Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces, CAPF, RPF, and NCC Bands to Enliven Delhi with Patriotic Performances on Independence Day 2025
13 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi, August 13, 2025 — In celebration of India's 79th Independence Day, iconic locations across the national capital will witness a series of live band performances by the renowned Armed Forces bands, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) bands, Railway Protection Force (RPF) bands, and the National Cadet Corps (NCC). These musical events seek to add rhythm and grandeur to the nation's festivities, offering citizens a memorable opportunity to experience patriotic fervor through stirring tunes and disciplined artistry.
The locations of the performances, and, the respective Bands performing at these locations are as given below:
SL NO
LOCATION
PERFORMANCE BY
1
INDIA GATE
INDIAN ARMY BAND
2
CENTRAL PARK CP
INDIAN NAVY BAND
3
KARTAVYA PATH
INDIAN AIR FORCE BAND
4
BUDDHA PARK NOIDA
INDIAN COAST GUARD
5
QUTUB MINAR
NATIONAL CADET CORPS BAND
6
VIJAY CHOWK
CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE BAND
7
PURANA QUILA
INDO TIBETAN BORDER POLICE BAND
8
RED FORT
CENTRAL INDUSTRIAL SECURITY FORCE BAND
9
KV SEC 8 RK PURAM
SASHASTRA SEEMA BAL BAND
10
NATIONAL POLICE MEMORIAL
BORDER SECURITY FORCE BAND
11
NIZAMUDDIN RAILWAY STATION
RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE BAND
12
NEW DELHI RAILWAY STATION
RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE BAND
A Rich Tradition: The Role and History of Military Bands
Military bands in India trace their roots to the colonial era, gradually evolving into a symbol of national unity and pride. Over the decades, bands from the Army, Navy, Air Force, and the Indian Coast Guard have been integral to national ceremonies, victories, and solemn occasions. They have performed at major governmental events, state visits, and commemorations, their music resonating with themes of valor, sacrifice, and peace. Their precision, discipline, and musical prowess represent the ethos of the services they serve.
The CAPF bands, representing the diverse paramilitary and police forces of India—including CRPF, BSF, CISF, and ITBP—have added their unique touch to ceremonial occasions, blending tradition with modernity. The RPF band brings the spirit of protection to the railways, while the NCC, as a youth wing, fosters patriotism among the nation’s youth through its own band performances.
Independence Day 2025 Celebrations: Strengthening National Unity
This year’s performances are designed to take the celebrations beyond traditional venues, with bands playing at major public spaces, parks, and cultural hubs in Delhi. Audiences will be immersed in a rich repertoire of patriotic songs, martial music, and classical pieces, evoking pride and inspiring a sense of collective belonging.
Band performances by the Armed Forces, CAPF, RPF, and NCC will not only honor the sacrifices of freedom fighters but also strengthen the spirit of unity and patriotism. The joyous and uplifting music serves as a reminder of India’s diverse heritage and the disciplined dedication of its protectors.
The band performances in Delhi are part of a nation-wide effort to enhance the Independence Day celebrations. Band performances will take place across the length and breadth of the country covering 28 States, 8 Union Territories and locations across 96 cities.
Join the Experience
Citizens are invited to witness this spectacular convergence of music and patriotism. Whether at India Gate, Connaught Place, or other venues, the soothing notes and powerful rhythms of the bands promise to make Independence Day 2025 a celebration to remember. The performances will take place in the evening hours at 1700 hrs / 5 PM.
Let the spirit of freedom resound in every heart—as Delhi vibrates with the symphony of the nation’s pride!

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बल, सीएपीएफ, आरपीएफ और एनसीसी बैंड स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2025 पर देशभक्तिपूर्ण संगीतमय प्रस्तुतियों से दिल्ली को जीवंत करेंगे
13 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में 13 अगस्त, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर प्रसिद्ध सशस्त्र बल बैंड, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) बैंड, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) बैंड और राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) द्वारा सजीव देशभक्तिपूर्ण संगीतमय प्रस्तुतियों की श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी। ये संगीत कार्यक्रम देश के उत्सवों में लय एवं भव्यता जोड़ने का प्रयास करते हैं और नागरिकों को उत्साहवर्धक धुनों तथा अनुशासित कलात्मकता के माध्यम से देशभक्ति की भावना का अनुभव करने का एक यादगार अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
प्रदर्शनों के स्थान तथा इन स्थानों पर प्रदर्शन करने वाले संबंधित बैंड नीचे दिए गए हैं:
क्रम संख्या
स्थान
बैंड प्रदर्शन
1
इंडिया गेट
भारतीय सेना बैंड
2
सेंट्रल पार्क कनॉट प्लेस
भारतीय नौसेना बैंड
3
कर्तव्य पथ
भारतीय वायुसेना बैंड
4
बुद्ध पार्क नोएडा
भारतीय तटरक्षक
5
कुतुब मीनार
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर बैंड
6
विजय चौक
केंद्रीय आरक्षित पुलिस बल बैंड
7
पुराना किला
भारत तिब्बत सीम पुलिस बैंड
8
लाल किला
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल बैंड
9
केवी सेक्टर 8 आर के पुरम
सशस्त्र सीमा बल बैंड
10
राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक
सीमा सुरक्षा बल बैंड
11
निजामुद्दीन रेलवे स्टेशन
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल बैंड
12
नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल बैंड
एक समृद्ध परंपरा: सैन्य बैंड की भूमिका और इतिहास
भारत में सैन्य बैंडों की शाखाएं औपनिवेशिक काल से जुड़ी हुई हैं और धीरे-धीरे राष्ट्रीय एकता एवं गौरव के प्रतीक के रूप में विकसित हो रही हैं। दशकों से थलसेना, नौसेना, वायुसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के बैंड राष्ट्रीय समारोहों, विजय कार्यक्रमों व महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों का अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं। उन्होंने प्रमुख सरकारी कार्यक्रमों, राजकीय यात्राओं एवं स्मृति समारोहों में अपनी प्रस्तुति दी है और उनका संगीत वीरता, बलिदान तथा शांति के प्रयासों से गूंजता रहा है। उनकी सटीकता, अनुशासन और संगीत कौशल उनके द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाओं के मूल सिद्धांतों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ, सीआईएसएफ व आईटीबीपी सहित भारत के विविध अर्धसैनिक एवं पुलिस बलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सीएपीएफ बैंड ने परंपरा और आधुनिकता का अनूठा संगम करते हुए समारोहों में अपनी अनूठी छटा बिखेरी है। आरपीएफ बैंड रेलवे में सुरक्षा की भावना लाता है, जबकि एनसीसी, एक युवा शाखा के रूप में अपने बैंड प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से देश के युवाओं में देशभक्ति का संचार करती है।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2025 समारोह: राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करना
इस वर्ष के प्रदर्शन पारंपरिक स्थलों से आगे बढ़कर समारोह को और भी यादगार बनाने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं, जिसके तहत ये बैंड दिल्ली के प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्थलों, पार्कों तथा सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों पर प्रस्तुति देंगे। दर्शक देशभक्ति गीतों, मार्शल संगीत एवं शास्त्रीय संगीत की समृद्ध प्रस्तुति में डूब जाएंगे, जो गर्व की अनुभूति कराएंगी और सामूहिक जुड़ाव की भावना को प्रेरित करेंगी।
सशस्त्र बलों, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल और एनसीसी द्वारा प्रस्तुत बैंड प्रदर्शन न केवल स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान का सम्मान करेंगे, बल्कि एकता तथा देशभक्ति की भावना को भी संचारित करेंगे। यह आनंदमय व उत्साहवर्धक संगीत भारत की विविध विरासत और उसके रक्षकों के अनुशासित समर्पण की याद दिलाता है।
दिल्ली में होने वाले बैंड प्रदर्शन स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह को और भी बेहतर बनाने के राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास का हिस्सा हैं। बैंड प्रदर्शन देश भर के 28 राज्यों, 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 96 शहरों में आयोजित किये जा रहे हैं।
अनुभव के साक्षी बनिए
संगीत और देशभक्ति के इस अद्भुत संगम को देखने के लिए नागरिकों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। चाहे इंडिया गेट हो, कनॉट प्लेस हो या कोई अन्य स्थान बैंड की मधुर धुनें और शक्तिशाली लय स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2025 को एक यादगार उत्सव बनाने का वादा करती हैं। ये प्रस्तुतियां शाम 5 बजे से होंगी।
स्वतंत्रता की भावना हर दिल में गूंजने दो - जैसे दिल्ली राष्ट्र के गौरव की सिम्फनी के साथ गुंजायमान हो!