Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Mumbai to Host 'Waterways to Wonder: Unlocking Cruise Tourism' Conference
16 AUG 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Mumbai Port Trust, in association with Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and the Indian Ports Association (IPA), is organising a conference titled ‘Waterways to Wonder: Unlocking Cruise Tourism’ on Monday, August 18 in Mumbai. The event aims to explore the potential of cruise tourism in India and discuss policy initiatives, best practices and strategies for growth.
The conference will feature presentations, panel discussions and addresses by dignitaries from the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation and other stakeholders. Key topics to be discussed include strategic vision and policy perspective for cruise tourism development, policy and regulatory levers for growth, cultural and coastal itineraries, cruise terminal best practices, smart terminal operations and green port strategies.
The event will also showcase the achievements and reforms in tourism and ferries through a presentation by NAVIC Cell 4. It is a specialised cell established by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) to focus on tourism, specifically ocean, river and lighthouse tourism, as well as ferries. Its vision is to make India a global hub for cruise tourism by developing functional and sustainable ocean and river cruise circuits.
A keynote address will be delivered by Shri Vijay Kumar, IAS, Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) who is the Nodal Officer of NAVIC Cell 4.
IWAI is a leading organisation under the Government of India that focuses on developing inland water transport in the country. The Authority has made significant strides in promoting river cruise tourism and developing efficient water transport systems with a focus on sustainable infrastructure, tech-enabled operations and regulatory reforms.
During the half-day event, a panel discussion will also be held featuring industry experts including Shri Vikas Narwal, IAS, MD, IPA; Shri AK Bansal, Chief Engineer, IWAI; Shri Opesh Sharma, Director (Cruise), MoPSW, Representative from Antara Cruises/Heritage River Journeys Private Limited; Shri Vikas Malviya, Director, Nordic Cruiseline Private Limited and other river cruise operators.
The conference will conclude with a presentation on India Maritime Week 2025. IMW 2025, scheduled for October, aims to showcase advancements, opportunities and collaborations in the maritime sector, driving domestic growth and international cooperation.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ممبئی ’واٹر ویز ٹو ونڈر: تفریحی سیاحت کے مواقع واشگاف کرنا‘ کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا
16 AUG 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی بندرگاہ ٹرسٹ، اندرونِ ملک آبی راستوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) اور بھارتی بندرگاہوں کی ایسو سی ایشن (آئی پی اے) کے ساتھ مل کر ممبئی میں 18 اگست بروز پیر ایک کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے جس کا عنوان ہے ’واٹر ویز ٹو ونڈر: تفریحی سیاحت کے مواقع واشگاف کرنا‘۔ اس تقریبا کا مقصد بھارت میں تفریحی سیاحت کے مواقع تلاش کرنا اور نمو کے لیے پالیسی پہل قدمیوں، بہترین طور طریقوں اور حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں مختلف پرزنٹیشنز، پینل ڈسکشنز کے علاوہ وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند، مہاراشٹر سیاحتی ترقیاتی کارپوریشن کی معزز شخصیات اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے خطابات بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ جن اہم موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال عمل میں آئیں گے ان میں تفریحی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے کلیدی تصوریت اور پالیسی نقطہ نظر، نمو کے لیے پالیسی اور ضابطہ جاتی طور طریقے، ثقافتی اور ساحلی سفر کے پروگرام، کروز ٹرمنل سے متعلق بہترین طور طریقے، اسمارٹ ٹرمنل آپریشنز اور سبز بندرگاہ سے متعلق حکمت عملیاں جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں این اے وی آئی سی سیل 4 کے ذریعہ ایک پرزنٹیشن کے توسط سے سیاحت اور فیری میں حصولیابیوں او راصلاحات کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ ایک خاص سیل ہے جسے بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی، اور آبی گزرگاہوں(ایم پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد سیاحت، خصوصاً سمندر، دریا اور لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ بحری جہاز پر مبنی سیاحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ اس کی تصوریت بھارت کو مصروف عمل اور پائیدار سمندری اور دریائی تفریحی سیاحت کا سرکٹ تیار کرکے تفریحی سیاحت کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران جناب وجے کمار، آئی اے ایس، چیئرمین، اندرونِ ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کلیدی خطاب بھی کریں گے، جو این اے وی آئی سی سیل 4 کے نوڈل افسر بھی ہیں۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک سرکردہ ادارہ ہے جو ملک میں اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کو ترقی دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اتھارٹی نے پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے آپریشنز اور ریگولیٹری اصلاحات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے دریائی کروز ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے اور پانی کی نقل و حمل کے موثر نظام تیار کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
نصف دن کی تقریب کے دوران، ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا جس میں جناب وکاس نروال، آئی اے ایس، ایم ڈی، آئی پی اے؛ جناب اے کے بنسل، چیف انجینئر، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی؛ جناب اوپیش شرما، ڈائرکٹر (کروز)، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو، انتارا کروز/ ہیریٹیج ریور جرنیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے نمائندے؛ جناب وکاس مالویہ، ڈائرکٹر، نارڈک کروزلائن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور دیگر کروز آپریٹرس سمیت متعدد صنعتی ماہرین شامل ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام انڈیا میری ٹائم ویک 2025 پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ آئی ایم ڈبلیو 2025، جس کا انعقاد اکتوبر میں ہونا طے پایا ہے، کا مقصد بحری شعبے میں پیشرفت، مواقع اور تعاون کو ظاہر کرنا، ملکی ترقی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔