ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
വെറും ആറ് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 100ൽ നിന്ന് 200 കോടി ഇടപാടുകളെന്ന പുതിയ നാഴികക്കല്ലുമായി ആധാർ മുഖപ്രാമാണീകരണം
11 AUG 2025 7:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തത്ക്ഷണം സുരക്ഷിതമായി എവിടെയും എപ്പോൾ വേണമെങ്കിലും മറ്റ് രേഖകളുടെ ആവശ്യമില്ലാതെ സമ്പർക്കരഹിതമായി അവരുടെ ഐഡൻ്റിറ്റി പരിശോധിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം മുഖപ്രാമാണീകരണത്തിലൂടെ ആധാർ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നു.തടസ്സമില്ലാത്തതും സുരക്ഷിതവും കടലാസ് രഹിതവുമായ പ്രാമാണീകരണത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള മുന്നേറ്റത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 10 ന് മുഖപ്രാമാണീകരണത്തിൽ 200 കോടി ഇടപാടുകൾ എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് യൂണിക്ക് ഐഡൻ്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ(UIDAI) ആഘോഷിച്ചു.
2024 പകുതിയോടെ 50 കോടി ഇടപാടുകൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഈ സംരംഭം, 2025 ജനുവരിയിൽ 100 കോടിയായി ഇടപാടുകളാണ് ഉയർന്ന് അഭൂതപൂർവമായ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചു. അതായത് വെറും അഞ്ച് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഇരട്ടി ഇടപാടുകളാണ് നടന്നത്. ശേഷം ആറ് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഈ കണക്ക് വീണ്ടും ഇരട്ടിയായി 200 കോടിയെന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ലിലെത്തി.
വെറും ആറുമാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 100 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 200 കോടിയായി ഉയർന്ന ആധാർ മുഖ പ്രാമാണീകരണ ഇടപാടുകൾ രാജ്യത്തെ ഡിജിറ്റലായി ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട സമൂഹമായും വിജ്ഞാനാധിഷ്ഠിത സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുമായി പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാതലായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ കോണുകളിലും തത്ക്ഷണം സുരക്ഷിതമായി കടലാസ് രഹിത മാർഗ്ഗത്തിലൂടെ ഐഡൻ്റിറ്റി പരിശോധന സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ UIDAI ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭരണനിർവഹണത്തിൻ്റെ നട്ടെല്ല് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ്. ഈ നാഴികക്കല്ല് കേവലം സംഖ്യകളുമായി മാത്രം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതല്ല, സമഗ്ര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കാര്യക്ഷമമായി അളക്കുമ്പോൾ വിഭജനങ്ങൾ നികത്താനും പൗരന്മാരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനും യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടതും ആത്മവിശ്വാസമുള്ളതുമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യാത്രയെ എങ്ങനെ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താനും കഴിയുമെന്നതിൻ്റെ തെളിവ് കൂടിയാണ്.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar Face Authentication Sets New Benchmark, Doubling from 100 Crore to 200 Crore Transactions in Just 6 Months
From villages to metros, UIDAI is joining forces with governments, banks, and service providers to make Aadhaar Face Authentication a grand success : Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO UIDAI
11 AUG 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
This Independence Day, freedom is just a glance away. Aadhaar Face Authentication lets Aadhaar holders verify their identity instantly, securely, and contactless anytime, anywhere, no documents needed.
On 10 August 2025, UIDAI celebrated a landmark 200 crore transactions of Face Authentication, showcasing India’s rapid move towards seamless, secure, and paperless authentication.
The pace of adoption has been exponential. 50 crore transactions were recorded by mid-2024. The number doubled to 100 crore transactions in January 2025 in just about five months. In less than six months, this figure has again doubled, reaching the 200 crore milestone.
Speaking on the achievement, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) , UIDAI Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar said “Reaching 200 crore Aadhaar Face Authentication transactions in such a short time underlines the trust and confidence that both residents and service providers have in Aadhaar’s secure, inclusive, and innovative authentication ecosystem. The journey from 100 crore to 200 crore transactions in under six months is a testament to its scalability and the country’s digital readiness.” He further added, “From villages to metros, UIDAI is joining forces with governments, banks, and service providers to make Aadhaar Face Authentication a grand success and by giving every Indian the power to prove their identity instantly, securely, and anywhere.”
The swift rise from 100 crore to 200 crore Aadhaar Face Authentication transactions in just six months reflects the core vision of Digital India, transforming the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. By enabling instant, secure and paperless identity verification across every corner of the nation, UIDAI is strengthening the backbone of digital governance. This milestone is not just about numbers, it is a testament to how inclusive technology, when scaled efficiently, can bridge divides, empower citizens and accelerate India’s journey towards a truly connected and confident digital future