संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीमावर्ती भागातील नागरिकांनी ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ दरम्यान सशस्त्र दलांना दिला पूर्ण पाठिंबा : संरक्षणमंत्री
25 AUG 2025 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
“सीमावर्ती भागातील नागरिकांनी ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान सशस्त्र दलांना दिलेला पूर्ण पाठिंबा हे या गोष्टीचे प्रतीक आहे की राष्ट्राची सुरक्षा ही केवळ सरकार किंवा सैन्याची जबाबदारी नसून प्रत्येक नागरिकाची आहे,” असे संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 25 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी राजस्थानमधील जोधपूर येथे संरक्षण व क्रीडा अकादमीच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी सांगितले. त्यांनी म्हटले की , जर नागरिक विशेषतः युवक, आपल्या कर्तव्यांबाबत सजग आणि समर्पित राहिले तर देश कोणताही अडथळा पार करू शकतो आणि अधिक सक्षम होऊ शकतो.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान युवकांनी दाखवलेल्या उत्साह आणि निर्धाराचे कौतुक केले. भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांनी पहलगाम येथील भ्याड दहशतवादी हल्ल्याला तितक्याच ताकदीने प्रत्युत्तर देत निश्चित उद्दिष्टे अचूकपणे साध्य केली. भारत जाती-धर्माच्या आधारावर भेदभाव करत नाही, यावर भर देताना त्यांनी सांगितले की दहशतवाद्यांनी पहलगाम येथे निरपराध नागरिकांचा त्यांच्या धर्माच्या आधारावर हत्या केल्या , तर भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांनी दहशतवाद्यांना थारा देणाऱ्यांचा त्यांच्या कर्माच्या आधारावर नाश केला. त्यांनी या कारवाईचे वर्णन नव्या भारताची ओळख असे केले.
संरक्षण व क्रीडा अकादमीसारख्या उपक्रमांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले की संरक्षण, शिक्षण आणि क्रीडा यांचा संगम हा सक्षम व सुरक्षित राष्ट्र उभारण्यासाठी अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. “शिक्षण ज्ञान देते, तर संरक्षण सुरक्षा प्रदान करते. चिकाटी, शिस्त, संयम आणि निर्धार या गुणांचा सैनिक आणि क्रीडापटू दोघांसाठीही तितकाच उपयोग आहे. संरक्षण, शिक्षण आणि क्रीडा यांचा संगम असलेल्या संस्थांमधून घडणारे विद्यार्थी राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर देशाचा अभिमान वाढवू शकतात,” असे ते म्हणाले. तसेच नागरिकांना ज्ञान, संस्कृती आणि शक्ती या सर्व क्षेत्रांत जगाच्या अग्रभागी असणारे राष्ट्र घडवण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी राज्यातील सैनिकांचे देशरक्षणासाठीचे योगदान महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे नमूद केले. परंतु, येथे ज्या प्रमाणात सैनिक घडत आहेत त्याच प्रमाणात अधिकारी निर्माण होत नाहीत, हेही त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले. त्यामुळे अधिकाधिक युवकांनी सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये अधिकारी म्हणून सामील होऊन राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेला आणखी बळकट करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.

Ministry of Defence
People in border areas provided full support to the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor, says Raksha Mantri
“National security is the responsibility of every citizen”
“Amalgamation of defence, education and sports is crucial to building a secure & strong nation”
25 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
“People in border areas provided full support to the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor, which is testament to the fact that the security of the nation is not just the responsibility of the Government or the military, but of every citizen,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath during the inauguration of a Defence & Sports Academy in Jodhpur, Rajasthan on August 25, 2025. He emphasised that the country can face any difficulty and become stronger, if citizens, especially the youth, remain aware & dedicated towards their duties.
Raksha Mantri commended the zeal and determination demonstrated by the youth during Operation Sindoor, during which the Indian Armed Forces gave a befitting reply to the cowardly terror attack in Pahalgam and achieved the set goals with precision. Stressing that India does not discriminate on the basis of caste and religion, he stated that while the terrorists killed innocent people in Pahalgam on the basis of their dharma, the Indian Armed Forces destroyed those who provided shelter to terrorists based on their karma. He described the operation as the identity of New India.
Underscoring the importance of initiatives such as the Defence & Sports Academy, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the amalgamation of defence, education and sports is crucial to building a secure & strong nation. “Education provides knowledge while defence ensures security. Qualities like perseverance, discipline, patience and determination are as important to a soldier as they are to a sportsperson. Students who are products of this confluence of defence, education and sports can make the country proud both at national and international levels,” he said, exhorting the citizens to build a nation which is at the forefront of the world in knowledge, culture and power.
While Raksha Mantri noted the vital contribution of the state’s soldiers in protecting the country, he pointed out that the region is not producing officers in the same proportion as jawans. He urged the people to join the Armed Forces as officers, and contribute in further bolstering national security.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presided over the function with other dignitaries present on the occasion.