Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan: Responsive Governance Programme
Envisaged as the World’s Largest Tribal Grassroots Leadership Programme
19 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has officially launched the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan – envisaged as the world’s largest tribal grassroots leadership programme, aimed at empowering tribal communities, strengthening responsive governance, and creating local leadership opportunities across the country.
Launched under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the Abhiyan emphasizes Sewa (Service), Sankalp (Resolve), and Samarpan (Dedication), reflecting the guiding principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas, Sabka Vishwas.” This initiative forms a key part of the Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh and contributing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Objectives of the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan:
1. Promote responsive, people-centric governance at village and community levels.
2. Conduct multi-departmental Governance Lab Workshops/Process Labs from state to district, block, and village levels – ongoing since 10th July 2025 – For capacity Building ofState, District, and Block Master Trainers.
3. Co- creation of development plans, where tribal communities and government officers jointly formulate the “1 Lakh Tribal Villages-Vision 2030”, including detailed action plans and investment strategies.
4. Build a network of 20 lakh change leaders across 550 districts and 30 States/UTs to implement grassroots development initiatives.
Outcomes of the Abhiyan:
• Adi Sewa Kendra: Proposed in all tribal-dominated villages, where government officers and community members dedicate 1–2 hours fortnightly as ‘Adi Sewa Samay’ to collaboratively address local issues, mentor youth, and support governance initiatives.
• Governance Lab Workshops: Structured process labs from state to village levels, engaging multiple departments to co-create solutions for tribal development.
• Tribal Village Action Plan: Villagers and officers will co-create the Tribal Village Vision 2030, aligned with national and international commitments towards sustainable development goals and inclusive development.
• Saturation of government schemes and interventions.
• Call for Volunteers:
• Adi Sahyogi: Teachers, doctors, and professionals who mentor and mobilize communities.
• Adi Saathi: SHGs, NRLM members, tribal elders, Youth and local leaders supporting implementation and outreach.
• Community Leadership Training: Capacity-building programs for tribal youth, women, and community leaders on governance, problem-solving, and social mobilization.
Participation and Outreach:
The Abhiyan will reach over 1 lakh tribal-dominated villages, mobilizing 20 lakh change leaders across 550 districts and 30 States/UTs. It builds upon the successful implementation of flagship government schemes, including:
• Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan
• Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN)
• National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, stated:"Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan is a historic step in realizing inclusive governance and people’s participation. By fostering Sewa, Sankalp, and Samarpan, and through collaborative engagement of tribal communities and government officers, we will co-create the 1 Lakh Tribal Villages Vision 2030."
Hon’ble Minister of State of Tribal Affairs, Shri DurgaDas Uikey, added:"This initiative has transformative potential for tribal development at the grassroots level and will help achieve holistic development of tribal villages on a mission mode."
Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Vibhu Nayar, emphasized:"Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan is designed to operationalize responsive governance at the grassroots. Through Governance Process Labs, government officers at all levels are receiving structured training to become effective change leaders.”
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs calls upon all stakeholders – tribal communities, youth, SHGs, civil society, and government officers – to actively participate in this historic initiative, reinforcing tribal leadership and inclusive development across the nation.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान: उत्तरदायी शासन कार्यक्रम
विश्व के सबसे बड़े जनजातीय मूलभूत नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम के रूप में परिकल्पना
19 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने आधिकारिक रूप से आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान का शुभारंभ किया है, जिसे विश्व के सबसे बड़े जनजातीय मूलभूत नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य जनजातीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना, उत्तरदायी शासन को मजबूत करना और पूरे देश में स्थानीय नेतृत्व के अवसरों का निर्माण करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में शुरू किया गया यह अभियान सेवा, संकल्प एवं समर्पण पर बल देता है जो "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका प्रयास, सबका विश्वास" के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत पर आधारित है। यह पहल जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण में अपना योगदान दे रहा है।
आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान के उद्देश्य:
1. ग्रामीण एवं सामुदायिक स्तर पर उत्तरदायी, जन-केंद्रित शासन को बढ़ावा देना।
2. राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए राज्य से जिला, ब्लॉक और ग्रामीण स्तर तक बहु-विभागीय शासन प्रयोगशाला कार्यशालाएं/प्रक्रिया प्रयोगशालाएं आयोजित करना, जो 10 जुलाई 2025 से जारी है।
3. विकास योजनाओं का सह-निर्माण, जहां जनजातीय समुदाय एवं सरकारी अधिकारी संयुक्त रूप से “1 लाख जनजातीय ग्राम-विजन 2030” तैयार करते हैं, जिसमें विस्तृत कार्य योजनाएं एवं निवेश रणनीतियां शामिल हैं।
4. जमीनी स्तर पर विकास पहलों को लागू करने के लिए 550 जिलों और 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 20 लाख परिवर्तन दिग्गजों का नेटवर्क तैयार करना।
अभियान के परिणाम:
• आदि सेवा केंद्र: सभी जनजातीय बहुल गांवों में प्रस्तावित, जहां सरकारी अधिकारी एवं समुदाय के सदस्य स्थानीय मुद्दों को आपसी सहयोग से संबोधित करने, युवाओं को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने एवं शासन की पहल का समर्थन करने के लिए 'आदि सेवा समय' के रूप में प्रति पखवाड़े 1-2 घंटे समर्पित करते हैं।
• शासन प्रयोगशाला कार्यशालाएं: राज्य से लेकर ग्रामीण स्तर तक संरचित प्रक्रिया प्रयोगशालाएं, जनजातीय विकास के लिए समाधान तैयार करने हेतु विभिन्न विभागों को शामिल करना।
• जनजातीय ग्राम कार्य योजना: ग्रामीण एवं सरकारी अधिकारी मिलकर जनजातीय ग्राम-विजन 2030 का निर्माण करेंगे, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों एवं समावेशी विकास के प्रति राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप।
• सरकारी योजनाओं एवं मध्यवर्तनों की संतृप्ति।
• स्वयंसेवकों के लिए आह्वान:
• आदि सहयोगी: शिक्षक, डॉक्टर एवं पेशेवर जो समुदायों को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं एवं सक्रिय बने हैं।
• आदि साथी: स्वयं सहायता समूह, एनआरएलएम सदस्य, जनजातीय बुजुर्ग, युवा एवं स्थानीय नेता कार्यान्वयन और आउटरीच का समर्थन करते हैं।
• सामुदायिक नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण: जनजातीय युवाओं, महिलाओं एवं सामुदायिक नेताओं के लिए शासन, समस्या समाधान और सामाजिक लामबंदी पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम।
भागीदारी एवं आउटरीच:
यह अभियान 1 लाख से ज़्यादा जनजातीय बहुल गांवों तक पहुंचेगा और 550 ज़िलों तथा 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 20 लाख परिवर्तनकारी दिग्गजों को संगठित करेगा। यह प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं के सफल क्रियान्वयन पर आधारित है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान
• प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम जनमन)
• राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने कहा: "आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान समावेशी शासन एवं जन-भागीदारी को साकार करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। सेवा, संकल्प एवं समर्पण को बढ़ावा देकर तथा जनजातीय समुदायों एवं सरकारी अधिकारियों की सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी के माध्यम से हम 1 लाख जनजातीय ग्राम-विजन 2030 का सह-निर्माण करेंगे।"
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने कहा, "इस पहल में जमीनी स्तर पर जनजातीय विकास के लिए परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता है और यह मिशन मोड पर जनजातीय गांवों के समग्र विकास को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी।"
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विभु नायर ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि, "आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान को जमीनी स्तर पर उत्तरदायी शासन को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। शासन प्रक्रिया प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से, सभी स्तरों पर सरकारी अधिकारियों को प्रभावी परिवर्तन अग्रणी बनने के लिए संरचित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है।"
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय जनजातीय समुदायों, युवाओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, नागरिक समाज और सरकारी अधिकारियों सहित सभी हितधारको से इस ऐतिहासिक पहल में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने का आह्वान करता है, जिससे पूरे देश में जनजातीय नेतृत्व एवं समावेशी विकास को सशक्त बनाया जा सके।