பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ககன்யான் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வோரை கௌரவித்தார் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர்
இந்தியா விண்வெளித் துறையை ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு துறையாக மட்டும் பார்க்கவில்லை - மனிதகுலத்தின் எதிர்காலமாகவும் பார்க்கிறது : பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
24 AUG 2025 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இன்று (2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 24) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஒரு நிகழ்வின் போது, ​​இஸ்ரோவின் முதல் விண்வெளிப் பயணமான ககன்யானில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ள குரூப் கேப்டன் சுபன்ஷு சுக்லா, குரூப் கேப்டன் பி.பி. நாயர், குரூப் கேப்டன் அஜித் கிருஷ்ணன், குரூப் கேப்டன் அங்கத் பிரதாப் ஆகியோரைப் பாராட்டி கௌரவித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், நான்கு ககன்யான் விண்வெளி வீரர்களையும் நாட்டின் ரத்தினங்கள் என்றும், தேசிய லட்சியங்களின் முன்னோடிகள் என்றும் கூறினார்.
விண்வெளியில் இந்தியாவின் விரிவடைந்து வரும் திறனை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தியா விண்வெளியை ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு துறையாக மட்டும் பார்க்கவில்லை என்றார். நாளைய பொருளாதாரம், பாதுகாப்பு, எரிசக்தி, ஒட்முமொத்த மனிதகுலத்தின் எதிர்காலம் என அனைத்துமாக அதை இந்தியா பார்க்கிறது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பூமியின் மேற்பரப்பைத் தாண்டி விண்வெளியின் புதிய எல்லைகளுக்குள் நாம் சீராக முன்னேறி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். சந்திரனில் இருந்து செவ்வாய் வரை நமது இருப்பையும் ஆய்வுகளையும் நாம் ஏற்கெனவே விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளோம் என்றும், இப்போது ககன்யான் போன்ற திட்டங்களுக்கு நாடு முழுமையாக தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவுத்தார்.
இந்த சாதனை வெறும் தொழில்நுட்ப மைல்கல் மட்டுமல்ல எனவும் தற்சார்பு பாரதத்தில் இது ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயம் என்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார் . உலகின் முன்னணி விண்வெளி சக்திகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா பெருமையுடன் உயர்ந்து நிற்கிறது என அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் திட்டம் ஆய்வகங்கள், ஏவுதள வாகனங்களுடன் மட்டும் நின்றுவிடவில்லை எனவும் இது நமது தேசிய விருப்பங்கள், உலகளாவிய பார்வை ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சந்திரயான் முதல் மங்கள்யான் வரை, மன உறுதியால் மிகவும் சவாலான இலக்குகளை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளாக மாற்ற முடியும் என்பதை இந்தியா நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சங் கூறினார்.
குரூப் கேப்டன் சுபன்ஷு சுக்லாவின் வெற்றிகரமான விண்வெளிப் பயணத்தைப் அவர் பாராட்டினார். அவரது அசாதாரண சாதனை வெறும் தொழில்நுட்ப சாதனை மட்டுமல்ல, நம்பிக்கை எனவும் அர்ப்பணிப்பின் செய்தி என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பாராட்டு விழாவில் முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான், விமானப்படைத் தலைவர் ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏபி சிங் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates Gaganyatris - Gp Capt Shubhanshu Shukla, Gp Capt PB Nair, Gp Capt Ajit Krishnan & Gp Capt Angad Pratap - in New Delhi
Our astronauts are pioneers of India’s aspirations: Shri Rajnath Singh
“India does not see space only as a field of research, but as the future of tomorrow's economy, security, energy & humanity”
24 AUG 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, Group Captain PB Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan, and Group Captain Angad Pratap who are part of Gaganyaan, ISRO’s maiden space flight mission, during an event in New Delhi on August 24, 2025. Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri described the four Gaganyatris as gems of the country and pioneers of national aspirations.
Highlighting the expanding presence of India in space, Shri Rajnath Singh said “We do not see space only as a field of research, but as the future of tomorrow's economy, security, energy, and humanity. We’re steadily advancing beyond the Earth’s surface into new frontiers of space. We’ve already marked our presence from Moon to Mars, and today, the nation stands fully prepared for missions like Gaganyaan".
Raksha Mantri termed the achievement as not merely a technological milestone, but a new chapter in Aatmanirbhar Bharat. “India proudly stands tall among the world’s leading space powers. Its space programme is not confined to laboratories and launch vehicles. It’s a reflection of our national aspirations and global vision. From Chandrayaan to Mangalyaan, we have demonstrated that even with limited resources, an unlimited willpower can transform the most challenging goals into remarkable accomplishments," he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the technologies derived from space, be it communication satellites, weather monitoring or disaster management are delivering services to every village and every field across India and emphasised that India cannot stay behind in the space journey. In the coming times, space mining, deep space exploration, and planetary resources will redefine the course of human civilisation, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the world has entered an era where space is no longer a symbol of military power or technical prowess, but a new stage in the collective journey of human civilisation. “India has always given the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam to the world. And, today, our scientists and astronauts are taking the same message to new heights," he said.
Commending Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla for his successful space mission, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the officer’s determination and courage which reflect the spirit of India, making him a source of national pride. “Completing a two-and-a-half year’s training in just two-and-a-half months, Group Captain Shukla's remarkable testament showcased his personal dedication and the perseverance of the Indian people. His extraordinary feat is not just a technological achievement, it is a message of faith and dedication. It is not just India’s pride, it is proof of the progress of entire humanity,” he said.
Raksha Mantri described Group Captain Shukla as a symbol of civil-military fusion. “Though he wears the uniform of the Indian Air Force, his journey into space was not merely on behalf of the Armed Forces or India alone, but as a representative of all humanity. His contribution to the civil sector, through this historic mission, will forever be recorded in history,” he said.
Underlining the need to prepare astronauts physically, mentally, emotionally, and psychologically, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the pivotal role played by Institute of Aerospace Medicine in this training. “Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla is a shining embodiment of that institute’s success,” he said.
As part of the event, Group Captain Shukla shared his extraordinary experience of travelling to the International Space Station as part of the Axiom Mission 4. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh were also present during the felicitation ceremony.