Ministry of Textiles
Government Exempts Customs Duty on Cotton Imports Until 30th September 2025
19 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a move aimed at stabilizing domestic cotton prices and supporting the textile industry, the Government of India has exempted all customs duties on the import of raw cotton with effect from 19th August 2025 until 30th September 2025. This includes the removal of both the 5% Basic Customs Duty (BCD), the 5% Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess (AIDC), and a 10% Social Welfare Surcharge on both, cumulatively in an 11% import duty on cotton.
The decision, notified by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), is expected to lower input costs across the textile value chain encompassing yarn, fabric, garments, and made-ups and provide much needed relief to manufacturers and consumers alike.
The exemption responds to persistent demands from the textile industry, which has been urging the Government to eliminate import duties on cotton due to rising domestic prices and supply constraints. By temporarily waiving these duties, the Government aims to:
• Enhance the availability of raw cotton in the domestic market,
• Stabilize cotton prices, thereby reducing inflationary pressure on finished textile products,
• Support export competitiveness of Indian textile products by lowering production costs.
• Protect small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in the textile sector, which are more vulnerable to price fluctuations.
This measure is expected to have a salutary effect on domestic cotton prices and support the overall health of the textile and apparel sector, which is a significant contributor to employment and exports in India. Various textile associations welcome the step taken by Government exempting all varieties of cotton from 11% import duty with effect from 19thAugust 2025 and thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji and Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh for considering the long pending demand of the industry.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कपास आयात पर 30 सितंबर 2025 तक सीमा शुल्क में छूट दी
19 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने घरेलू कपास की कीमतों को स्थिर रखने और कपड़ा उद्योग को समर्थन देने के उद्देश्य से 19 अगस्त 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक कच्चे कपास के आयात पर सभी सीमा शुल्कों में छूट दी है। इसमें 5 प्रतिशत मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी), 5 प्रतिशत कृषि अवसंरचना और विकास उपकर (एआईडीसी), और दोनों पर 10 प्रतिशत सामाजिक कल्याण अधिभार को हटाना शामिल है। इससे कपास पर कुल मिलाकर 11 प्रतिशत आयात शुल्क लगेगा।
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) द्वारा अधिसूचित इस निर्णय से सूत, कपड़ा, परिधान और मेड-अप सहित कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला में इनपुट लागत कम होने और निर्माताओं तथा उपभोक्ताओं दोनों को आवश्यक राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यह छूट कपड़ा उद्योग की लगातार उठती माँगों को पूरा करती है। जो बढ़ती घरेलू कीमतों और आपूर्ति की कमी के कारण सरकार से कपास पर आयात शुल्क समाप्त करने का आग्रह कर रहा था। इन शुल्कों को अस्थायी रूप से माफ करके, सरकार का लक्ष्य है:
• घरेलू बाजार में कच्चे कपास की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना,
• कपास की कीमतों को स्थिर करना, इससे तैयार कपड़ा उत्पादों पर मुद्रास्फीति का दबाव कम हो
• उत्पादन लागत कम करके भारतीय कपड़ा उत्पादों की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देना।
• कपड़ा क्षेत्र के छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) की रक्षा करना है, जो कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील होते हैं।
इस उपाय से घरेलू कपास की कीमतों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने और देश में रोजगार और निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले कपड़ा और परिधान क्षेत्र के समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। विभिन्न कपड़ा संघों ने 19 अगस्त 2025 से कपास की सभी किस्मों को 11 प्रतिशत आयात शुल्क से मुक्त करने के सरकार के कदम का स्वागत किया और उद्योग की लंबे समय से लंबित मांग पर विचार करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी और माननीय केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह का आभार व्यक्त किया।