பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு நம் ஒவ்வொருவரின் கடமையாகும்; பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
25 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கையின் போது எல்லைப்பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் ஆயுதப்படையினருக்கு முழு ஆதரவளித்தது, நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பில் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் உள்ள பொறுப்புணர்வை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில் அமைந்தது என்று மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜோத்பூரில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விளையாட்டு நிறுவனத்தை தொடங்கிவைத்து உரையாற்றினார். நாடு இக்கட்டான தருணங்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் போதெல்லாம் மக்கள் குறிப்பாக இளையோர் அரப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் தொடர்ந்து தங்களது கடமைகளை ஆற்றி வலிமைப்படுத்தி வருவதாக பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
பஹல்காமில் பயங்கரவாதிகள் நடத்திய கோழைத்தனமான தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிராக இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் என்ற பெயரில் நடத்திய பதிலடிக்கு இளைஞர்கள் ஆயுதப் படையினருக்கு ஆதரவளித்தது. அவர்களது மன உறுதியை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்றார். இந்தியாவின் பதில் நடவடிக்கை இலக்கை நோக்கிய துல்லிய தாக்குதலாக அமைந்தது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சாதி மற்றும் மதம் அடிப்படையிலான பாகுபாடுகளை இந்தியா ஒருபோதும் அனுமதித்தது இல்லை என்று அவர் கூறினார். பஹல்காமில் அப்பாவி மக்களை பயங்கரவாதிகள் சுட்டுக் கொன்ற சம்பவத்திற்கு இந்திய ஆயுதப் படையினர் பயங்கரவாதிகளின் முகாம்களைத் தாக்கி அழித்தது புதிய இந்தியாவின் அடையாளமாகத் திகழ்வதாக அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160510

Ministry of Defence
People in border areas provided full support to the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor, says Raksha Mantri
“National security is the responsibility of every citizen”
“Amalgamation of defence, education and sports is crucial to building a secure & strong nation”
25 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
“People in border areas provided full support to the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor, which is testament to the fact that the security of the nation is not just the responsibility of the Government or the military, but of every citizen,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath during the inauguration of a Defence & Sports Academy in Jodhpur, Rajasthan on August 25, 2025. He emphasised that the country can face any difficulty and become stronger, if citizens, especially the youth, remain aware & dedicated towards their duties.
Raksha Mantri commended the zeal and determination demonstrated by the youth during Operation Sindoor, during which the Indian Armed Forces gave a befitting reply to the cowardly terror attack in Pahalgam and achieved the set goals with precision. Stressing that India does not discriminate on the basis of caste and religion, he stated that while the terrorists killed innocent people in Pahalgam on the basis of their dharma, the Indian Armed Forces destroyed those who provided shelter to terrorists based on their karma. He described the operation as the identity of New India.
Underscoring the importance of initiatives such as the Defence & Sports Academy, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the amalgamation of defence, education and sports is crucial to building a secure & strong nation. “Education provides knowledge while defence ensures security. Qualities like perseverance, discipline, patience and determination are as important to a soldier as they are to a sportsperson. Students who are products of this confluence of defence, education and sports can make the country proud both at national and international levels,” he said, exhorting the citizens to build a nation which is at the forefront of the world in knowledge, culture and power.
While Raksha Mantri noted the vital contribution of the state’s soldiers in protecting the country, he pointed out that the region is not producing officers in the same proportion as jawans. He urged the people to join the Armed Forces as officers, and contribute in further bolstering national security.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presided over the function with other dignitaries present on the occasion.