প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
থাইল্যান্ডে প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর প্রধানদের সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন চিফ অফ ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ
25 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
থাইল্যান্ডে ২৬ – ২৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫ তারিখে বিভিন্ন দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর প্রধানদের বার্ষিক সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন চিফ অফ ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ এয়ার মার্শাল আশুতোষ দীক্ষিত। এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজক মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় কমান্ড এবং রয়্যাল থাই আর্মড ফোর্সেস।
ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন দেশের সেনা কর্তারা এই সম্মেলনে আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নিরাপত্তা, সহযোগিতামূলক কাঠামো এবং বিভিন্ন দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে সমুদ্র পথে নিরাপত্তা, সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলা, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, মানবিক ত্রাণ সহায়তা এবং সার্বিকভাবে ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখার উপরে।
সম্মেলনে এয়ার মার্শাল আশুতোষ দীক্ষিত বিভিন্ন দেশের সেনা কর্তাদের সঙ্গে সার্বিক নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ প্রস্তুতি, আদান-প্রদান ও কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to attend Chiefs of Defence Conference 2025 in Thailand
25 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit will participate in the annual Chiefs of Defence Conference during his visit to Thailand from August 26 to 28, 2025. The event is being jointly hosted by the United States Indo-Pacific Command and Royal Thai Armed Forces.
The conference is a premier multilateral forum that brings together the Chiefs of Defence from nations across the Indo-Pacific region to deliberate on the evolving regional & global security challenges, cooperative frameworks and avenues for strengthening military-to-military engagements. The 2025 edition is expected to focus on maritime security, counter-terrorism, cyber resilience, humanitarian assistance, disaster relief and fostering stability in the Indo-Pacific.
During the conference, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit will engage with participating counterparts to exchange perspectives on enhancing joint preparedness, interoperability and strategic partnerships aimed at addressing common security concerns. The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening regional security frameworks, enhancing multilateral cooperation and fostering a stable, rules-based and inclusive Indo-Pacific.