আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
বর্জ্য শূন্য অমরনাথ যাত্রা ২০২৫
19 AUG 2025 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৯ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
অমরনাথ যাত্রা ২০২৫ কেবল ধর্মীয় তীর্থযাত্রাই নয়, স্বচ্ছতা এবং সুস্থায়িত্বের লক্ষ্যে এক শক্তিশালী আন্দোলন হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। দুর্গম পথ ধরে কাশ্মীর হিমালয়ের ৩,৮৮০ মিটার উচ্চতার পবিত্র গুহায় শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের জন্য ৪ লক্ষ ভক্তের এই যাত্রা জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সরকারের সঙ্গে সুসমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে পরিচালিত হয়। গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছিল বৈজ্ঞানিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রতি। এই যাত্রা যাতে পরিবেশবান্ধব যাত্রা হতে পারে, সেদিকে তাকিয়ে যাত্রা পথকে প্ল্যাস্টিক মুক্ত ঘোষণা করা হয়। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন শহরাঞ্চল দ্বিতীয় পর্বের উদ্দেশ্যের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে পরিচ্ছন্ন, স্বাস্থ্যকর এবং প্লাস্টিক মুক্ত পরিবেশ নিশ্চিত করা তীর্থযাত্রীদের সামনে লক্ষ্য হিসেবে স্থাপিত হয়।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীর আবাসন ও নগর উন্নয়ন দফতর সূত্রে জানানো হয়েছে, সুনিয়ন্ত্রিত কর্মপরিকল্পনা এবং স্বচ্ছতা পরিচালন গোষ্ঠীর নিরলস সুসমন্বয়, স্বেচ্ছাসেবীদের নিষ্ঠায় এই উদ্দেশ্য সম্পূর্ণ সফল হয়েছে। পরিবেশ বিধি মেনে বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপণার সুশৃঙ্খল সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলা হয়। QRকোড ভিত্তিক শৌচালয় স্থাপিত হয়েছিল।
১১.৬৭ মেট্রিক টন বর্জ্য এই যাত্রাপথে সংগৃহীত হয়েছে। তার ১০০%ই প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করা হয়েছে। ২৪ ঘন্টা ধরেই যাতে যাত্রাপথে স্বচ্ছতাবিধি মেনে চলা হয়, সেজন্য বিভিন্ন জায়গায় প্রায় ১,৩০০ সাফাই মিত্র নিয়োগ করা হয়েছিল। একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর বিধি নিষেধ আরোপ করা হয়েছিল এবং কোনো তীর্থযাত্রী যাতে তা বহন করতে না পারেন, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন লঙ্গরখানায় নজর রাখা হয়েছিল।
৩০টিরও বেশি কিয়স্ক-এর মাধ্যমে ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি পাট ও কাপড়ের ব্যাগ তীর্থযাত্রীদের মধ্যে বিতরণ করা হয়। স্বচ্ছতা রক্ষা যে একটি সার্বিক সচেতনতার অঙ্গ, সেই লক্ষ্যেই তীর্থযাত্রীদের এই ব্যাপারে নিষ্ঠাশীল হতে বলা হয়।
যাত্রাপথে ১,৬০০-র বেশি মোবাইল শৌচালয়ের সংস্থান ছিল এবং প্রতিদিন দু’বার করে তা পরিস্কার করা হত। এছাড়াও, সংগৃহীত বর্জ্য যান মারফৎ কাছাকাছি বর্জ্য পরিশোধন কেন্দ্র পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়।
৭০ হাজারেরও বেশি তীর্থযাত্রীকে স্বচ্ছতার শপথ পাঠ করানো হয়। স্বচ্ছতার বার্তাকে বাস্তবে রূপ দিতে তাদের মধ্যে স্বচ্ছতা কিটও বিতরণ করা হয়। তীর্থযাত্রীরা স্বচ্ছতার অঙ্গীকার রক্ষা করায় তাদের পুরস্কৃত করা হয় এবং বিভিন্ন চ্যানেলে তাদের এই সাফল্যের কথা প্রচার করা হয়, যাতে তা এক সদর্থক দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে জনসমক্ষে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়।
২০২৫-এর অমরনাথ যাত্রা ধর্মীয় বিশ্বাসের পাশাপাশি স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের লক্ষ্য পূরণে এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে ফুটে উঠেছে। বর্জ্য শূণ্য ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে জন উদ্যোগ এবং বলিষ্ঠ চেতনার তা এক প্রকাশ। পরিবেশবান্ধব তীর্থযাত্রার এই সফলতা দেশ জুড়ে বিভিন্ন জায়গায় আগামী দিনে স্বচ্ছ ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পূরণে কার্যকরী রূপ নেবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Amarnath Yatra 2025 Goes Zero-Waste
19 AUG 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Amarnath Yatra 2025 was more than just a sacred pilgrimage—it emerged as a powerful movement for Swachhata and sustainability. With over 4 lakh devotees making the arduous trek to the holy cave at 3,880 meters in the Kashmir Himalayas, the Shri Amarnath Ji Shrine Board, in close coordination with the Jammu and Kashmir Government, placed a strong emphasis on scientific waste management and plastic-free practices to ensure a zero-landfill, eco-friendly Yatra. In alignment with the objectives of the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, a comprehensive set of initiatives was implemented to ensure a clean, hygienic, and plastic-free environment for pilgrims.
As per J&K Housing and Urban Development Department, the initiative was driven by a well-structured action plan and executed through seamless coordination among Swachhata Executives, TULIP interns, and volunteers deployed across lodgement centres, langar sites, and Yatra camps. These personnel promoted waste segregation, discouraged single-use plastics, and spread awareness about sanitation and hygiene. Real-time feedback on sanitation facilities was gathered through QR-coded toilets, while robust waste management systems and extensive awareness campaigns further encouraged pilgrims to maintain cleanliness and dispose of waste responsibly.
Approximately 11.67 metric tons of waste was being generated daily during the Yatra, including 3.67 MT of dry waste and 7.83 MT of wet waste as per the Shri Amarnath Ji Shrine Board, 100% of it is processed. With composting and recycling, wet waste from Jammu’s langars and lodgement centres was processed in 3 organic waste composters, each with 1-ton capacity. Dry waste found its way to nearby MRFs, ensuring nothing went to landfill unsegregated or untreated. During the Yatra, waste was collected through a well-planned system of designated bins, including 1,016 twin-bin stations—blue for dry waste and green for wet waste—installed along the Yatra route. Additionally, separate bins were placed near female toilets for the collection of sanitary waste. 65 garbage collection vehicles, including twin-compartment trucks, ensured smooth segregated transport to MRFs and compost pits. To ensure 24x7 cleanliness along the Yatra route, nearly 1,300 SafaiMitras were deployed at various strategic locations. This ensured that all necessary sanitation protocols were in place to support the large number of yatris undertaking the sacred pilgrimage.
In a bold push against single-use plastics (SUPs), langars completely eliminated them. Over 15,000 jute and cloth bags were distributed through over 30 kiosks, urging yatris to switch to sustainable alternatives. Interactive events like Plastic Lao, Thela Lejao and Bin It, Win It turned awareness sessions into fun, making waste segregation and cloth bag adoption a collective responsibility. The message against SUP was conveyed through a comprehensive IEC campaign, featuring strategic signage, nukkad nataks, and widespread promotion on social media.
To cater to hygiene needs across the pilgrimage route, over 1600 mobile toilets were installed—each cleaned twice daily by designated sanitation teams. Real-time user feedback via QR codes brought over 20,000 responses, ensuring swift improvements and high service standards. The faecal sludge generated during the Yatra was being collected through 39 de-sludging vehicles and transported to the nearest FSTPs for treatment. 100% of the faecal sludge generated was being treated during the Yatra Resource Recovery in Motion.
The Green Pledge campaign witnessed active participation from over 70,000 devotees, each committing to uphold swachhata and sustainable practices. From engaging pledge walls and selfie booths to the distribution of Swachhata Kits, the initiative turned awareness into action. Noteworthy individuals—designated as Responsible Yatris and Happy Faces—were honoured and their stories were shared across all channels to set positive examples for fellow pilgrims.
The 2025 Amarnath Yatra transformed faith into action by aligning with the goals of Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0. With zero-waste systems, public engagement, and strong urban participation, it marked a shift towards eco-conscious pilgrimages—inspiring cities nationwide to contribute to the vision of Swachh Bharat.