संरक्षण मंत्रालय
येत्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन 2025 ला सशस्त्र दले, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल, रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल तसेच राष्ट्रीय छात्रसेना वाद्यवृंदांच्या देशभक्तीपर सादरीकरणांनी दिल्लीचा आसमंत चैतन्याने सळसळणार
13 AUG 2025 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
देशाच्या 79 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहोळ्यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली शहरात महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणी सशस्त्र दले, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सीएपीएफ), रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल (आरपीएफ) तसेच राष्ट्रीय छात्रसेना(एनसीसी) यांच्या वाद्यवृंदांच्या प्रत्यक्ष सादरीकरणाच्या मालिका अनुभवायला मिळणार आहेत. नागरिकांना प्रेरणादायक सूर आणि शिस्तबद्ध कलाविष्काराचा अनुभव घेण्याची संधी देऊ करत, हे सांगीतिक कार्यक्रम देशाच्या उत्सवी वातावरणाला लय आणि भव्यतेची जोड देतील.
या कार्यक्रमांची स्थळे आणि त्या ठिकाणी सादरीकरण करणारे संबंधित वाद्यवृंद यांची माहिती खाली दिली आहे:
SL NO
LOCATION
PERFORMANCE BY
1
INDIA GATE
INDIAN ARMY BAND
2
CENTRAL PARK CP
INDIAN NAVY BAND
3
KARTAVYA PATH
INDIAN AIR FORCE BAND
4
BUDDHA PARK NOIDA
INDIAN COAST GUARD
5
QUTUB MINAR
NATIONAL CADET CORPS BAND
6
VIJAY CHOWK
CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE BAND
7
PURANA QUILA
INDO TIBETAN BORDER POLICE BAND
8
RED FORT
CENTRAL INDUSTRIAL SECURITY FORCE BAND
9
KV SEC 8 RK PURAM
SASHASTRA SEEMA BAL BAND
10
NATIONAL POLICE MEMORIAL
BORDER SECURITY FORCE BAND
11
NIZAMUDDIN RAILWAY STATION
RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE BAND
12
NEW DELHI RAILWAY STATION
RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE BAND
एक समृद्ध परंपरा: लष्करी वाद्यवृंदांची भूमिका आणि त्यांचा इतिहास
भारतातील लष्करी वाद्यवृंदांची मुळे पार वसाहतवादी काळापर्यंत जाऊन पोहोचली असून, तेव्हापासून हे वाद्यवृंद हळूहळू उत्क्रांत पावत आता राष्ट्रीय ऐक्य आणि अभिमानाचे प्रतीक बनले आहेत. गेली अनेक दशके, लष्कर, नौदल, हवाई दल आणि इतर संबंधित सेनांचे वाद्यवृंद आपले राष्ट्रीय सोहळे, विजयोत्सव यासारख्या प्रसंगांचा अविभाज्य भाग झाले आहेत.
स्वातंत्र्यदिन 2025 चा सोहोळा: राष्ट्रीय ऐक्याचे बळकटीकरण
यावर्षीच्या सादरीकरणांसाठी पारंपरिक स्थळांच्या पलीकडे विचार करून दिल्लीतील सर्व प्रमुख सार्वजनिक जागा, बगिचे आणि सांस्कृतिक केंद्रांच्या ठिकाणी वाद्यवृंदांचे कार्यक्रम सादर करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आखण्यात आले आहेत. राष्ट्राभिमान आणि सामुहिक संबंधांची भावना उज्ज्वल करणारी राष्ट्रभक्तीपर गीते, युद्धाचे संगीत आणि अभिजात कलाकृतींच्या समृद्ध भांडारात प्रेक्षक हरवून जाणार आहेत.
सशस्त्र दले, सीएपीएफ, आरपीएफ तसेच एनसीसीच्या वाद्यवृंदांचे हे कार्यक्रम स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांच्या त्यागाचा गौरव करण्यासोबतच ऐक्य आणि देशभक्तीची भावना देखील अधिक बळकट करतील. या कार्यक्रमांमधील आनंदी तसेच उत्साहवर्धक संगीत आपल्या भारताचा वैविध्यपूर्ण वारसा आणि त्यांच्या संरक्षकांचे शिस्तबद्ध समर्पण यांची आठवण करून देणारे ठरेल.
दिल्लीत होणारे वाद्यवृंदांचे हे कार्यक्रम स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या सोहोळ्याचा आनंद वाढवण्याच्या देशव्यापी प्रयत्नांचा भाग आहेत. देशभरातील 28 राज्ये आणि 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 96 शहरांमध्ये विविध ठिकाणी वाद्यवृंदांचे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत.
अनुभवात सहभागी व्हा
संगीत आणि देशभक्तीच्या या अद्भुत संगमाचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी नागरिकांना आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. इंडिया गेट असो किंवा कॅनॉट प्लेस असो किंवा इतर कोणते ठिकाण असो, वाद्यवृंदांचे आल्हाददायक स्वर आणि दमदार लय स्वातंत्र्यदिन 2025 चा सोहोळा अविस्मरणीय करतील. स्वातंत्र्यदिनी संध्याकाळी 5 वाजता या वाद्यवृंदांचे सादरीकरण सुरु होईल.
देशाभिमानाच्या सुरांनी दिल्ली दुमदुमत असताना- प्रत्येकाच्या हृदयात स्वातंत्र्याची उर्जा सळसळती राहो !

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces, CAPF, RPF, and NCC Bands to Enliven Delhi with Patriotic Performances on Independence Day 2025
13 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi, August 13, 2025 — In celebration of India's 79th Independence Day, iconic locations across the national capital will witness a series of live band performances by the renowned Armed Forces bands, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) bands, Railway Protection Force (RPF) bands, and the National Cadet Corps (NCC). These musical events seek to add rhythm and grandeur to the nation's festivities, offering citizens a memorable opportunity to experience patriotic fervor through stirring tunes and disciplined artistry.
The locations of the performances, and, the respective Bands performing at these locations are as given below:
SL NO
LOCATION
PERFORMANCE BY
1
INDIA GATE
INDIAN ARMY BAND
2
CENTRAL PARK CP
INDIAN NAVY BAND
3
KARTAVYA PATH
INDIAN AIR FORCE BAND
4
BUDDHA PARK NOIDA
INDIAN COAST GUARD
5
QUTUB MINAR
NATIONAL CADET CORPS BAND
6
VIJAY CHOWK
CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE BAND
7
PURANA QUILA
INDO TIBETAN BORDER POLICE BAND
8
RED FORT
CENTRAL INDUSTRIAL SECURITY FORCE BAND
9
KV SEC 8 RK PURAM
SASHASTRA SEEMA BAL BAND
10
NATIONAL POLICE MEMORIAL
BORDER SECURITY FORCE BAND
11
NIZAMUDDIN RAILWAY STATION
RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE BAND
12
NEW DELHI RAILWAY STATION
RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE BAND
A Rich Tradition: The Role and History of Military Bands
Military bands in India trace their roots to the colonial era, gradually evolving into a symbol of national unity and pride. Over the decades, bands from the Army, Navy, Air Force, and the Indian Coast Guard have been integral to national ceremonies, victories, and solemn occasions. They have performed at major governmental events, state visits, and commemorations, their music resonating with themes of valor, sacrifice, and peace. Their precision, discipline, and musical prowess represent the ethos of the services they serve.
The CAPF bands, representing the diverse paramilitary and police forces of India—including CRPF, BSF, CISF, and ITBP—have added their unique touch to ceremonial occasions, blending tradition with modernity. The RPF band brings the spirit of protection to the railways, while the NCC, as a youth wing, fosters patriotism among the nation’s youth through its own band performances.
Independence Day 2025 Celebrations: Strengthening National Unity
This year’s performances are designed to take the celebrations beyond traditional venues, with bands playing at major public spaces, parks, and cultural hubs in Delhi. Audiences will be immersed in a rich repertoire of patriotic songs, martial music, and classical pieces, evoking pride and inspiring a sense of collective belonging.
Band performances by the Armed Forces, CAPF, RPF, and NCC will not only honor the sacrifices of freedom fighters but also strengthen the spirit of unity and patriotism. The joyous and uplifting music serves as a reminder of India’s diverse heritage and the disciplined dedication of its protectors.
The band performances in Delhi are part of a nation-wide effort to enhance the Independence Day celebrations. Band performances will take place across the length and breadth of the country covering 28 States, 8 Union Territories and locations across 96 cities.
Join the Experience
Citizens are invited to witness this spectacular convergence of music and patriotism. Whether at India Gate, Connaught Place, or other venues, the soothing notes and powerful rhythms of the bands promise to make Independence Day 2025 a celebration to remember. The performances will take place in the evening hours at 1700 hrs / 5 PM.
Let the spirit of freedom resound in every heart—as Delhi vibrates with the symphony of the nation’s pride!