श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने जून 2025 मध्ये आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक सुमारे 22 लाख निव्वळ सदस्यांची केली नोंदणी
वेतनपट वाढीतील वृद्धी रोजगाराच्या संधींमध्ये वाढ आणि कर्मचारी लाभांबाबत जागरूकता वाढल्याचे दर्शवते
20 AUG 2025 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑगस्ट 2025
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने (ईपीएफओ) जून 2025 साठीची तात्पुरती वेतनपट आकडेवारी जारी केली आहे, ज्यामध्ये 21.89 लाख निव्वळ सदस्यांची भर पडल्याचे दिसून आले आहे, एप्रिल 2018 मध्ये वेतनपट आकडेवारी ट्रॅकिंग सुरू झाल्यापासूनची ही सर्वाधिक नोंद आहे. मे 2025 च्या तुलनेत चालू महिन्यात निव्वळ वेतनपट वाढीमध्ये 9.14 % वाढ झाल्याचे ही आकडेवारी दर्शवते.
जून 2024 च्या तुलनेत जून निव्वळ सदस्यांच्या वाढीमध्ये 13.46% ची वाढ झाल्याचे वार्षिक विश्लेषणातून दिसून येते. सदस्य संख्येच्या या वाढीचे श्रेय अनेक घटकांना दिले जाऊ शकते, ज्यात रोजगाराच्या वाढलेल्या संधी, कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या फायद्यांविषयी वाढती जागरूकता आणि ईपीएफओ’च्या उपक्रमांच्या व्याप्तीचा वाढता प्रभाव यांचा समावेश आहे.
शिवाय, वार्षिक विश्लेषणातून जून 2024 च्या तुलनेत जून 2025 मध्ये निव्वळ वेतनपटवाढीत 13.46% वाढ दिसून येते, जी ईपीएफओच्या प्रभावी संपर्क उपक्रमांमुळे वाढलेल्या रोजगार संधी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या फायद्यांबद्दल जागरूकता दर्शवते.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या वेतन आकडेवारीतील (जून 2025) प्रमुख ठळक मुद्दे खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
नवीन सदस्य नोंदणी:
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने जून 2025 मध्ये सुमारे 10.62 लाख नवीन सदस्य नोंदवले, जे मे 2025 च्या तुलनेत 12.68 % वाढ दर्शवते आणि जून 2024 च्या तुलनेत 3.61% वाढ दर्शवते. नवीन सदस्यांच्या वाढीचे श्रेय वाढत्या रोजगार संधी, कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या लाभाबद्दल वाढलेली जागरूकता आणि कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या यशस्वी जनजागृती कार्यक्रमांना जाते.
वेतनपट वृद्धीमध्ये 18 ते 25 वयोगटाचा मोठा वाटा:
या आकडेवारीचा एक लक्षणीय पैलू म्हणजे 18 ते 25 वयोगटातील सदस्यांची संख्या आघाडीवर आहे. कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने 18 ते 25 वयोगटातील 6.39 लाख नवीन सदस्य नोंदवले आहेत, जे जून 2025 मध्ये नोंदवलेल्या एकूण नवीन सदस्यांच्या 60.22 % आहे.
या शिवाय, जून 2025 साठी 18 ते 25 वयोगटातील निव्वळ वेतनपटवाढ अंदाजे 9.72 लाख आहे. या वयोगटातील बहुतेक व्यक्ती, विशेष करून तरुण आणि प्रामुख्याने प्रथमच नोकरी करणारे असून ते आधीच्या कलाशी सुसंगत असल्याचे दिसून येते.
पुन्हा सामील झालेले सदस्य:
जून 2025 मध्ये आधी बाहेर पडलेले सुमारे 16.93 लाख सदस्य कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेत पुन्हा सामील झाले.
महिला सदस्यत्वात वाढ :
जून 2025 मध्ये सुमारे 3.02 लाख नवीन महिला सदस्य कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेत सामील झाल्या. मे 2025 च्या तुलनेत ही आकडेवारी 14.92 % ची वाढ दर्शवते.
महिला सदस्यांच्या संख्येत झालेली वाढ अधिक समावेशक आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण कार्यबलाकडे होणाऱ्या व्यापक बदलाचे संकेत देते.
राज्यनिहाय योगदान :
वेतनपटाच्या राज्यनिहाय विश्लेषणावरून असे दिसून येते की निव्वळ वेतनपटवाढीमध्ये अव्वल पाच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा वाटा सुमारे 61.51% आहे, ज्यामुळे महिन्याभरात एकूण 13.46 लाख निव्वळ वेतनपट वाढ झाली आहे. सर्व राज्यांपैकी, महाराष्ट्र महिन्याभरात निव्वळ वेतनपटात 20.03% वाढ करून आघाडीवर आहे. महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात, हरियाणा, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणा या राज्यांनी/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी महिन्याभरात एकूण 5% पेक्षा जास्त निव्वळ वेतनपट वाढ नोंदवली.
एकूण सदस्यसंख्येपैकी, सुमारे 42.14% सदस्य तज्ज्ञ सेवांमधून आले आहेत, त्यापैकी मनुष्यबळ पुरवठादार सुमारे 51.31 % आहेत. शिवाय, तज्ञ सेवांचे पृथक्करण खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Sub-Classification of Expert Services
Net Payroll
EXPERT SERVICES (NOT CLASSIFIED)
126903
Manpower Suppliers
473277
Miscellaneous Activities
130925
Normal Contractors
90104
Security Services
101241
Total
922450
वरील वेतन पट आकडेवारी तात्पुरती आहे कारण डेटा निर्मिती ही एक सातत्यपूर्ण प्रक्रिया असून कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या नोंदी अपडेट करणे ही एक सतत प्रक्रिया आहे.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Records All-Time Highest Net Addition of Nearly 22 Lakh Members during June 2025
10.62 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO in June 2025
Rise in payroll additions reflects increased employment opportunities, heightened awareness of employee benefits
Growth in female member additions: indicative of shift towards more inclusive workforce
20 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for June 2025, revealing a net addition of 21.89 lakh members, marking the highest recorded addition since payroll data tracking began in April 2018. This figure depicts an increase of 9.14 % in net payroll additions during the current month as compared to the previous month of May 2025.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 13.46 % in net payroll additions in June 2025 compared to June 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (June 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 10.62 lakh new subscribers in June 2025, representing a 12.68% increase over May 2025 and a growth of 3.61% compared to June 2024. This increase in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group. EPFO added 6.39 lakh new subscribers in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 60.22% of the total new subscribers added in June 2025. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month show an increase of 14.08% compared to the previous month of May 2025.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for June 2025 is approximately 9.72 lakh, reflecting an increase of 11.41% from the previous month of May 2025 and a growth of 12.15% from the previous year in June 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 16.93 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in June 2025. This figure depicts a 5.09% increase over May 2025. It also displays a significant 19.65% year-over-year growth compared to June 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 3.02 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in June 2025. It reflects an increase of 14.92% compared to the previous month of May 2025. It also depicts year-over-year growth of 1.34% compared to June 2024.
Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 4.72 lakh, with a month-on-month increase of 11.11% compared to May 2025 and a significant year over year growth of 10.29% compared to June 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 61.51% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 13.46 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.03% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
• SCHOOL
• EXPERT SERVICES
• BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY
• UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE, SCHOOL. ETC.
• ELEC, MECH OR GEN ENGG PRODUCTS
• TRADING - COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENTS
• OTHERS
• FINANCING ESTABLISHMENT
Out of the total net membership, around 42.14% addition is from expert services, out of which manpower suppliers constitute around 51.31%. Further, segregation of expert services is as follows:
Sub-Classification of Expert Services
Net Payroll
EXPERT SERVICES (NOT CLASSIFIED)
126903
Manpower Suppliers
473277
Miscellaneous Activities
130925
Normal Contractors
90104
Security Services
101241
Total
922450
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll report.
3. Date of exit for previous months being marked after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.