Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS THE NATION ON THE EVE OF INDEPENDENCE DAY
14 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla has greeted the nation on the eve of Independence Day.
In his message, Shri Birla said, “My dear countrymen and brothers and sisters of Kota-Bundi, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all of you on the 79th Independence Day. This day of 15th August awakens a sense of pride and self-respect in the heart of every Indian. On this day, we pay heartfelt tribute to countless freedom fighters, revolutionaries and national heroes whose unwavering struggle, sacrifice, and dedication secured our independence.
It is a matter of great pride that today, India stands as the world’s largest democracy and one of its leading economies. We have emerged as a global leader in diverse fields such as science, medicine, technology, space, and sports. Today’s India is defined by self-respect and self-reliance. We must safeguard this hard-won freedom, uphold its dignity, and strive to build a more prosperous nation for future generations.
There was a time when 40 crore Indians turned the dream of an independent India into reality through their unwavering hard work. Today, I am confident that 140 crore Indians, through their collective efforts, will fulfil the vision of a prosperous nation. This Independence Day, let us pledge to fulfill all our duties with sincerity, loyalty and dedication.
With these sentiments, I once again extend my greetings and best wishes to all of you on Independence Day.
Bharat Mata ki Jai."

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা
14 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় শ্রী বিড়লা বলেছেন,
“আমার প্রিয় দেশবাসী এবং কোটা-বন্দির ভাই ও বোনেরা, ৭৯-ম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আপনাদের সকলকে আমি আন্তরিক প্রীতি, শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাই। প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর হৃদয়ে ১৫ অগাস্ট আত্মসম্মান ও গর্বের ভাবনা সঞ্চারিত করে। যাঁরা আমাদের স্বাধীনতা নিয়ে এসেছেন, সেইসব অগণিত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী, বিপ্লবী এবং দেশ নায়কদের উদ্দেশে আমরা প্রণাম জানাই। এঁদের একনিষ্ঠ সংগ্রাম ও আত্মত্যাগই আমাদের স্বাধীনতাকে নিশ্চিত করেছে।
আজ ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক রাষ্ট্র এবং প্রথম সারির অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে, যা আমাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের। বিজ্ঞান, ওষুধ শিল্প, প্রযুক্তি, মহাকাশ এবং ক্রীড়া সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রথম সারিতে। ভারত আজ আত্মসম্মান বজায় রেখে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠেছে। যে তিতিক্ষার মধ্য দিয়ে আমরা স্বাধীনতা অর্জন করেছি, তার মর্যাদা আমাদের রক্ষা করতে হবে। ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য একটি সমৃদ্ধশালী দেশ গঠন করতে হবে।
৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসী কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের স্বাধীনতা অর্জন করেছিলেন। আমি নিশ্চিত, আজ ১০ কোটি ভারতবাসী তাঁদের সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ প্রয়াসে একটি সমৃদ্ধশালী দেশ গঠন করবেন। আসুন স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আমরা শপথ গ্রহণ করি যে, আমাদের দায়িত্ব-কর্তব্য আমরা একনিষ্ঠভাবে পালন করবো।
এই ভাবনায় আরও একবার আপনাদের সকলকে স্বাধীনতা দিবসে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ভারত মাতার জয়।”