Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PMEGP Provides Higher Subsidy and Lower Own contribution for SC and Rural Beneficiaries
PMMY Provides Collateral-Free Loans up to ₹20 Lakh for Small Enterprises
21 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). It is a central sector scheme generating employment opportunities primarily in rural areas by assisting prospective entrepreneurs in setting up new micro enterprises in the non-farm sector. Under PMEGP, beneficiaries belonging to rural areas and those belonging to Scheduled Castes are covered under special category of beneficiaries who are eligible for higher rate of subsidy and lower own contribution to the project cost.
The Ministry of MSME also implements the ‘National Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Hub’ throughout the country including Warangal for strengthening capacity of SC/ST entrepreneurs to participate in public procurement and achieve the mandated 4% of procurement from SC/ST MSEs. Several initiatives have been taken under the Scheme to provide professional support to SC/ST entrepreneurs in skilling, capacity building, market linkages, finance facilitation, tender bid participation etc.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), collateral free institutional credit is provided by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). Any individual, who is eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan up to Rs.20 lakh under PMMY for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading and service sectorsacross four loan categories, viz. Shishu (loans upto Rs. 50,000), Kishor (loans above Rs. 50,000 and upto Rs. 5 lakh), Tarun (loans above Rs. 5 lakh and upto Rs. 10 lakh) and Tarun Plus (loans above Rs. 10 lakh and upto Rs. 20 lakh- for those entrepreneurs who have availed and successfully repaid previous loans under the ‘Tarun’ category w.e.f. 24.10.2024).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیہی استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے پی ایم ای جی پی کی جانب سے کم ادائیگی پر زیادہ سبسڈی کی فراہمی
پی ایم ایم وائی کی جانب سےچھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپے تک کے بغیر ضمانتی قرضوں کی فراہمی
21 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن (کے وائی آئی سی) کے ذریعے، وزیر اعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے جو بنیادی طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے جو کہ غیرزرعی شعبے میں نئے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام میں ممکنہ کاروباریوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت، دیہی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے استفادہ کنندگان کو خصوصی زمرے میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے، جو پروجیکٹ کی لاگت میں کم ادائیگی پر زیادہ سبسڈی کی شرح کے اہل ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کی عوامی خریداری میں حصہ لینے اورایس سی/ایس ٹی ایس ایس ای سے لازمی خریداری کے 4فیصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ورنگل سمیت پورے ملک میں ‘قومی درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل مرکز’ کو بھی نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کو ہنر مندی، صلاحیت سازی، مارکیٹ لنکیجز، فنانس کی سہولت، ٹینڈر بولی میں شرکت وغیرہ میں پیشہ ورانہ مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری مُدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)، بغیر کسی گارنٹی کے ادارہ جاتی قرض دینے والے رُکن اداروں (ایم ایل آئی) کے ذریعہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، یعنی شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینک (ایس سی بی)، علاقائی دیہی بینک (آر آر بی)، غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیاں (این بی ایف سی) اور مائیکرو فائنانس انسٹی ٹیوشنز(ایم ایف آئی)۔ کوئی بھی فرد، جو قرض لینے کا اہل ہے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کاروباری منصوبہ رکھتا ہے، وہ پی ایم ایم آئی کے تحت 20 لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض حاصل کر سکتا ہے،تاکہ مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹریڈنگ اور سروس سیکٹر میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے قرض کے چار زمروں میں، یعنی ششو (50,000 روپے تک کے قرضے)، کشور (50،000 روپے سے زیادہ اور 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے)، ترون (5 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ اور 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے) اور ترون پلس (10 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ اور 20 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضے- ان لوگوں کے لیے، جنہوں نے ماضی میں قرضے حاصل کیے ہیں اور24 اکتوبر 2024 سے نافذ العمل ‘ترون’ زمرہ کے تحت قرض حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔