for 6,085 eligible Gram Panchayats and 63 eligible Block Panchayats and Tripura has been provided Rs. 29.75 crores for 606 eligible Gram Panchayats, 35 eligible Block Panchayats, 8 eligible Zilla Parishads along with all 587 Village Committees and 40 eligible Block Advisory Committees of the state as part of the 1st installment of Untied Grants of the financial year 2025–26.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) / Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). These allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by RLBs/ PRIs for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. While the Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মিজোৰাম, ওড়িশা আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ গ্ৰাম্য স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ অনুদানৰ প্ৰথমটো কিস্তি হিচাপে ২৮৪ কোটি টকা মুকলি
26 AUG 2025 12:49PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত তিনিখন ৰাজ্যৰ গ্ৰাম্য স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহৰ বাবে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অনুদান মুকলি কৰিছে। মিজোৰামে ৮২৭ খন যোগ্য গাঁও পৰিষদৰ বাবে ১৪.২৭৬১ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে, আনহাতে ওড়িশাক ৬, ০৮৫ খন যোগ্য গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত আৰু ৬৩ খন যোগ্য খণ্ড পঞ্চায়তৰ বাবে মুঠ ২৪০.৮১৪৯ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ৬০৬ খন যোগ্য গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত, ৩৫ খন যোগ্য খণ্ড পঞ্চায়ত, ৮খন যোগ্য জিলা পৰিষদৰ লগতে ৫৮৭ খন গাঁও সমিতি আৰু ৪০খন যোগ্য খণ্ড উপদেষ্টা সমিতিক ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তিৰ অংশ হিচাপে মুঠ ২৯.৭৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰাম্য স্থানীয় নিকায়/পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ অনুদান মুকলি কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। এই আৱণ্টিত অনুদানসমূহ এটা বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২টা কিস্তিৰ জৰিয়তে মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হয়। সংবিধানৰ একাদশ অনুসূচীৰ অধীনত, দৰমহা আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ ব্যয়ৰ বাহিৰে, ২৯টা বিষয়ৰ অধীনত গ্ৰাম্য স্থানীয় নিকায়/পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ দ্বাৰা অনুমোদিত অনুদান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ'ব। আনহাতে নিৰ্ধাৰিত অনুদান (a) অনাময় আৰু মুকলিত শৌচ মুক্ত স্থিতিৰ প্ৰাথমিক সেৱাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব।ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ঘৰুৱা আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু চিকিৎসাও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। বিশেষকৈ মানুহৰ মল আৰু (b) খোৱা পানী যোগান, বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পানী পুনৰ্ব্যৱহাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব।