Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS THE NATION ON THE EVE OF INDEPENDENCE DAY
14 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla has greeted the nation on the eve of Independence Day.
In his message, Shri Birla said, “My dear countrymen and brothers and sisters of Kota-Bundi, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all of you on the 79th Independence Day. This day of 15th August awakens a sense of pride and self-respect in the heart of every Indian. On this day, we pay heartfelt tribute to countless freedom fighters, revolutionaries and national heroes whose unwavering struggle, sacrifice, and dedication secured our independence.
It is a matter of great pride that today, India stands as the world’s largest democracy and one of its leading economies. We have emerged as a global leader in diverse fields such as science, medicine, technology, space, and sports. Today’s India is defined by self-respect and self-reliance. We must safeguard this hard-won freedom, uphold its dignity, and strive to build a more prosperous nation for future generations.
There was a time when 40 crore Indians turned the dream of an independent India into reality through their unwavering hard work. Today, I am confident that 140 crore Indians, through their collective efforts, will fulfil the vision of a prosperous nation. This Independence Day, let us pledge to fulfill all our duties with sincerity, loyalty and dedication.
With these sentiments, I once again extend my greetings and best wishes to all of you on Independence Day.
Bharat Mata ki Jai."

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्र को बधाई दी
14 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्र को बधाई दी है।
अपने संदेश में श्री बिरला ने कहा, "मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों और कोटा बूंदी के मेरे प्रिय भाइयों और बहनों, आप सभी को 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएँ। 15 अगस्त का यह दिन हर भारतीय के हृदय में गौरव और आत्मसम्मान का भाव जगाता है। आज वह दिन है जब हम अपने अनगिनत स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, क्रांतिकारियों और राष्ट्रनायकों का आभार व्यक्त करते हैं जिनके संघर्ष, त्याग, तपस्या और बलिदान के कारण हमें आज़ादी मिली।
हमारे लिए गौरव का विषय है कि आज हम विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र हैं और विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से हैं। हमने विज्ञान, चिकित्सा, तकनीकी, अंतरिक्ष, खेल जैसे क्षेत्रों में विश्व के अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरे हैं। आज का भारत स्वाभिमानी भारत है, आत्मनिर्भर भारत है। हमें अपनी इस स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करनी है, उसकी गरिमा को बढ़ाना है और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए इसे और भी समृद्ध बनाकर देना है।
एक समय था जब 40 करोड़ भारतीयों ने अपने पुरुषार्थ से स्वतंत्र भारत का सपना साकार किया था। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आज 140 करोड़ भारतीय अपने सामूहिक पुरुषार्थ से समृद्ध भारत का सपना पूरा करेंगे। इस स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर हम यह संकल्प लें कि हम अपने हर कर्तव्य को पूरे ईमान, निष्ठा और समर्पण के साथ निभाएँगे।
इसी संदेश के साथ मैं एक बार फिर आपको स्वतंत्रता दिवस की हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ। आप सभी को अनेक शुभकामनाएं।
भारत माता की जय।"