Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre implements “Anna-Chakra” Supply Chain Optimisation Tool in 31 States/UTs
Estimated saving of Rs. 250 crore per annum through optimisation techniques in Public Distribution System
19 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The “Anna-Chakra” Supply Chain Optimisation Tool under Public Distribution System (PDS) was targeted to be implemented in 31 States/Union Territories (UTs). The status of implementation is as under :-
Implemented (30 States/UTs): Punjab, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Mizoram, Bihar, Sikkim, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Nagaland, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Assam, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Tripura, Kerala, Karnataka, Haryana, Odisha. It is not implemented in Manipur.
The savings estimate a potential of cost reductions in transportation indicating one of the potential benefits of use of optimisation techniques in PDS. The estimated savings is Rs. 250 crore per annum.
Optimising India’s food distribution routes has contributed significantly to reduce CO2 emissions, aligning with the country’s climate change commitments.
Route optimization has been implemented in 30 states out of 31 states.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৩১খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত "অন্ন-চক্ৰ" যোগান শৃংখল অনুকূলন সঁজুলি ৰূপায়ণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ
ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাত অনুকূলন কৌশলৰ জৰিয়তে বছৰি ২৫০ কোটি টকাৰ আনুমানিক সঞ্চয়
19 AUG 2025 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থা (পিডিএছ)ৰ অধীনত "অন্ন-চক্ৰ" যোগান শৃংখল অনুকূলন সঁজুলি ৩১খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে। কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ স্থিতি তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰ:-
কাৰ্যকৰী (৩০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল): পঞ্জাৱ, তেলেংগানা, তামিলনাডু, ৰাজস্থান, মিজোৰাম, বিহাৰ, ছিকিম, গুজৰাট, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, নাগালেণ্ড, ছত্তীশগড়, গোৱা, ঝাৰখণ্ড, পশ্চিমবংগ, হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশ, মেঘালয়, অসম, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশ, লাডাখ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, কেৰালা, কৰ্ণাটক, হাৰিয়ানা, ওড়িশাত "অন্ন-চক্ৰ" যোগান শৃংখল অনুকূলন সঁজুলি কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে। মণিপুৰত এতিয়ালৈকে এই সঁজুলি কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা নাই।
এই সঞ্চয়ৰ ফলত পৰিবহণৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, যিটো ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাত অনুকূলন কৌশল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ অন্যতম সম্ভাৱ্য সুবিধা। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বছৰি ২৫০ কোটি টকা সঞ্চয় হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য বিতৰণ পথসমূহৰ অনুকূলতাই দেশৰ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি কাৰ্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।
৩১খন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত ৩০খন ৰাজ্যত পথ অনুকূলতা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যসভাত আজি লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত এই তথ্য সদৰি কৰে গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিমুবেন জয়ন্তীভাই বম্ভানিয়াই।