Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PMEGP Provides Higher Subsidy and Lower Own contribution for SC and Rural Beneficiaries
PMMY Provides Collateral-Free Loans up to ₹20 Lakh for Small Enterprises
21 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), is implementing the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP). It is a central sector scheme generating employment opportunities primarily in rural areas by assisting prospective entrepreneurs in setting up new micro enterprises in the non-farm sector. Under PMEGP, beneficiaries belonging to rural areas and those belonging to Scheduled Castes are covered under special category of beneficiaries who are eligible for higher rate of subsidy and lower own contribution to the project cost.
The Ministry of MSME also implements the ‘National Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe Hub’ throughout the country including Warangal for strengthening capacity of SC/ST entrepreneurs to participate in public procurement and achieve the mandated 4% of procurement from SC/ST MSEs. Several initiatives have been taken under the Scheme to provide professional support to SC/ST entrepreneurs in skilling, capacity building, market linkages, finance facilitation, tender bid participation etc.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), collateral free institutional credit is provided by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) i.e. Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs). Any individual, who is eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan up to Rs.20 lakh under PMMY for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading and service sectorsacross four loan categories, viz. Shishu (loans upto Rs. 50,000), Kishor (loans above Rs. 50,000 and upto Rs. 5 lakh), Tarun (loans above Rs. 5 lakh and upto Rs. 10 lakh) and Tarun Plus (loans above Rs. 10 lakh and upto Rs. 20 lakh- for those entrepreneurs who have availed and successfully repaid previous loans under the ‘Tarun’ category w.e.f. 24.10.2024).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ એસસી અને ગ્રામીણ લાભાર્થીઓને ઓછું યોગદાન અને વધુ સબસિડી આપે છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુદ્રા યોજના નાના ઉદ્યોગો માટે 20 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીની કોલેટરલ મુક્ત લોન આપે છે
21 AUG 2025 2:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાદી અને ગ્રામોદ્યોગ આયોગ (KVIC) દ્વારા, સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રોજગાર સર્જન કાર્યક્રમ (PMEGP) અમલમાં મૂકી રહ્યું છે. આ કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્ર યોજના મુખ્યત્વે ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં રોજગારીની તકો ઉત્પન્ન કરે છે, જે સંભવિત ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને બિન-ખેતી ક્ષેત્રમાં નવા સૂક્ષ્મ ઉદ્યોગો સ્થાપવામાં સહાય કરે છે. PMEGP હેઠળ, ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારો અને અનુસૂચિત જાતિના લાભાર્થીઓને લાભાર્થીઓની વિશેષ શ્રેણીમાં સમાવવામાં આવે છે જેઓ પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચમાં ઓછા યોગદાન અને સબસિડીના ઊંચા દર માટે પાત્ર છે.
સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય જાહેર ખરીદીમાં SC/ST ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોની ભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે SC/ST MSE પાસેથી ફરજિયાત 4% ખરીદી માટે વારંગલ સહિત દેશભરમાં 'રાષ્ટ્રીય SC/ST હબ' પણ ચલાવે છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ, SC/ST ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, બજાર સુવિધા, નાણાકીય સહાય, ટેન્ડર બિડિંગમાં ભાગીદારી વગેરેના રૂપમાં વ્યવસાયિક સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે ઘણી પહેલ કરવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુદ્રા યોજના (PMMY) હેઠળ, સભ્ય ધિરાણ સંસ્થાઓ (MLI) એટલે કે અનુસૂચિત વાણિજ્યિક બેંકો (SCBs), પ્રાદેશિક ગ્રામીણ બેંકો (RRBs), નોન-બેંકિંગ નાણાકીય કંપનીઓ (NBFCs) અને માઇક્રો ફાઇનાન્સ સંસ્થાઓ (MFIs) દ્વારા કોલેટરલ મુક્ત સંસ્થાકીય ધિરાણ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવે છે. પાત્ર નાના ઉદ્યોગ વ્યવસાય યોજનાના ઉધાર લેનારાઓ ઉત્પાદન, વેપાર અને સેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં આવક ઉત્પન્ન કરતી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુદ્રા યોજના હેઠળ ચાર શ્રેણીઓ હેઠળ રૂ. 20 લાખ સુધીની લોન મેળવી શકે છે. આ ચાર શ્રેણીઓ છે શિશુ (રૂ. 50000 સુધીના ધિરાણ), કિશોર (રૂ. 50000થી વધુ અને રૂ. 5 લાખ સુધીના ધિરાણ), તરુણ (રૂ. 5 લાખથી વધુ અને રૂ. 10 લાખ સુધીના ધિરાણ) અને તરુણ પ્લસ (રૂ. 10 લાખથી વધુ અને રૂ. 20 લાખ સુધીના ધિરાણ. તરુણ પ્લસ શ્રેણીમાં એવા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેમણે 24.10.2024થી 'તરુણ' શ્રેણી હેઠળ અગાઉની લોન સફળતાપૂર્વક ચૂકવી છે).
સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યમંત્રી, સુશ્રી શોભા કરંદલાજેએ આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.