امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر باڑ لگانا
20 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال میں ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد کی کل لمبائی 2216.7 کلومیٹر ہے، جس میں سے 1647.696 کلومیٹر کو باڑ لگا دیا گیا ہے۔ 569.004 کلومیٹر کے توازن میں سے، جو ابھی تک باڑ اور دیگر سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر کے کاموں سے ڈھکنا باقی ہے، 112.780 کلومیٹر غیر ممکن ہے اور 456.224 کلومیٹر قابل عمل ہے۔
مغربی بنگال میں 456.224 کلومیٹر قابل عمل آئی بی لمبائی میں سے، 77.935 کلومیٹر کی زمین کو ایگزیکیوٹنگ ایجنسی کے حوالے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 378.289 کلومیٹر کے توازن کے لیے، ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے 148.971 کلومیٹر کے لیے زمین کا حصول ابھی شروع کیا جانا باقی ہے۔ 229.318 کلومیٹر کے لیے بقیہ زمین حصول اراضی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
Stage
Length (in km)
Pending for State Cabinet approval
31.019
Payment made but yet to be handed over by the State
181.635
Valuation yet to be done by the State
7.085
Payment yet to be made by MHA
9.579
Total
229.318
زمین کے حصول کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:-
ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ اس معاملے پر باقاعدگی سے میٹنگیں اور جائزہ۔
چیلنجز، اگر کوئی ہیں تو ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے جائزہ لینے اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ریاست کے دورے۔
ضابطوں کے مطابق حصول اراضی کی بروقت ادائیگی جاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ 181.635 کلومیٹر کے لیے پہلے ہی ادائیگی کی جا چکی ہے۔
ریاست مغربی بنگال میں گزشتہ تین سالوں (01 جنوری 2023 سے 31 جولائی 2025) کے دوران غیر قانونی دراندازی اور سرحد پار سے ہونے والے جرائم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
Year
2023
2024
2025
(till 31st July, 2025)
Incoming Apprehensions
(In Nos)
1547
1694
723
Seizure of Narcotics Item
(In KGs)
4988.282
3145.606
5729.340
Seizure of Cattle (In Nos)
8614
8648
2886
Seizure of Phensedyl (In
Nos)
210407
303480
210606
Seizure of Yaba Tablets (In
Nos)
51882
86747
36440
Seizure of Gold (In KGs)
166.810
188.142
20.876
Seizure of FICN (In Rs.)
1586000
3245700
745000
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
FENCING ON INDO- BANGLADESH BORDER
20 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of the Indo–Bangladesh border in West Bengal is 2216.7 km, out of which 1647.696 km has been covered by fence. Out of balance stretch of 569.004 km, which is yet to be covered by fence and other border infrastructure works, 112.780 km is non-feasible and 456.224 km is feasible.
Out of 456.224 km feasible IB length in West Bengal, land for 77.935 km has been handed over to the executing agency. For the balance stretch of 378.289 km, land acquisition is yet to be initiated for 148.971 km by the State Government. The remaining land for 229.318 km is in various stages of land acquisition, the details of which are as under:-
Stage
Length (in km)
Pending for State Cabinet approval
31.019
Payment made but yet to be handed over by the State
181.635
Valuation yet to be done by the State
7.085
Payment yet to be made by MHA
9.579
Total
229.318
The following steps are being taken by the Government of India to expedite the land acquisition process:-
1. Regular meetings and reviews on the issue with the State Government.
2. Visits to the State to review and coordinate for ironing out the challenges, if any.
3. Timely land acquisition payments as per norms are being released. Payment has already been made for 181.635 km.
The details of illegal infiltration and cross-border crimes in the state of West Bengal during last three years (from 01st January, 2023 to 31st July, 2025) are as under:-
Year
2023
2024
2025
(till 31st July, 2025)
Incoming Apprehensions
(In Nos)
1547
1694
723
Seizure of Narcotics Item
(In KGs)
4988.282
3145.606
5729.340
Seizure of Cattle (In Nos)
8614
8648
2886
Seizure of Phensedyl (In
Nos)
210407
303480
210606
Seizure of Yaba Tablets (In
Nos)
51882
86747
36440
Seizure of Gold (In KGs)
166.810
188.142
20.876
Seizure of FICN (In Rs.)
1586000
3245700
745000
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.