محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے جون 2025 کے دوران تقریباً 22 لاکھ ممبران کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ خالص اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا
جون 2025 میں ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ 10.62 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج ہوا
پے رول میں اضافے سے روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے
خواتین ارکان کے اضافے میں اضافہ: مزید جامع افرادی قوت کی طرف تبدیلی کا اشارہ
20 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او ) نے جون 2025 کے لیے عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کیا ہے، جس سے 21.89 لاکھ ممبران کا خالص اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ اپریل 2018 میں پے رول ڈیٹا ٹریکنگ شروع ہونے کے بعد سے سب سے زیادہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا اضافہ ہے۔
مزید، سال بہ سال تجزیہ جون 2024 کے مقابلے میں جون 2025 میں خالص پے رول کے اضافے میں 13.46 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو کہ روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع اور ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو ای پی ایف او کے مؤثر رسائی کے اقدامات سے تقویت پاتا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈیٹا (جون 2025) کی اہم جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
نئے سبسکرائبرز:
ای پی ایف او نے جون 2025 میں تقریباً 10.62 لاکھ نئے سبسکرائبرز کا اندراج کیا، جو مئی 2025 کے مقابلے میں 12.68 فیصد اضافہ اور جون 2024 کے مقابلے میں 3.61 فیصد اضافہ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ نئے سبسکرائبرز میں اس اضافے کی وجہ روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ، اور ای پی ایف او کے کامیاب پروگرام سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
عمر گروپ 18-25 پے رول میں اضافے کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے:
اعداد و شمار کا ایک قابل توجہ پہلو 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا غلبہ ہے۔ ای پی ایف او نے 18-25 کی عمر کے گروپ میں 6.39 لاکھ نئے سبسکرائبرز کو شامل کیا، جو جون 2025 میں شامل کیے گئے کل نئے سبسکرائبرز کا 60.22 فیصد ہے۔
مزید برآں، جون 2025 کے لیے 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے لیے خالص پے رول کا اضافہ تقریباً 9.72 لاکھ ہے، جو مئی 2025 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 11.41 فیصد اضافہ اور جون 2024 میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 12.15 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی۔
دوبارہ شامل ہونے والے اراکین:
تقریباً 16.93 لاکھ ممبران، جو پہلے باہر گئے تھے، جون 2025 میں دوبارہ ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہوئے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار مئی 2025 کے مقابلے میں 5.09فیصد اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ جون 2024 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال ایک نمایاں 19.65فیصد اضافہ بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے اس طرح طویل مدتی مالیاتی بہبود کی حفاظت اور ان کے سماجی تحفظ کے تحفظ کو بڑھانا۔
خواتین کی رکنیت میں اضافہ:
جون 2025 میں تقریباً 3.02 لاکھ نئی خواتین صارفین نے ای پی ایف او میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ یہ مئی 2025 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 14.92فیصد کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ جون 2024 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 1.34فیصد کی ترقی کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ماہ کے دوران خواتین کے پے رول میں خالص اضافہ تقریباً 4.72 لاکھ رہا، جس میں مئی 2025 کے مقابلے میں ماہانہ 11.11 فیصد اضافہ ہوا اور جون 2024 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 10.29 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
ریاست وار شراکت:
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کا ریاستی تجزیہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ سرفہرست پانچ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خالص پے رول میں تقریباً 61.51 فیصد اضافہ ہوتا ہے، جس سے ماہ کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 13.46 لاکھ خالص پے رول کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں میں، مہاراشٹر ماہ کے دوران خالص پے رول میں 20.03فیصد اضافہ کرکے سب سے آگے ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، ہریانہ، دہلی، اتر پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے انفرادی طور پر ماہ کے دوران کل خالص پے رول میں 5فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے رجحانات:
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ صنعتوں میں مصروف اداروں میں کام کرنے والے خالص پے رول کے اضافے میں نمایاں اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اسکول
ماہرین کی خدمات
بلڈنگ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن انڈسٹری
یونیورسٹی، کالج، اسکول۔ ای ٹی سی۔
ای ایل ای سی ایم ای سی ایچ جی ای این ای این جی جی پروڈکٹس
ٹریڈنگ - کمرشل اسٹیبلشمنٹس
دوسرے
فنانسنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ
کل خالص رکنیت میں سے، تقریباً 42.14فیصد اضافہ ماہرین کی خدمات سے ہے، جن میں سے افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والے تقریباً 51.31فیصد ہیں۔ مزید، ماہرین کی خدمات کی علیحدگی درج ذیل ہے:
Sub-Classification of Expert Services
Net Payroll
EXPERT SERVICES (NOT CLASSIFIED)
126903
Manpower Suppliers
473277
Miscellaneous Activities
130925
Normal Contractors
90104
Security Services
101241
Total
922450
مندرجہ بالا پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اس وجہ سے اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے:
پے رول رپورٹ کی تیاری کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے لیے ای سی آر درج کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
پے رول رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے بعد پہلے دائر کردہ ای سی آر میں ترمیم کی جا رہی ہے۔
پے رول رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے اخراج کی تاریخ نشان زد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اپریل 2018 کے مہینے سے، ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں، آدھار کی توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی گنتی، ای پی ایف او کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور وہ لوگ جو باہر نکلے لیکن دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہوئے، کو خالص ماہانہ پے رول پر پہنچنے کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Records All-Time Highest Net Addition of Nearly 22 Lakh Members during June 2025
10.62 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO in June 2025
Rise in payroll additions reflects increased employment opportunities, heightened awareness of employee benefits
Growth in female member additions: indicative of shift towards more inclusive workforce
20 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for June 2025, revealing a net addition of 21.89 lakh members, marking the highest recorded addition since payroll data tracking began in April 2018. This figure depicts an increase of 9.14 % in net payroll additions during the current month as compared to the previous month of May 2025.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 13.46 % in net payroll additions in June 2025 compared to June 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (June 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 10.62 lakh new subscribers in June 2025, representing a 12.68% increase over May 2025 and a growth of 3.61% compared to June 2024. This increase in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group. EPFO added 6.39 lakh new subscribers in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 60.22% of the total new subscribers added in June 2025. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month show an increase of 14.08% compared to the previous month of May 2025.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for June 2025 is approximately 9.72 lakh, reflecting an increase of 11.41% from the previous month of May 2025 and a growth of 12.15% from the previous year in June 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 16.93 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in June 2025. This figure depicts a 5.09% increase over May 2025. It also displays a significant 19.65% year-over-year growth compared to June 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 3.02 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in June 2025. It reflects an increase of 14.92% compared to the previous month of May 2025. It also depicts year-over-year growth of 1.34% compared to June 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 4.72 lakh, with a month-on-month increase of 11.11% compared to May 2025 and a significant year over year growth of 10.29% compared to June 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 61.51% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 13.46 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.03% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
• SCHOOL
• EXPERT SERVICES
• BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY
• UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE, SCHOOL. ETC.
• ELEC, MECH OR GEN ENGG PRODUCTS
• TRADING - COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENTS
• OTHERS
• FINANCING ESTABLISHMENT
Out of the total net membership, around 42.14% addition is from expert services, out of which manpower suppliers constitute around 51.31%. Further, segregation of expert services is as follows:
Sub-Classification of Expert Services
Net Payroll
EXPERT SERVICES (NOT CLASSIFIED)
126903
Manpower Suppliers
473277
Miscellaneous Activities
130925
Normal Contractors
90104
Security Services
101241
Total
922450
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll report.
3. Date of exit for previous months being marked after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.