Ministry of Textiles
Government Exempts Customs Duty on Cotton Imports Until 30th September 2025
19 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a move aimed at stabilizing domestic cotton prices and supporting the textile industry, the Government of India has exempted all customs duties on the import of raw cotton with effect from 19th August 2025 until 30th September 2025. This includes the removal of both the 5% Basic Customs Duty (BCD), the 5% Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess (AIDC), and a 10% Social Welfare Surcharge on both, cumulatively in an 11% import duty on cotton.
The decision, notified by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), is expected to lower input costs across the textile value chain encompassing yarn, fabric, garments, and made-ups and provide much needed relief to manufacturers and consumers alike.
The exemption responds to persistent demands from the textile industry, which has been urging the Government to eliminate import duties on cotton due to rising domestic prices and supply constraints. By temporarily waiving these duties, the Government aims to:
• Enhance the availability of raw cotton in the domestic market,
• Stabilize cotton prices, thereby reducing inflationary pressure on finished textile products,
• Support export competitiveness of Indian textile products by lowering production costs.
• Protect small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in the textile sector, which are more vulnerable to price fluctuations.
This measure is expected to have a salutary effect on domestic cotton prices and support the overall health of the textile and apparel sector, which is a significant contributor to employment and exports in India. Various textile associations welcome the step taken by Government exempting all varieties of cotton from 11% import duty with effect from 19thAugust 2025 and thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji and Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh for considering the long pending demand of the industry.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت نے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک کپاس کی درآمدات پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں چھوٹ دی
19 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
کپاس کی گھریلو قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی مدد کرنے کے مقصد سے حکومت ہند نے 19 اگست 2025 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک خام کپاس کی درآمد پر تمام کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو مستثنی قرار دیا ہے ۔ اس میں کپاس پر مجموعی طور پر 11 فیصد درآمدی ڈیوٹی میں 5 فیصد بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) ، 5 فیصد زرعی انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ سیس (اے آئی ڈی سی) اور دونوں پر 10 فیصد سماجی بہبود سرچارج دونوں کو ہٹانا شامل ہے ۔
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی کیے گئے اس فیصلے سے توقع ہے کہ کپڑے کی ویلیو چین میں ان پٹ لاگت میں کمی آئے گی جس میں سوت ، کپڑے ، ملبوسات اور میک اپ شامل ہیں اور مینوفیکچررز اور صارفین کو یکساں طور پر بہت ضروری راحت ملے گی ۔
یہ چھوٹ ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے مسلسل مطالبات کے جواب میں دی گئی ہے ، جس میں حکومت پر زور دیاجاتا رہا ہے کہ وہ گھریلو قیمتوں میں اضافے اور سپلائی کی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے کپاس پر درآمدی محصولات کو ختم کرے ۔ ان ڈیوٹیز کو عارضی طور پر معاف کرکے ، حکومت کا مقصد یہ ہے:
گھریلو بازار میں خام کپاس کی دستیابی کو بڑھانا ،
کپاس کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنا، اس طرح تیار ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات پر افراط زر کے دباؤ کو کم کرنا ،
پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرکے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی برآمدی مسابقت کی معاونت کرنا ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایس ایم ایز) کی حفاظت کرنا، جو قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کا زیادہ خطرہ رکھتے ہیں ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے کپاس کی گھریلو قیمتوں پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا اور ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کی مجموعی صحت میں مدد ملے گی ، جو ہندوستان میں روزگار اور برآمدات میں اہم معاون ہے ۔ مختلف ٹیکسٹائل ایسوسی ایشنوں نے 19 اگست 2025 سے کپاس کی تمام اقسام کو 11 فیصد درآمدی ڈیوٹی سے مستثنی کرنے کے حکومت کے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا اور صنعت کے طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء مطالبے پر غور کرنے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔