தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அமெரிக்காவுக்கான அஞ்சல் சேவைகள் தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தம்
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
அஞ்சல் சேவை மூலம் அனுப்பப்படும் 800 டாலர் வரை மதிப்புள்ள பொருட்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த வரிவிலக்கை அமெரிக்க அரசு விலக்கிக் கொண்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அந்நாட்டுக்கான அஞ்சல் சேவையை இந்தியா தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தியுள்ளது.
800 டாலர் வரை மதிப்புள்ள சர்வதேச அஞ்சல் பொருட்களுக்கான வரி விலக்கு 2025, ஆகஸ்ட் 29 முதல் திரும்பப் பெறப்படும் என்று அமெரிக்க அரசு அறிவித்திருந்தது. இருப்பினும், 100 டாலர் வரையிலான பரிசுப் பொருட்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து வரிகளிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும்.
அமெரிக்க அரசின் உத்தரவையடுத்து, அமெரிக்காவிற்குச் செல்லும் விமான நிறுவனங்கள் 2025, ஆகஸ்ட் 25-க்குப் பின் அஞ்சல் மூலம் சரக்குகளை ஏற்க இயலாமையை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
மேற்கூறியவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு 2025, ஆகஸ்ட் 25 முதல் அமெரிக்காவிற்கு அனுப்பப்படும் அனைத்து வகையான அஞ்சல் பொருட்களின் முன்பதிவையும் தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தி வைக்க இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட மதிப்பிலான பொருட்களுக்கான சேவை தொடரும். அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து சூழ்நிலையை அஞ்சல் துறை உன்னிப்பாகக் கவனித்து வருகிறது. விரைவில் சேவைகளை இயல்பாக்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தச் சூழ்நிலைகள் காரணமாக அமெரிக்காவிற்கு அனுப்ப முடியாத பொருட்களை அனுப்ப ஏற்கனவே முன்பதிவு செய்த வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் தபால் கட்டணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெறலாம். வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட சிரமத்திற்கு அஞ்சல் துறை ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தம் தெரிவிப்பதோடு, அமெரிக்காவிற்கு முழு சேவைகளையும் விரைவில் தொடங்க அனைத்து சாத்தியமான நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்படுவதாக உறுதியளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160099

Ministry of Communications
Temporary Suspension of Postal Services to the United States of America
23 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has taken note of the Executive Order No. 14324 issued by the U.S. Administration on 30th July, 2025, under which the duty-free de minimis exemption for goods valued up to USD 800 will be withdrawn with effect from 29th August, 2025. Consequently, all international postal items destined for the USA, regardless of their value, shall be subject to customs duties as per the country-specific International Emergency Economic Power Act (IEEPA) tariff framework. However, gift items up to the value of USD 100 shall continue to remain exempt from duties.
As per the Executive Order, transport carriers delivering shipments through the international postal network, or other “qualified parties” approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), are required to collect and remit duties on postal shipments. While CBP issued certain guidelines on 15th August, 2025, several critical processes relating to the designation of “qualified parties” and mechanisms for duty collection and remittance remain undefined. Consequently, U.S. bound air carriers have expressed their inability to accept postal consignments after 25th August, 2025, citing lack of operational and technical readiness.
In view of the above, the Department of Posts has decided to temporarily suspend booking of all types of postal articles, destined for the USA with effect from 25th August, 2025 except letters/documents and gift items up to USD100 in value. These exempt categories will continue to be accepted and conveyed to the USA, subject to further clarifications from CBP and USPS.
The Department is closely monitoring the evolving situation in coordination with all stakeholders, and every effort is being made to normalize services at the earliest possible opportunity.
Customers who have already booked articles that cannot be dispatched to the USA due to these circumstances may seek a refund of postage. The Department of Posts deeply regrets the inconvenience caused to customers and assures that all possible measures are being undertaken to resume full services to the USA at the earliest.