യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജല കായികമേളയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന പതിപ്പിൽ 24 സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലുകൾ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് മുൻനിര ദേശീയ, അന്തർദേശീയ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ മത്സര രംഗത്ത്
ഓപ്പൺ-ഏജ് വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ,ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ദാൽ തടാകത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രഥമ ജല കായികമേളയിൽ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, കേരളം തുടങ്ങിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ കായികലോകത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീക്ഷ.
20 AUG 2025 6:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രശസ്തമായ ദാൽ തടാകത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രഥമ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജല കായികമേളയിൽ (KIWSF) 24 സ്വർണ്ണ മെഡലുകൾ ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി രാജ്യത്തെ മികച്ച അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ മത്സരിക്കും. മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ മേളയിൽ മെഡൽ ഇനങ്ങളായ തുഴച്ചിൽ , കനോയിംഗ്, കയാക്കിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയവയിലായി 400-ലധികം പേർ മത്സരിക്കും.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജല കായികമേള- 2025, ഓപ്പൺ-ഏജ് വിഭാഗത്തിലെ പ്രഥമ ഏകീകൃത ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പാണ്.ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന 14 കയാക്കിംഗ്, കനോയിംഗ് ഇനങ്ങളും 10 തുഴച്ചിൽ ഇനങ്ങളും ഒളിമ്പിക് മത്സര ഇനങ്ങളാണ്. ജലമത്സരങ്ങളുടെ ആകർഷണീയത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് മൂന്ന് പ്രകടന പരിപാടികൾ- വാട്ടർ സ്കീയിംഗ്, ശിക്കാര ബോട്ട് സ്പ്രിംഗ്, ഡ്രാഗൺ ബോട്ട് റേസ് എന്നിവയും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
36 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഈ ജല കായികമേളയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, കേരളം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അത്‌ലറ്റുകളിലാണ് ഏവരുടെയും പ്രധാന പ്രതീക്ഷ.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജലകായികമേള, ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ കലണ്ടറിലെ ഒരു പുതിയ പരിപാടിയാണ്. 2025 ൽ രണ്ട് പുതിയ പരിപാടികൾ ഈ കലണ്ടറിൽ ചേർത്തു. ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ബീച്ച് ഗെയിംസ് മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ ദിയുവിൽ നടന്നു. ഖേലോ ഭാരത് നീതി പ്രകാരം, ജലമേളയും, ബീച്ച് ഗെയിംസും കായിക മത്സരങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തെ ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ജല മത്സരങ്ങളിൽ പുരുഷന്മാരുടെയും വനിതകളുടെയും ഏതാണ്ട് തുല്യ പ്രാതിനിധ്യമാണുള്ളത്. മെഡലുകൾക്കായി മത്സരിക്കുന്ന 409 അത്‌ലറ്റുകളിൽ 202 പേർ വനിതകളാണ്. ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജല കായികമേള 2025 ൽ മധ്യപ്രദേശ് (44), ഹരിയാന (37), ഒഡീഷ (34), കേരളം (33) എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ കായികതാരങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നത്. മത്സരത്തിനായി ഏറ്റവും ചെറിയ സംഘം എത്തുന്നത് ഗുജറാത്ത്, പുതുച്ചേരി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്.
ഗുൽമാർഗിൽ നടന്ന ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിന്റർ ഗെയിംസിന് ശേഷം ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിൽ നടക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ മത്സരമാണ് ഈ ജല കായികമേള. 2017-18 ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ, അടിസ്ഥാനതലത്തിൽ കായിക സംസ്കാരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ദൗത്യമാണ്. കൂടാതെ കായിക പ്രതിഭകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ, ഘടനാപരമായ കായിക മത്സരങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കൽ , അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം എന്നിവയും ഇത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
KIWSF-നെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ www.water.kheloindia.gov.in-ൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158514

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Top national, international athletes to vie for 24 gold medals at inaugural edition of Khelo India Water Sports Festival
Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Kerala among top states in the first-ever national level, open-age water sports competition at Jammu & Kashmir’s Dal Lake
20 AUG 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The best national athletes in the country will vie for the 24 gold medals at stake in the inaugural Khelo India Water Sports Festival (KIWSF) to be held at the iconic Dal Lake here. The three-day event will see more than 400 compete for the medal events – rowing, canoeing and kayaking.
The Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025 will be the first consolidated Open-age category championships where all 14 kayaking and canoeing events and the 10 rowing events are Olympic events. To add to the glamour of the Water Games, there will be three demonstration events – water skiing, shikhara boat spring and dragon boat race.
The KIWSF will see 36 states and Union Territories in action. Among them, all eyes will be on athletes from Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Kerala. “Since Services will not take part in these Games as a team, it will be good to see how the states compete and perform. The course has been prepared keeping all international specifications in mind and we are all set to go,” said competition manager Bilquis Mir, a former World Cupper canoeist and an Olympic judge.
The Khelo India Water Sports Festival is a new addition to the Khelo India calendar. In 2025, two new events have been added. The Khelo India Beach Games took place in Diu in May. As per the Khelo Bharat Niti, both the Water Games and Beach Games are aimed at promoting sports and attracting tourism.
For kayaking and canoeing, the last nationals held at Tehri (Uttarakhand) in November have been used as a qualifier. The top 15 in singles and doubles and the top eight fours will be participating in KIWSF. For rowing, the top eight from the nationals held in Bhopal in March this year will take part.
There will be international flavor as well. Arjun Lal Jat, an Army rower who will represent Delhi, will be one of the main attractions. Jat, 28, has taken part in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics and won silver in the light-weight double sculls at the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou.
The Water Games will see almost equal representation from men and women. Of the 409 athletes competing for medals, 202 will be female. Madhya Pradesh (44), Haryana (37), Odisha (34) and Kerala (33) will have the largest contingent at KIWSF 2025. Gujarat, Puducherry and West Bengal will have the smallest teams.
Three gold medals – all in kayaking and canoeing -- will be decided on Day 1 on Thursday. All 10 rowing finals are slotted on the final day on August 3. The opening ceremony, expected to be attended by the Union Minister of State Srimati Raksha Khadse, along with other dignitaries of Jammu and Kashmir, will be held Thursday evening 6 PM onwards.
This water sports carnival will be the second Khelo India event in J&K after the Khelo India Winter Games held in Gulmarg. Launched in 2017-18, Khelo India is a mission to promote sports culture at the grassroots level and also aimed at organized talent identification, structured sporting competitions and infrastructure development.
Further details of KIWSF are available at www.water.kheloindia.gov.in.