संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आईजीएनसीए ने भारत के विज्ञान और संस्कृति के एकीकृत मंच के उपलक्ष्य में बीएसआईपी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
आईजीएनसीए ने अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा पर बल देते हुए पीजी डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
13 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त ट्रस्ट, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए), नई दिल्ली ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी पुराविज्ञान संस्थान (बीएसआईपी), लखनऊ के साथ आईजीएनसीए, नई दिल्ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र द्वारा संचालित ग्यारह पीजी डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए एक अभिविन्यास कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि बीरबल साहनी पुराविज्ञान संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. महेश जी. ठक्कर थे। इस अवसर पर इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, डीन (अकादमिक) प्रो. प्रतापानंद झा, अकादमिक इकाई के प्रभारी प्रो. अरुण भारद्वाज और संबंधित प्रभागों के अन्य प्रमुख और डीन भी उपस्थित थे।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन देश में विज्ञान और संस्कृति को एक एकीकृत मंच पर लाने की अनूठी पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य देश की वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक उपलब्धियों को घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जगत के सामने प्रदर्शित करना है। इस अवसर पर, आईजीएनसीए द्वारा संचालित ग्यारह पीजी डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों के छात्रों के लिए एक अभिविन्यास कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें सांस्कृतिक सूचना विज्ञान से लेकर भारतीय साहित्य तक के क्षेत्र शामिल थे। इसका उद्देश्य समकालीन शिक्षा में पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समाहित करना था। कुशल पेशेवरों को विकसित करने के लिए तैयार किए गए ये पाठ्यक्रम व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण और व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं। इससे शिक्षार्थियों, विशेषज्ञों और जीवंत परंपराओं के बीच सार्थक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और प्रो. महेश जी. ठक्कर ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। आईजीएनसीए के संरक्षण प्रभाग के प्रमुख एवं प्रोफेसर डॉ. अचल पंड्या और बीएसआईपी की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. शिल्पा पांडे इस सहयोग के लिए नोडल अधिकारी के रूप में काम करेंगी। आईजीएनसीए और बीएसआईपी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य अंतःविषय अनुसंधान, संयुक्त आयोजनों और साझा विशेषज्ञता के माध्यम से विज्ञान और संस्कृति को एकीकृत करना है। यह डिजिटलीकरण, शिक्षा और समुद्री इतिहास में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर प्रोजेक्ट मौसम के समर्थन पर केंद्रित है। सहयोग में अनुसंधान, प्रलेखन, संरक्षण, संग्रहालय विकास, क्षेत्रीय कार्य, दृश्य-श्रव्य अभिलेख, संयुक्त प्रकाशन, और संरक्षण एवं विरासत प्रबंधन में प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ जन-पहुंच शामिल होगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए नवोन्मेषी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भारत की विरासत को संरक्षित, व्याख्यायित और प्रस्तुत करना है।
इस अवसर पर, प्रो. महेश जी. खट्टर ने कहा कि इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) और बीएसआईपी के बीच सहयोग विज्ञान, कला और संस्कृति को एक साथ लाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। इस पहल से अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ेगी और युवा पीढ़ी प्रेरित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल न केवल हमारे इतिहास और विरासत को समझने के लिए है, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए उनके संरक्षण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम भी है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि यह विज्ञान, कला और संस्कृति को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए आईजीएनसीए के साथ एक संयुक्त प्रयास है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भविष्य में और अधिक प्रदर्शनियां, शोध और प्रकाशन किए जाने और लोगों को पृथ्वी के अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए ही आज समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने आईजीएनसीए को एक जहाज़ बताया, जिसका केवल एक-तिहाई हिस्सा पानी के ऊपर दिखाई देता है जबकि दो-तिहाई हिस्सा पानी के नीचे रहता है। यह उस विशाल सांस्कृतिक भंडार का प्रतीक है जिसकी अभी खोज की जानी है। 2016 में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद, उन्होंने कुशल जनशक्ति की महती आवश्यकता को पहचाना और परिणामस्वरूप 2017 में तीन स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए। तब से, इन कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार ग्यारह विशिष्ट, आवश्यकता-आधारित पाठ्यक्रमों तक हो गया है, जो उत्साही युवाओं से लेकर अनुभवी बुजुर्गों तक, विविध प्रकार के प्रतिभागियों को आकर्षित करते हैं। यहां शिक्षा स्वैच्छिक और उत्साह से प्रेरित है, जो सीखने को जीवंत और व्यावहारिक बनाती है। डॉ. जोशी ने आईजीएनसीए की व्यापक गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला—नए संसद भवन की कलाकृतियों और भारत मंडपम में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अष्टधातु नटराज प्रतिमा से लेकर ओसाका एक्सपो में इंडिया पैवेलियन और 6,50,000 गांवों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का मानचित्रण करने वाली महत्वाकांक्षी 'मेरा गांव, मेरी धरोहर' परियोजना तक। उन्होंने आईजीएनसीए में अवसर असीमित है पर ज़ोर देते हुए छात्रों से सच्चे सांस्कृतिक राजदूत बनने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. शिल्पा पांडे ने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारतीय संस्कृति, कला और विज्ञान पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और विज्ञान, संस्कृति और समाज के बीच अनदेखे सम्बंधों को उजागर करेगा। इस सहयोग के तहत वृत्तचित्र, लेख और जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाएंगे ताकि हिमालय से कन्याकुमारी के तटों तक, पूरे भारत में लुप्तप्राय सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। प्रो. अचल पंड्या ने कहा कि यह गठबंधन वैज्ञानिक सटीकता को सांस्कृतिक सार के साथ जोड़कर अतीत और भविष्य को जोड़ता है ताकि भारत की कहानी को वैश्विक स्तर पर साझा किया जा सके। उल्लेखनीय है कि सांस्कृतिक सूचना विज्ञान के निदेशक श्री प्रतापानंद झा और प्रोजेक्ट मौसम के परियोजना निदेशक श्री अजीत कुमार का योगदान इस समझौता ज्ञापन को आकार देने और इसके उद्देश्यों को परिभाषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा। उनके प्रयासों के कारण ही यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि इसका दायरा विज्ञान और संस्कृति के क्षेत्रों को प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ता है।

Ministry of Culture
IGNCA signed MoU with BSIP to mark India’s Unified Platform for Science and Culture
PG Diploma Programmes Commence at IGNCA with Emphasis on Experiential Learning
13 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi, an autonomous trust under the Ministry of Culture, along with the Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), Lucknow, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) at IGNCA, New Delhi. On the occasion, an orientation programme for the eleven PG Diploma Courses conducted by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts was also held. The Chief Guest for the event was Prof. Mahesh G. Thakkar, Director, BSIP. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, along with Dean (Academics) Prof. Pratapanand Jha, Prof. Arun Bhardawaj, Incharge Academic Unit, and other heads and deans of the respective divisions were also present on the occasion.
The MoU represents the first initiative in India to integrate science and culture on a unified platform, with the aim of showcasing the nation’s scientific and cultural achievements to both domestic and international audiences. On this occasion, an orientation programme was organised for the students of eleven PG Diploma courses conducted by IGNCA, spanning areas from Cultural Informatics to Indian Literature, with the objective of embedding traditional knowledge within contemporary education. These courses, designed to develop skilled professionals, provide practical training and hands-on experience, fostering a meaningful exchange between learners, experts, and living traditions.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi and Prof. Mahesh G. Thakkar. Dr. Achal Pandya, Head & Professor, Conservation Division, IGNCA and Dr. Shilpa Pandey, Senior Scientist, BSIP, will serve as nodal officers for the collaboration. The MoU between IGNCA and BSIP seeks to integrate science and culture through interdisciplinary research, joint events, and shared expertise. It focuses on digitisation, education, and supporting Project Mausam on climate change in maritime history. Collaboration will cover research, documentation, conservation, museum development, fieldwork, audio-visual records, joint publications, and training in conservation and heritage management, along with public outreach. The initiative aims to preserve, interpret, and present India’s heritage through innovative programmes, fostering awareness nationally and globally.
On this occasion, Prof. Mahesh G. Khattar said that the collaboration between the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and BSIP is a significant effort to bring science, art, and culture together. Through this initiative, public awareness about the past, present, and future will increase, and the younger generation will be inspired. He stated that this initiative is not only about understanding our history and heritage but also represents an important step towards their preservation for the future. He further mentioned that it is a joint effort with IGNCA to bring science, art, and culture onto a single platform. This, he added, is precisely why the MoU is being signed today-so that in the future, more exhibitions, research, and publications can be undertaken, and people can be made aware of the past, present, and future of the Earth.
On this occasion, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi described IGNCA as a ship, with only one-third visible above water while two-thirds remain hidden beneath, symbolizing the vast cultural repository still to be explored. After assuming charge in 2016, he identified the pressing need for skilled manpower and consequently launched three postgraduate diploma courses in 2017. These programmes have since expanded to eleven specialised, need-based courses, attracting a diverse range of participants-from enthusiastic youth to experienced elderlies. Education here is voluntary and passion-driven, making learning vibrant and practical. Dr. Joshi highlighted IGNCA’s extensive activities-from the new Parliament building’s artworks and the world’s largest Ashtadhatu Nataraja statue at Bharat Mandapam to the India Pavilion at Osaka Expo and the ambitious ‘Mera Gaon, Meri Dharohar’ project mapping 650,000 villages’ cultural heritage. He emphasized that opportunities at IGNCA are limitless and urged students to engage actively to become true cultural ambassadors.
Dr. Shilpa Pandey said that the MoU will renew focus on Indian culture, arts, and science, highlighting overlooked connections between science, culture, and society. The collaboration will create documentaries, articles, and awareness campaigns to promote the protection of endangered cultural traditions across India-from the Himalayas to Kanyakumari’s coasts. Prof. Achal Pandya added that the alliance bridges past and future by combining scientific precision with cultural essence to share India’s story globally. It is noteworthy that the contributions of Shri Pratapanand Jha, Director of Cultural Informatics, and Shri Ajit Kumar, Project Director of Project Mausam, were crucial in shaping the MoU and defining its objectives, ensuring that its scope effectively bridges the domains of science and culture.