जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत अभियानांतर्गत देशातील गावे ‘ओडीएफ प्लस’जाहीर करण्‍यासाठी निकष आणि प्रक्रियेची माहिती
18 AUG 2025 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑगस्ट 2025
देशातील सर्व गावांना ओपन डेफिकेसन फ्री (ओडीएफ) प्लस म्हणजेच उघड्यावर शौच करण्‍यापासून मुक्‍त गावे हा दर्जा देण्यासाठी गावे घोषित करण्यासाठी वापरण्‍यात प्रमुख निकषांची आणि प्रक्रियेची माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे: -
ओडीएफ प्लस गाव म्हणजे असे गाव की, ज्या गावाने ‘ओपन डेफिकेसन फ्री (ओडीएफ)’ दर्जा टिकवून ठेवला आहे तसेच त्या गावामध्‍ये घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन सुनिश्चित केले जाते. याचबरोबर गावामध्‍ये स्वच्छता असल्याचे दिसून येते. ‘ओडीएफ प्लस’ गावांचे 3 प्रगतीशील टप्पे आहेत:
• ओडीएफ प्लस आकांक्षी : असे गाव जे ‘ओडीएफ’ दर्जा टिकवून ठेवत आहे आणि त्या गावामध्‍ये घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन किंवा द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी व्यवस्था असते.
• ओडीएफ प्लस रायझिंग : असे गाव ज्याने ‘ओडीएफ’ दर्जा टिकवून ठेवला आहे आणि घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन दोन्हीसाठी व्यवस्था केली आहे.
• ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडेल: एक गाव जे ओडीएफ दर्जा टिकवून ठेवत आहे आणि घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन दोन्हीसाठी व्यवस्था करते; गावात स्वच्छता असल्याचे दिसून येते, म्हणजेच कमीत कमी कचरा, कमीत कमी सांडपाणी, सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी प्लास्टिक कचरा टाकला जात नाही, याचे निरीक्षण केले जाते ; आणि ओडीएफ प्लस माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संप्रेषण (आयईसी) संदेश प्रदर्शित करते.
सर्व ओडीएफ प्लस निकष पूर्ण करणारे गाव ग्रामसभेत स्वतःला ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित करते.
एसबीएम (जी) म्हणजे स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- ग्रामीण अंतर्गत ऑनलाइन एकात्मिक व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणाली (आयएमआयएस) वर राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी नोंदवलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार, 13ऑगस्ट, 2025 रोजी एसबीएम (जी) अंतर्गत ओडीएफ प्लस’ घोषित गावांची राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार संख्या खाली दिली आहे.
स्वच्छता हा राज्याचा विषय आहे, पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता विभाग राज्यांना आर्थिक आणि तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करतो. स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) [SBM(G)] चा दुसरा टप्पा 2020-21ते 2025-26 या कालावधीत राबविण्यात येत आहे, ज्यामध्ये उघड्यावर शौचमुक्ती (ODF) शाश्वततेवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जात आहे आणि सर्व गावांमध्‍ये घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापन व्यापक प्रमाणात केले जात आहे म्हणजेच गावांना ओडीएफ वरून ओडीएफ प्लस (मॉडेल) मध्ये रूपांतरित केले जात आहे. शौचालय बांधण्याचे काम ही एक सतत प्रक्रिया आहे आणि एकदाच हे काम करून चालत नाही. कारण सतत नवीन कुटुंबे, स्थलांतरित कुटुंबे इत्यादींना शौचालयांचीआ वश्यकता असते, हे लक्षात घेऊन, नवीन वैयक्तिक गृहनिर्माण शौचालये (आयएचएचएल) बांधली जातात. स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) च्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत एसबीएम(जी)निधीवरील प्रारंभिक शुल्क आहे आणि राज्यांनी शौचालयांसाठी नियोजन करावे आणि ही तफावत प्राधान्याने भरून काढावी, असा सल्ला सातत्याने दिला जात आहे.
या संदर्भातील माहिती जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री व्ही. सोमण्‍णा यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
State/UT-wise, No. of Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus villages as on 13.08.2025
S. No.
State/UT Name
Total Village
ODF Plus Villages
Total ODF Plus villages
Aspiring
Rising
Model
1
A & N Islands
265
0
0
208
208
2
Andhra Pradesh
15,995
7,675
55
8,234
15,964
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,134
3,153
847
956
4,956
4
Assam
25,368
1,363
876
22,947
25,186
5
Bihar
37,138
1,842
234
32,935
35,011
6
Chhattisgarh
19,643
972
34
17,707
18,713
7
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
98
0
0
94
94
8
Goa
373
58
2
308
368
9
Gujarat
17,973
3,514
919
13,331
17,764
10
Haryana
6,618
2,678
86
3,754
6,518
11
Himachal Pradesh
17,618
1,280
386
14,452
16,118
12
Jammu & Kashmir
6,216
20
17
5,959
5,996
13
Jharkhand
29,322
18,409
555
7,702
26,666
14
Karnataka
26,484
18,161
263
7,978
26,402
15
Kerala
1,435
6
5
1,370
1,381
16
Ladakh
240
10
0
230
240
17
Lakshadweep
10
0
0
10
10
18
Madhya Pradesh
51,043
247
4
50,521
50,772
19
Maharashtra
40,247
4,865
98
33,337
38,300
20
Manipur
2,567
41
1
26
68
21
Meghalaya
6,466
4,727
244
476
5,447
22
Mizoram
646
0
0
618
618
23
Nagaland
1,425
512
69
553
1134
24
Odisha
46,928
833
11
44,239
45,083
25
Puducherry
91
53
0
37
90
26
Punjab
11,977
9,701
69
2,012
11,782
27
Rajasthan
43,463
281
83
42,417
42,781
28
Sikkim
400
0
0
400
400
29
Tamil Nadu
11,739
535
25
11,009
11,569
30
Telangana
9,773
535
0
8,398
8,933
31
Tripura
765
8
0
757
765
32
Uttar Pradesh
96,174
1,054
80
93,502
94,636
33
Uttarakhand
14,967
52
1
14,864
14,917
34
West Bengal
38,343
4,357
241
32,580
37,178
5,86,944
86,942
5,205
4,73,921
5,66,068

Ministry of Jal Shakti
ODF PLUS VILLAGE UNDER SWACHH BHARAT MISSION
18 AUG 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The key criteria and process being used to declare all the villages in the country as Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus are as under: -
An ODF Plus village is defined as a village which sustain its Open Defecation Free (ODF) Status, ensures solid and liquid waste management and is visually clean. There are 3 progressive stages of ODF Plus villages:
• ODF Plus Aspiring: A Village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for Solid Waste Management OR Liquid Waste Management
• ODF Plus Rising: A village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for BOTH Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management
• ODF Plus Model: A village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for both Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management; observes visual cleanliness, i.e., minimal litter, minimal stagnant wastewater, no plastic waste dump in public places; and displays ODF Plus Information, Education & Communication (IEC) messages
A village that has met all the ODF Plus criteria will self-declare themselves ODF Plus at a Gram Sabha meeting. The District must ensure mandatory third-party verification of a village, within 90 days of ODF Plus declaration for the first time. The mandatory third party verification will be undertaken for ODF Plus (Model) villages only. However, supervisory verification may be done for the ODF Plus villages across all the three categories (Aspiring/Rising/Model) by the officers responsible in chain of command at Block/District/State levels.
State/UT-wise number of Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus declared villages under SBM(G) as on 13.08.2025, as per the data reported by the States/UTs on online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G) is given below.
Sanitation is State subject, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation provides Financial & technical support to States. Phase II of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] is being implemented during the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26, with the focus on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and to cover all the villages with solid and liquid waste management i.e. converting the villages from ODF to ODF Plus (Model). Realising that the task of constructing toilets is a continuous process and not a one time activity, as there are continuously new emerging households, migrant households etc. which will require Toilets, construction of new Individual House Hold Latrines (IHHLs) continues to be the first charge on SBM(G) funds under Phase-II of SBM(G) and states are advised continuously to plan for the left out toilets and address this gap on priority.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Rajya Sabha US Q2804)
State/UT-wise, No. of Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus villages as on 13.08.2025
S. No.
State/UT Name
Total Village
ODF Plus Villages
Total ODF Plus villages
Aspiring
Rising
Model
1
A & N Islands
265
0
0
208
208
2
Andhra Pradesh
15,995
7,675
55
8,234
15,964
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,134
3,153
847
956
4,956
4
Assam
25,368
1,363
876
22,947
25,186
5
Bihar
37,138
1,842
234
32,935
35,011
6
Chhattisgarh
19,643
972
34
17,707
18,713
7
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
98
0
0
94
94
8
Goa
373
58
2
308
368
9
Gujarat
17,973
3,514
919
13,331
17,764
10
Haryana
6,618
2,678
86
3,754
6,518
11
Himachal Pradesh
17,618
1,280
386
14,452
16,118
12
Jammu & Kashmir
6,216
20
17
5,959
5,996
13
Jharkhand
29,322
18,409
555
7,702
26,666
14
Karnataka
26,484
18,161
263
7,978
26,402
15
Kerala
1,435
6
5
1,370
1,381
16
Ladakh
240
10
0
230
240
17
Lakshadweep
10
0
0
10
10
18
Madhya Pradesh
51,043
247
4
50,521
50,772
19
Maharashtra
40,247
4,865
98
33,337
38,300
20
Manipur
2,567
41
1
26
68
21
Meghalaya
6,466
4,727
244
476
5,447
22
Mizoram
646
0
0
618
618
23
Nagaland
1,425
512
69
553
1134
24
Odisha
46,928
833
11
44,239
45,083
25
Puducherry
91
53
0
37
90
26
Punjab
11,977
9,701
69
2,012
11,782
27
Rajasthan
43,463
281
83
42,417
42,781
28
Sikkim
400
0
0
400
400
29
Tamil Nadu
11,739
535
25
11,009
11,569
30
Telangana
9,773
535
0
8,398
8,933
31
Tripura
765
8
0
757
765
32
Uttar Pradesh
96,174
1,054
80
93,502
94,636
33
Uttarakhand
14,967
52
1
14,864
14,917
34
West Bengal
38,343
4,357
241
32,580
37,178
5,86,944
86,942
5,205
4,73,921
5,66,068