গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এআই-চালিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ আৰু বিত্তীয় লোকচান প্ৰতিৰোধৰ অৰ্থে ব্যৱস্থা
20 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Guwahati
নেচনেল ক্ৰাইম ৰেকৰ্ডছ ব্যুৰ’ৱে (NCRB) ইয়াৰ প্ৰকাশন “ক্ৰাইম ইন ইণ্ডিয়া”-ত অপৰাধৰ পৰিসংখ্যাগত তথ্য সংকলনেৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এনচিআৰবি-এ কৃত্তিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI) চালিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কে পৃথককৈ তথ্য প্ৰকাশ নকৰে।
‘আৰক্ষী’ আৰু ‘ৰাজহুৱা ব্যৱস্থা’ ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ সপ্তম অনুসূচী অনুসৰি ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে নিজ-নিজ আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থা (LEA)-ৰ জৰিয়তে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অপৰাধক প্ৰতিৰোধ, ধৰা পেলোৱা, তদন্ত আৰু বিচাৰৰ বাবে মূলতঃ দায়বদ্ধ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ এলইএ-ৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে ভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পৰামৰ্শ আৰু আৰ্থিক সাহায্যৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ পৰিপূৰক হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
চাইবাৰ অপৰাধক ব্যাপক আৰু সমন্বিতভাৱে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি হৈছেঃ
1. গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সংলগ্ন কাৰ্য্যালয় হিচাপে ‘ভাৰতীয় চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সমন্বয় কেন্দ্ৰ’ (I4C) স্থাপন কৰিছে।
2. I4C-ৰ অংশ হিচাপে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ ৰিপ’ৰ্ট পৰ্টেল’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in)-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণে মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে সকলো ধৰণৰ চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে জড়িত ঘটনা সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰিব পাৰে। এই পৰ্টেলত ৰিপ’ৰ্ট কৰা চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ ঘটনা, ইয়াক এফআইআৰ-লৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত পৰৱৰ্তী ব্যৱস্থা সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহে আইনৰ বিধান অনুসৰি গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
3. ২০২১-ত বিত্তীয় জালিয়াতি সম্পৰ্কে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে অৱগতকৰণৰ বাবে I4C-ৰ অধীনত ‘চিটিজেন ফাইনেন্সিয়েল চাইবাৰ ফ্ৰড ৰিপ’ৰ্টিং এণ্ড মেনেজমেন্ট চিষ্টেম’ (CFCFRMS) আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
4. I4C-ত এটা অত্যাধুনিক চাইবাৰ জালিয়াতি প্ৰশমন কেন্দ্ৰ (CFMC) স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত প্ৰধান বেংক, বিত্তীয় মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী, পেমেন্ট এগ্ৰিগেটৰ, টেলিকম সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী, আইটি মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে একেলগে কাম কৰি চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ তাৎক্ষণিক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে কাম অব্যাহত আছে।
5. এতিয়ালৈকে আৰক্ষী কৰ্তৃপক্ষই জনোৱা অনুসৰি ৯.৪২ লাখৰো অধিক চিম কাৰ্ড আৰু ২,৬৩,৩৪৮ টা আইএমইআই ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ব্লক কৰিছে।
6. চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাজনিত ভাবুকি, চাইবাৰ চোৰাংচোৱাগিৰি, উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অপ-ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অনুৰূপ উদ্বেগেৰে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে ২২-০১-২০২৫ ত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এমএচি (মাল্টি এজেন্সী চেন্টাৰ) প্লেটফৰ্মৰ অধীনত চাইমেক (CyMAC-চাইবাৰ মাল্টি এজেন্সী চেন্টাৰ) গঠন কৰিছে।
• vii. ইণ্ডিয়া এআই-ৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে আই৪চি-এ চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰ ঘটনাৰ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় শ্ৰেণীবিভাজনৰ বাবে এআই-চালিত ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ ইণ্ডিয়া এআই চাইবাৰ গাৰ্ড এআই হেকাথন আৰম্ভ কৰে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ (LEA) দক্ষতা আৰু সঁহাৰিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰা।
1. এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে ভিন্ন নামত লোৱা সন্দেহযুক্ত ম’বাইল সংযোগক চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে থলুৱা কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI) আৰু বিগ ডাটা বিশ্লেষণ সঁজুলি এএছটিআৰ (ASTR) প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। এই পৰ্য্যন্ত পুনৰ পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ব্যৰ্থ হোৱাত ৮২ লাখৰো অধিক এনে সংযোগক বিচ্ছিন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
2. ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰক্ষীৰ তদন্তকাৰী বিষয়া (IO)-সকলক প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্য্যায়ৰ চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ নতুন দিল্লীত আই৪চি-ৰ অংশ হিচাপে অত্যাধুনিক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক লেবৰেটৰী (তদন্ত)’ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাইবাৰ ফৰেনছিক লেবৰেটৰীয়ে (তদন্ত) চাইবাৰ অপৰাধৰে জড়িত প্ৰায় ১২,৪৬০ টা গোচৰত ৰাজ্যিক/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত এলইএ-সমূহক নিজৰ সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে।
3. কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, যথাঃ-
1. মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহোদয়ে ২৭-১০-২০২৪ ৰ "মন কী বাত" ত ডিজিটেল এৰেষ্ট সম্পৰ্কে কৈছিল আৰু ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকক এই সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগ কৰিছিল।
2. চিবিএছই-ৰ সহযোগত আই৪চি-এ চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা অভিযান হাতত লয়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ২৫ হাজাৰৰো অধিক শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰী আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক সজাগ কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হয়।
3. আই৪চি-এ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ২ লাখৰো অধিক এনচিচি, এনএছএছ আৰু এনৱাইকেএছ-ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক চাইবাৰ হাইজিন সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
4. হাৰিয়ানাৰ গুৰুগ্ৰামৰ ছেক্টৰ ৭৯-স্থিত মাউন্ট অলিম্পছ স্কুলৰ সহযোগত ১৯৩০ চাইবাৰ ৱাকথন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, অভিভাৱক-অভিভাৱিকা, আৰক্ষী বিষয়াসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ১৫০০-ৰো অধিক ব্যক্তিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
5. ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকে (RBI) গ্ৰাহক সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ অৰ্থে চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা সজাগতা আৰু ডিজিটেল সুৰক্ষা শিক্ষাক একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থেও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
6. আকাশবাণী, নতুন দিল্লীয়ে ডিজিটেল এৰেষ্ট সন্দৰ্ভত ২৮-১০-২০২৪ ত এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল।
7. কলাৰ টিউন কেম্পেইনঃ I4C-এ দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগৰ (DoT) সহযোগত চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ ১৯৩০ তথা এনচিআৰপি পৰ্টেলৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ১৯-১২-২০২৪ ৰ পৰা কাৰ্য্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ এটা কলাৰ টিউন কেম্পেইন আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
8. কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ডিজিটেল এৰেষ্ট কেলেংকাৰি সন্দৰ্ভত এক বিস্তৃত সজাগতা কাৰ্য্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে বাতৰিকাকতৰ বিজ্ঞাপন, দিল্লী মেট্ৰ’ত ঘোষণা, বিশেষ প’ষ্টৰ বাবে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ ইনফ্লুয়েন্সাৰসকলক নিয়োগ, প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰচাৰ চলোৱা হৈছে।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
RISE OF AI-DRIVEN CYBERCRIME AND MEASURES TO CURB FINANCIAL LOSSES
20 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. Specific data regarding Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven cyber crimes is not maintained separately by NCRB.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crimes through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
3. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. As per CFCFRMS operated by I4C, financial amount of more than Rs. 5,489 Crore has been saved in more than 17.82 lakh complaints so far. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
4. A State of the Art, Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) has been established at I4C where representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service Providers, IT Intermediaries and representatives of States/UTs Law Enforcement Agency are working together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle cybercrime.
5. So far, more than 9.42 lakhs SIM cards and 2,63,348 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
6. The Ministry of Home Affairs has formed CyMAC (Cyber Multi Agency Centre) under the MAC (Multi Agency Centre) platform on 22.01.2025 with the objective to effectively address cybersecurity threats, cyber espionage, misuse of emerging technologies and similar concerns against national security.
7. In partnership with India AI, I4C launched the India AI Cyber Guard AI Hackathon to develop an AI-powered system for the automatic classification of cybercrime incidents. This initiative aims to improve the efficiency and responsiveness of Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
8. The Central Government has developed an indigenous Artificial Intelligence (AI) and big data analytic tool ASTR to identify suspected mobile connections taken by same person in different names. So far, more than 82 lakhs such connections have been disconnected after failing reverification process.
9. The state of the art ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’ has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. So far, National Cyber Forensics Laboratory (Investigation) has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in around 12,460 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
10. The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under I4C, for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. More than 1,05,796 Police Officers from States/UTs are registered and more than 82,704 Certificates issued through the portal.
11. Samanvaya Platform has been made operational to serve as an Management Information System(MIS) platform, data repository and a coordination platform for LEAs for cybercrime data sharing and analytics. It provides analytics based interstate linkages of crimes and criminals, involved in cybercrime complaints in various States/UTs. The module ‘Pratibimb’ maps locations of criminals and crime infrastructure on a map to give visibility to jurisdictional officers. The module also facilitates seeking and receiving of techno-legal assistance by Law Enforcement Agencies from I4C and other SMEs. It has led to arrest of 12,987 accused, 1,51,984 linkages and 70,584 Cyber Investigation assistance request so far.
12. ‘Sahyog’ Portal has been launched to expedite the process of sending notices to IT intermediaries by the Appropriate Government or its agency under clause (b) of sub-section (3) of section 79 of the IT Act, 2000 to facilitate the removal or disabling of access to any information, data or communication link being used to commit an unlawful act.
13. The Central Government has taken various initiatives to create cyber crime awareness which, inter-alia, include:-
1. The Hon'ble Prime Minister spoke about digital arrests during the episode "Mann Ki Baat" on 27.10.2024 and apprised the citizens of India.
2. I4C in collaboration with CBSE organized awareness campaigns on cybercrime through which more than 25,000 teachers and students were educated.
3. I4C imparted cyberhygiene training to more than 2 lakh NCC, NSS & NYKS Students across the country.
4. A 1930 Cyber Walkathon was organized by I4C in collaboration with Mount Olympus School in Sector 79, Gurugram, Haryana on 22.12.2024. More than 1500 persons, including students, parents, and police officers, participated in this event.
5. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) also undertakes initiatives to integrate cybersecurity awareness and digital safety education regarding creation of customer awareness. A booklet on ‘BE(A)WARE’ and ‘Raju and the Forty Thieves’ covering the modus operandi of frauds and the way to escape/avoid getting trapped by fraudsters has been issued by RBI and placed on its website for use of public.
6. A special programme was organized by Akashvani, New Delhi on Digital Arrest on 28.10.2024.
7. Caller Tune Campaign: I4C in collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a caller tune campaign with effect from 19.12.2024 for raising awareness about cybercrime and promoting the Cybercrime Helpline Number 1930 & NCRP portal. The caller tunes were also being broadcast in English, Hindi and 10 regional languages by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). Six versions of caller tunes were played which cover various modus-operandi, namely, Digital Arrest, Investment Scam, Malware, Fake Loan App, Fake Social Media Advertisements.
8. The Central Government has launched a comprehensive awareness programme on digital arrest scams which, inter-alia, include; newspaper advertisement, announcement in Delhi Metros, use of social media influencers to create special posts, campaign through Prasar Bharti and electronic media and participated in Raahgiri Function at Connaught Place, New Delhi on 27.10.2024.
9. To further spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook (CyberDostI4C), Instagram (CyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), SMS campaign, TV campaign, Radio campaign, School Campaign, advertisement in cinema halls, celebrity endorsement, IPL campaign, campaign during Kumbh Mela 2025, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.