தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
510 அலைவரிசைகள் தற்போது இலவச டிடிஎச் சேவையில் கிடைக்கின்றன
20 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
2019-ல் இலவச டிடிஎச் சேவையில் 104- ஆக இருந்த அலைவரிசைகள் தற்போது 510 அலைவரிசைகளாக அதிகரித்துள்ளன என்று மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற மக்களவையில் இன்று இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், இவற்றில் 92 தனியார் அலைவரிசைகளும், 50 தூர் தர்ஷன் அலைவரிசைகளும், 320 கல்வி அலைவரிசைகளும் அடங்கும் என்று கூறினார். எஃப்எம் கோல்டு, ரெயின்போ, விவித் பாரதி உட்பட 48 ஆகாசவாணி அலைவரிசைகளும் டிடிஎச் சேவையில் கிடைக்கின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2024-ல் “வேவ்ஸ்” என்ற பலவகை டிஜிட்டல் ஓடிடி தளத்தை பிரசார் பாரதி தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்றும், இது தூர்தர்ஷன், ஆகாசவாணி அலைவரிசைகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் ஊடகங்கள் சென்றடைவதை மத்திய அரசு விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், 2019-க்குப் பின் 264 சமுதாய வானொலி நிலையங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 6 புதிய தூர்தர்ஷன் அலைவரிசைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 17 அலைவரிசைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்ற தகவல்களையும் தெரிவித்தார். 2020-21 நிதியாண்டு முதல் தற்போது வரை 26 சமுதாய வானொலி நிலையங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158452

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Govt Expands Rural Media Outreach: 264 Community Radio Stations Commissioned, 6 New DD Channels Established, and 17 Upgraded Since 2019
DD Free Dish Grows from 104 to 510 Channels, Including 320 Educational Channels; Akashvani and Prasar Bharati’s OTT ‘WAVES’ Enhance Accessibility
20 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2019, a total of 264 Community Radio Stations have been commissioned across India till date. To further strengthen and upgrade the existing Community Radio Stations, financial assistance has been provided to 26 stations from the financial year 2020-21 to till date.
6 Doordarshan channels have been established and 17 existing Doordarshan channels have been upgraded after 2019.
The Government carried out an impact assessment of Community Radio Stations in the year 2017 and the report titled “Study on Listenership, Reach and Effectiveness of Community Radio Stations in India” was published on 23.08.2018.
As per report, the Community Radio has played prominent role in fostering community engagement, promoting local culture, and disseminating information in rural and remote areas. Link for the report: https:// https://mib.gov.in/ministry/our-wings/broadcating-wing.
For Doordarshan Kendras, an impact assessment study on the publicity campaign was conducted in the LWE affected areas at Raigarh District of Chhattisgarh in Feb 2019. Awareness about jingles/spots broadcast from Akashvani Raigarh was recorded with 73.5 % listeners. Weekly reach to jingles/spots from Akasvani Raigarh was found at 67% listeners.
Government is continuously expanding and diversifying its rural media outreach to through multiple platforms:
• DD Free Dish (Free-to-Air Direct-To-Home) service has grown significantly — from 104 channels in 2019 to 510 channels at present.
• This includes 92 private channels, 50 Doordarshan channels, and 320 educational channels.
• 48 Akashvani radio channels, including FM Gold, Rainbow, and Vividh Bharati, are available on the DTH platform.
• In 2024, Prasar Bharati launched the OTT platform “WAVES”, a multi-genre digital streaming aggregator that integrates Doordarshan and AIR network channels.
These platforms are playing a key role in making information, education, culture, and news easily accessible to all. They are particularly impactful in rural and remote regions, including through educational programming and private channels.
This information was submitted by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L Murugan in Lok Sabha today.