Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mumbai to Host 'Waterways to Wonder: Unlocking Cruise Tourism' Conference
16 AUG 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Mumbai Port Trust, in association with Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and the Indian Ports Association (IPA), is organising a conference titled ‘Waterways to Wonder: Unlocking Cruise Tourism’ on Monday, August 18 in Mumbai. The event aims to explore the potential of cruise tourism in India and discuss policy initiatives, best practices and strategies for growth.
The conference will feature presentations, panel discussions and addresses by dignitaries from the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation and other stakeholders. Key topics to be discussed include strategic vision and policy perspective for cruise tourism development, policy and regulatory levers for growth, cultural and coastal itineraries, cruise terminal best practices, smart terminal operations and green port strategies.
The event will also showcase the achievements and reforms in tourism and ferries through a presentation by NAVIC Cell 4. It is a specialised cell established by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) to focus on tourism, specifically ocean, river and lighthouse tourism, as well as ferries. Its vision is to make India a global hub for cruise tourism by developing functional and sustainable ocean and river cruise circuits.
A keynote address will be delivered by Shri Vijay Kumar, IAS, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) who is the Nodal Officer of NAVIC Cell 4.
IWAI is a leading organisation under the Government of India that focuses on developing inland water transport in the country. The Authority has made significant strides in promoting river cruise tourism and developing efficient water transport systems with a focus on sustainable infrastructure, tech-enabled operations and regulatory reforms.
During the half-day event, a panel discussion will also be held featuring industry experts including Shri Vikas Narwal, IAS, MD, IPA; Shri AK Bansal, Chief Engineer, IWAI; Shri Opesh Sharma, Director (Cruise), MoPSW, Representative from Antara Cruises/Heritage River Journeys Private Limited; Shri Vikas Malviya, Director, Nordic Cruiseline Private Limited and other river cruise operators.
The conference will conclude with a presentation on India Maritime Week 2025. IMW 2025, scheduled for October, aims to showcase advancements, opportunities and collaborations in the maritime sector, driving domestic growth and international cooperation.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
‘वॉटरवेज टू वंडर : अनलॉकिंग क्रूझ टुरिझम’ परिषदेचे मुंबईत 18 ऑगस्ट रोजी आयोजन
16 AUG 2025 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आय डब्लू ए आय) आणि भारतीय बंदर संघ (आय पी ए) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने ‘वॉटरवेज टू वंडर : अनलॉकिंग क्रूझ टुरिझम’ या परिषदचे सोमवार, 18 ऑगस्ट रोजी मुंबईत आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे. भारतातील क्रूझ पर्यटनाच्या क्षमतेचा शोध घेणे, धोरणात्मक उपक्रम, सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि वाढीसाठीच्या धोरणांवर चर्चा करणे हा या परिषदेचा उद्देश आहे.
या परिषदेत भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी, महाराष्ट्र पर्यटन विकास महामंडळाचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच इतर भागधारकांची भाषणे, सादरीकरणे आणि समूह चर्चा आयोजित करण्यात येतील. क्रूझ पर्यटन विकासासाठी धोरणात्मक दृष्टीकोन व धोरणात्मक भुमिका, वाढीसाठी धोरणात्मक व नियामक साधने, सांस्कृतिक व किनारी पर्यटन प्रवास, क्रूझ टर्मिनल्सची सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, स्मार्ट टर्मिनल संचालन आणि हरित बंदर धोरणे या महत्त्वाच्या विषयावर या परिषदेत चर्चा होणार आहे.
या परिषदेत बंदरे, नौकानयन व जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने स्थापन केलेल्या एन ए व्ही आय सी या विशेष कक्ष सेल 4 च्या सादरीकरणातून पर्यटन आणि फेरीबोटी यांची यशस्वी कामगिरी तसेच सुधारणांचा आढावा घेण्यात येणार आहे. हा कक्ष समुद्र, नदी व दीपगृह पर्यटन तसेच फेरीबोटी यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो. कार्यक्षम व शाश्वत महासागर व नदी क्रूझ सर्किट्स विकसित करून भारताला जागतिक क्रूझ पर्यटन केंद्र बनविणे हे या कक्षाचे ध्येय आहे.
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष तसेच एन ए व्ही आय सी सेल 4 चे नोडल अधिकारी तथा भारतीय प्रशासन सेवेतील अधिकारी विजय कुमार यांचे या परिषदेत बीज भाषण होणार आहे.
अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण ही भारत सरकारच्या अधिपत्याखाली कार्यरत अग्रगण्य संस्था असून देशातील जलवाहतुकीच्या विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते. नदी क्रूझ पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधा, तंत्रज्ञानाधारित संचालन आणि नियामक सुधारणा यावर भर देऊन कार्यक्षम जलवाहतूक प्रणाली विकसित करण्यात या प्राधिकरणाने महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती केली आहे.
दुपारपर्यंत चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमात उद्योगतज्ज्ञांची समूह चर्चा देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
इंडिया मेरीटाइम वीक 2025 या विषयावरील सादरीकरणाने या परिषदेचा समारोप होईल. ऑक्टोबरमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या आयएमडब्ल्यू 2025 या कार्यक्रमात सागरी क्षेत्रातील प्रगती, संधी आणि सहकार्य यांचे सादरीकरण होणार असून, देशांतर्गत वृद्धी व आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याला यातून चालना मिळणार आहे.