Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan: Responsive Governance Programme
Envisaged as the World’s Largest Tribal Grassroots Leadership Programme
19 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has officially launched the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan – envisaged as the world’s largest tribal grassroots leadership programme, aimed at empowering tribal communities, strengthening responsive governance, and creating local leadership opportunities across the country.
Launched under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the Abhiyan emphasizes Sewa (Service), Sankalp (Resolve), and Samarpan (Dedication), reflecting the guiding principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas, Sabka Vishwas.” This initiative forms a key part of the Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh and contributing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Objectives of the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan:
1. Promote responsive, people-centric governance at village and community levels.
2. Conduct multi-departmental Governance Lab Workshops/Process Labs from state to district, block, and village levels – ongoing since 10th July 2025 – For capacity Building ofState, District, and Block Master Trainers.
3. Co- creation of development plans, where tribal communities and government officers jointly formulate the “1 Lakh Tribal Villages-Vision 2030”, including detailed action plans and investment strategies.
4. Build a network of 20 lakh change leaders across 550 districts and 30 States/UTs to implement grassroots development initiatives.
Outcomes of the Abhiyan:
• Adi Sewa Kendra: Proposed in all tribal-dominated villages, where government officers and community members dedicate 1–2 hours fortnightly as ‘Adi Sewa Samay’ to collaboratively address local issues, mentor youth, and support governance initiatives.
• Governance Lab Workshops: Structured process labs from state to village levels, engaging multiple departments to co-create solutions for tribal development.
• Tribal Village Action Plan: Villagers and officers will co-create the Tribal Village Vision 2030, aligned with national and international commitments towards sustainable development goals and inclusive development.
• Saturation of government schemes and interventions.
• Call for Volunteers:
• Adi Sahyogi: Teachers, doctors, and professionals who mentor and mobilize communities.
• Adi Saathi: SHGs, NRLM members, tribal elders, Youth and local leaders supporting implementation and outreach.
• Community Leadership Training: Capacity-building programs for tribal youth, women, and community leaders on governance, problem-solving, and social mobilization.
Participation and Outreach:
The Abhiyan will reach over 1 lakh tribal-dominated villages, mobilizing 20 lakh change leaders across 550 districts and 30 States/UTs. It builds upon the successful implementation of flagship government schemes, including:
• Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan
• Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN)
• National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, stated:"Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan is a historic step in realizing inclusive governance and people’s participation. By fostering Sewa, Sankalp, and Samarpan, and through collaborative engagement of tribal communities and government officers, we will co-create the 1 Lakh Tribal Villages Vision 2030."
Hon’ble Minister of State of Tribal Affairs, Shri DurgaDas Uikey, added:"This initiative has transformative potential for tribal development at the grassroots level and will help achieve holistic development of tribal villages on a mission mode."
Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Vibhu Nayar, emphasized:"Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan is designed to operationalize responsive governance at the grassroots. Through Governance Process Labs, government officers at all levels are receiving structured training to become effective change leaders.”
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs calls upon all stakeholders – tribal communities, youth, SHGs, civil society, and government officers – to actively participate in this historic initiative, reinforcing tribal leadership and inclusive development across the nation.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان: ذمہ دار گورننس پروگرام
دنیا کے سب سے بڑے قبائلی گراس روٹس لیڈرشپ پروگرام کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے
19 AUG 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان کو باضابطہ طور پر شروع کیا ہے – جس کا تصور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے قبائلی نچلی سطح پر قیادت کے پروگرام کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا، جوابدہ حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانا، اور پورے ملک میں مقامی قیادت کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہند کی دور اندیش قیادت میں شروع کیا گیا، ابھیان سیوا (سروس)، سنکلپ (حل) اور سمرپن (لگن) پر زور دیتا ہے، جو "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا پرایاس، سب کا وشواس" کے رہنما اصول کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ پہل جنجاتیہ گورو ورش کا ایک کلیدی حصہ ہے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن میں حصہ ڈال رہی ہے۔
آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان کے مقاصد:
گاؤں اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ذمہ دار، عوام پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی کو فروغ دیں۔
ریاست، ضلع، اور بلاک ماسٹر ٹرینرز کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے - 10 جولائی 2025 سے جاری - ریاست سے ضلع، بلاک اور گاؤں کی سطح تک ملٹی ڈپارٹمنٹل گورننس لیب ورکشاپس/ پروسیس لیبز کا انعقاد۔
ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تخلیق، جہاں قبائلی کمیونٹیز اور سرکاری افسران مشترکہ طور پر’1 لاکھ قبائلی دیہات-وژن 2030‘ تیار کرتے ہیں، جس میں تفصیلی ایکشن پلان اور سرمایہ کاری کی حکمت عملی شامل ہے۔
نچلی سطح پر ترقیاتی اقدامات کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے 550 اضلاع اور 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20 لاکھ تبدیلی رہنماؤں کا نیٹ ورک بنائیں۔
ابھیان کے نتائج:
آدی سیوا کیندر: تمام قبائلی اکثریتی دیہاتوں میں تجویز کردہ، جہاں سرکاری افسران اور کمیونٹی ممبران مقامی مسائل، نوجوانوں کی سرپرستی، اور گورننس کے اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے 1-2 گھنٹے 'آدی سیوا وقت' کے طور پر وقف کرتے ہیں۔
گورننس لیب ورکشاپس: ریاست سے لے کر گاؤں کی سطح تک تشکیل شدہ پراسیس لیبز، قبائلی ترقی کے لیے حل پیدا کرنے کے لیے متعدد محکموں کو شامل کرنا۔
قبائلی گاؤں کا ایکشن پلان: گاؤں والے اور افسران مل کر قبائلی گاؤں ویژن 2030 بنائیں گے، جو پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف اور جامع ترقی کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی وعدوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
حکومتی اسکیموں اور مداخلتوں کی سنترپتی۔
رضاکاروں کو کال کریں:
آدی سہیوگی: اساتذہ، ڈاکٹرز، اور پیشہ ور افراد جو کمیونٹیز کی رہنمائی اور متحرک کرتے ہیں۔
آدی ساتھی: ایس ایچ جی ایس، این آر ایل ایم ممبران، قبائلی عمائدین، نوجوان اور مقامی رہنما جو نفاذ اور رسائی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
کمیونٹی لیڈرشپ ٹریننگ: قبائلی نوجوانوں، خواتین، اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں کے لیے گورننس، مسائل کے حل اور سماجی متحرک کاری کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام۔
شرکت اور رسائی:
ابھیان 550 اضلاع اور 30 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20 لاکھ تبدیلی لیڈروں کو متحرک کرتے ہوئے 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی اکثریتی دیہاتوں تک پہنچے گا۔ یہ پرچم بردار سرکاری اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ پر استوار ہے، بشمول:
دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان
پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان :
قومی ا سکیل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا مشن
قبائلی امور کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب جوال اورم نے کہا: ’آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان جامع نظم و نسق اور لوگوں کی شراکت کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔ سیوا، سنکلپ، اور سمرپن کو فروغ دے کر، اور قبائلی برادریوں اور سرکاری افسران کی باہمی شمولیت کے ذریعے، ہم گاؤں کو 13 لاکھ 30 لاکھ گاؤں بنائیں گے۔‘
قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے مزید کہا: ’یہ اقدام نچلی سطح پر قبائلی ترقی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور یہ مشن موڈ پر قبائلی دیہات کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔‘
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، شری ویبھو نیر نے زور دیا: ’آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان کو نچلی سطح پر ذمہ دار حکمرانی کو چلانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ گورننس پروسیس لیبز کے ذریعے، تمام سطحوں پر سرکاری افسران مؤثر تبدیلی کے رہنما بننے کے لیے منظم تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔‘
قبائلی امور کی وزارت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز – قبائلی برادریوں، نوجوانوں، ایس ایچ جی ایس ، سول سوسائٹی اور سرکاری افسران سے – سے مطالبہ کرتی ہے کہ وہ اس تاریخی اقدام میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں، جس سے قبائلی قیادت کو تقویت ملے اور ملک بھر میں جامع ترقی ہو۔