Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Stakeholder Consultation by FSSAI Charts Roadmap for Transparent, Responsible Food Labelling in India; emphasizes trust and accountability in Food Labelling and Advertising
The Consultation reviews current regulations, tackles implementation challenges, and seeks alignment with global standards to enhance consumer protection, public health, and food industry innovation
Union Health Secretary emphasizes the need for ethical and truthful labeling and advertising in the evolving food sector; urges to adopt best practices, closely scrutinize food products, and hold such vital consultations
Food labelling should not just be a marketing tool, but it should also be treated as the most essential factor of trust between a manufacturer and a consumer. We want truthful and honest declaration of whatever is contained in the food product, and the consumer should be left to make the final choice: Smt. Nidhi Khare
Shri Sanjeev Sanyal emphasizes the need for external validation of scientific claims in advertisements; praises FSSAI's decision to implement all label changes once annually to reduce uncertainty for the labelling industry
13 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a concerted effort to strengthen India’s regulatory framework on food labelling, advertisement, and claims, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, convened the National Stakeholder Consultation on ‘Comprehensive analysis of Regulatory Framework on Food Labelling, Advertisement and Claims’, at Vigyan Bhawan, here today. The consultation brought together around 700 representatives from line ministries, government departments, scientific experts, food businesses, state food safety authorities, industry associations, consumer organizations, and academic institutions. The aim was to evaluate the effectiveness of existing regulations, address implementation challenges, and explore ways to align with global standards to strengthen consumer protection, foster public health, and support innovation in the food industry.
In her inaugural address, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, emphasized the importance of ethical and truthful practices in labelling and advertising in the food sector. Pointing at the evolving ecosphere of the food sector, Smt. Srivastava stated that “things are changing rapidly today. We are now exposed to the entire world, which means we must adopt many positive changes and best practices, while also scrutinizing food products more closely. In this fast-moving world, consultations like this are vital.”
Highlighting the need for honest and truthful declarations in the food industry, Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, urged the industry to make truthful and honest declarations and to voluntarily come out and say what the product contains and desist from misleading advertisements and manipulative practices. She stated that “food labelling should not just be a marketing tool, but it should also be treated as the most essential factor of trust between a manufacturer and a consumer. We want truthful and honest declaration of whatever is contained in the food product, and the consumer should be left to make the final choice.” She also underlined the collective responsibility to ensure that this information is accurate, transparent, and truthful, enabling consumers to make informed, safe, and healthy choices with absolute confidence.
In his special address during the inauguration session, Shri Sanjeev Sanyal, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, noted that “the issue of claims in advertisements also needs deeper scrutiny because even if there is supposedly scientific evidence supporting them, it needs to be validated externally.” Lauding FSSAI’s contribution in this regard, Shri Sanyal stated that “an announcement was made by FSSAI earlier this year that all label changes and related rules and regulations will now be implemented only once a year, on the 1st of July. This is actually a major step, because it removes a big problem and uncertainty for the labelling industry.”
Highlighting the seriousness of false claims in the food sector, Shri Prabhat, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, emphasized the need for accountability and accurate communication. “There is an increasing need to ensure advertisements are ethical, truthful, and not misleading, particularly in the context of health and nutrition claims. False claims in this sector not only undermine consumer trust but also pose serious public health risks,” he said.
An insightful technical session on “An Overview of Global and Indian Regulatory Framework on Food Labelling, Advertisement and Claims” was conducted, followed by a session on Enforcement Case Studies by FSSAI titled “From Claims to Compliance.” The sessions concluded with an interactive discussion involving various stakeholders, fostering dialogue on key challenges, industry responsibilities, and collaborative approaches toward effective implementation of food labelling and advertising regulations.
The consultation facilitated the exchange of knowledge and experiences among stakeholders, resulting in actionable recommendations for improving the regulatory framework, addressing emerging challenges, and fostering collaboration to enhance consumer trust and public health.
The event formed part of an ongoing series of national-level stakeholder dialogues designed to address key regulatory issues requiring multi-stakeholder engagement. By working closely with industry, academia, consumer groups, farmer organizations, and regulatory bodies, FSSAI aims to integrate sector-specific perspectives and ground-level insights into its regulatory framework, ensuring that policies remain both practical and aligned with public health priorities.
Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, Chief Executive Officer, FSSAI, Dr. Alka Rao, Advisor (S&S&R) FSSAI, Shri U. S. Dhyani, Executive Director, FSSAI, Shri Satyen Kumar Panda, Advisor (QA), FSSAI and senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the event.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് സുതാര്യവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണവുമായ ഭക്ഷ്യ വിവര അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തല്‍ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാന്‍ പങ്കാളികളുടെ ദേശീയതല കൂടിയാലോചനയുമായി ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ അതോറിറ്റി; ഭക്ഷ്യവിവരങ്ങളിലും പരസ്യത്തിലും വിശ്വാസത്തിനും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിനും ഊന്നല്‍
13 AUG 2025 5:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭക്ഷ്യ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും പരസ്യങ്ങളും അവകാശവാദങ്ങളും സംബന്ധിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള സംയോജിത ശ്രമത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ 'ഭക്ഷ്യ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തല്‍, പരസ്യം, അവകാശവാദങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയിലെ നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ സമഗ്ര വിശകലനം' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ പങ്കാളികളുടെ ദേശീയതല കൂടിയാലോചനാ യോഗം ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാന്‍ ഭവനിൽ ചേര്‍ന്നു. അനുബന്ധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, സർക്കാർ വകുപ്പുകൾ, ശാസ്ത്ര വിദഗ്ധർ, ഭക്ഷ്യ വ്യാപാരകേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍, സംസ്ഥാന ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ അതോറിറ്റികൾ, വ്യവസായ സംഘടനകള്‍, ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംഘടനകൾ, അക്കാദമിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ 700-ഓളം പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ പരിപാടിയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. നിലവിലെ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത വിലയിരുത്താനും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട യോഗം ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും ഭക്ഷ്യ വ്യവസായത്തിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും ആഗോള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നുപോകാവുന്ന വഴികളും ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്തു.
ഭക്ഷ്യമേഖലയിൽ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തലിലും പരസ്യത്തിലും ധാർമികവും സത്യസന്ധവുമായ രീതികളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി പുണ്യ സലീല ശ്രീവാസ്തവ ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. സാഹചര്യമിന്ന് അതിവേഗം മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ലോകത്തോട് നിരന്തര സമ്പർക്കം പുലർത്തുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ നാം നിരവധി നല്ല മാറ്റങ്ങളും മികച്ച രീതികളും സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി പരിശോധിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ഭക്ഷ്യമേഖലയുടെ വളര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന സാഹചര്യം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ശ്രീമതി ശ്രീവാസ്തവ പറഞ്ഞു. അതിവേഗ ലോകത്ത് ഇത്തരം കൂടിയാലോചനകൾ അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണെന്നും അവര്‍‌ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
പരസ്യങ്ങളിലെ അവകാശവാദങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ചും കൂടുതല്‍ സൂക്ഷ്മപരിശോധന ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടന സെഷനിലെ പ്രത്യേക അഭിസംബോധനയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉപദേശക സമിതി അംഗം ശ്രീ സഞ്ജീവ് സന്യാൽ പറഞ്ഞു. അവകാശവാദങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാന്‍ ശാസ്ത്രീയ തെളിവുകളുണ്ടെങ്കിലും അവ ബാഹ്യമായി സാധൂകരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഭക്ഷ്യ മേഖലയിലെ തെറ്റായ അവകാശവാദങ്ങളുടെ ഗൗരവം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ പ്രഭാത് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിന്റെയും കൃത്യമായ ആശയവിനിമയത്തിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ആരോഗ്യ - പോഷകാഹാര സംബന്ധമായ അവകാശവാദങ്ങളുടെയടക്കം പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ പരസ്യങ്ങളുടെ ധാർമികതയും സത്യസന്ധതയും വസ്തുതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത കൂടിവരുന്നു. ഈ രംഗത്തെ തെറ്റായ അവകാശവാദങ്ങൾ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ വിശ്വാസം നഷ്ടപ്പെടുത്തുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഗുരുതരമായ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ അപകടങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
“ഭക്ഷ്യ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തല്‍, പരസ്യം, അവകാശവാദങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച ആഗോള - ദേശീയ നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ അവലോകനം” എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ നടത്തിയ വിശദമായ സാങ്കേതിക സെഷന് ശേഷം “അവകാശവാദങ്ങള്‍ മുതൽ അനുവര്‍ത്തനം വരെ” എന്ന തലക്കെട്ടിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ നിയമനിര്‍വഹണ ഇടപെടലുകളെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രത്യേക സെഷനും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. വിവിധ മേഖലയിലെ പങ്കാളികള്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന് നടത്തിയ സംവേദനാത്മക ചർച്ചയോടെ അവസാനിച്ച പരിപാടിയില്‍ പ്രധാന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ, വ്യാവസായിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങൾ, ഭക്ഷ്യ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തല്‍, പരസ്യ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കാന്‍ സഹകരണ സമീപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ക്ക് വഴിതുറന്നു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156114