Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PMEGP Provides Higher Subsidy and Lower Own contribution for SC and Rural Beneficiaries
PMMY Provides Collateral-Free Loans up to ₹20 Lakh for Small Enterprises
21 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). It is a central sector scheme generating employment opportunities primarily in rural areas by assisting prospective entrepreneurs in setting up new micro enterprises in the non-farm sector. Under PMEGP, beneficiaries belonging to rural areas and those belonging to Scheduled Castes are covered under special category of beneficiaries who are eligible for higher rate of subsidy and lower own contribution to the project cost.
The Ministry of MSME also implements the ‘National Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Hub’ throughout the country including Warangal for strengthening capacity of SC/ST entrepreneurs to participate in public procurement and achieve the mandated 4% of procurement from SC/ST MSEs. Several initiatives have been taken under the Scheme to provide professional support to SC/ST entrepreneurs in skilling, capacity building, market linkages, finance facilitation, tender bid participation etc.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), collateral free institutional credit is provided by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). Any individual, who is eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan up to Rs.20 lakh under PMMY for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading and service sectorsacross four loan categories, viz. Shishu (loans upto Rs. 50,000), Kishor (loans above Rs. 50,000 and upto Rs. 5 lakh), Tarun (loans above Rs. 5 lakh and upto Rs. 10 lakh) and Tarun Plus (loans above Rs. 10 lakh and upto Rs. 20 lakh- for those entrepreneurs who have availed and successfully repaid previous loans under the ‘Tarun’ category w.e.f. 24.10.2024).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम के तहत अनुसूचित जाति और ग्रामीण लाभार्थियों को कम अंशदान और अधिक सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना के तहत लघु उद्यमों के लिए 20 लाख रुपये तक की जमानत मुक्त ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है
21 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के माध्यम से, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की इस योजना में गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में नए सूक्ष्म उद्यम स्थापित करने में भावी उद्यमियों की सहायता से मुख्य रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर उत्‍पन्‍न होते हैं। पीएमईजीपी के तहत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और अनुसूचित जातियों के लाभार्थियों को विशेष श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों में शामिल किया गया है जो परियोजना लागत में कम अंशदान और उच्च सब्सिडी दर के पात्र होते हैं।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, सार्वजनिक खरीद में अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के एमएसई से अनिवार्य 4 प्रतिशत खरीद के लिए वारंगल सहित देशभर में 'राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति हब (केंद्र)' भी संचालित करता है। इस योजना के तहत अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों को कौशल विकास, क्षमता वर्धन, बाज़ार सुविधा, वित्तीय सहायता, निविदा बोली में भागीदारी आदि, व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करने की कई पहल की गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के तहत, सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों (एमएलआई) अर्थात अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी), क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी), गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कम्‍पनियों (एनबीएफसी) और सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों (एमएफआई) द्वारा जमानत मुक्त संस्थागत ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है। लघु उद्यम व्यवसाय योजना के ऋण लेने के पात्र, विनिर्माण, व्यापार और सेवा क्षेत्रों में आय सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना के अंतर्गत चार श्रेणियों में 20 लाख रुपये तक ऋण प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इन चार श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत शिशु (50,000 रुपये तक के ऋण), किशोर (50,000 रुपये से अधिक और 5 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण), तरुण (5 लाख रुपये से अधिक और 10 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण) और तरुण प्‍लस (10 लाख रुपये से अधिक और 20 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण दिए जाते हैं। तरुण प्‍लस श्रेणी के अंतर्गत वे उद्यमी हैं जिन्होंने 24.10.2024 से 'तरुण' श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पिछले ऋण सफलतापूर्वक चुका दिए हैं)।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।