कृषी मंत्रालय
शेतकऱ्यांना मोठी भेट - प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजनेअंतर्गत विमा दाव्यांची रक्कम थेट त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी राजस्थानमधील झुनझुनू इथून शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात विम्याची रक्कम डिजिटल पद्धतीने केली हस्तांतरित
35 लाख शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यामध्‍ये एकूण 3,900 कोटी रुपये विमा दावे रक्कम जमा
11 AUG 2025 9:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
शेतकरी कल्याणासाठी सरकारची वचनबद्धता दर्शविताना, केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी आज राजस्थानमधील झुनझुनू येथे प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजनेअंतर्गत विम्याची रक्कम थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात डिजिटल पद्धतीने हस्तांतरित केली. सुमारे 35 लाख शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात 3,900 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री भागीरथ चौधरी यांच्यासह मोठ्या संख्येने शेतकरी उपस्थित होते. विविध राज्यांतील लाखो शेतकरी आणि लाभार्थी देखील या कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी झाले.
यावेळी बोलताना शिवराज सिंह चौहान म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आपण एका उल्लेखनीय भारताच्या निर्मितीचे साक्षीदार आहोत. राजस्थानला लवकरच यमुना, चंबळबरोबरच सिंधू नदीचे पाणी मिळेल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
मंत्री म्हणाले की, पूर्वीच्या सरकारांमध्ये संपूर्ण तहसील किंवा तालुका यामधील पिके नष्ट झाल्यावरच पीक विमा भरपाई दिली जात होती, परंतु पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जुन्या योजना रद्द केल्या आणि एक अशी विमा योजना सुरू केली की, ज्या अंतर्गत गावातील एकाच शेतकऱ्याच्या पिकाचे नुकसान झाले तरीही भरपाई दिली जाते.
शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी सरकार अनेक योजनांद्वारे काम करत आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. पंतप्रधान-किसान सन्मान निधी योजनेअंतर्गत, 3.75 लाख कोटी रुपये थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत. 2016 मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून, शेतकऱ्यांना 2.12 लाख कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत. तसेच शेतकरी बांधवांसाठी खतांवर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अनुदान दिले जाते, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
कृषी मंत्री चौहान यांनी इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांचाही यावेळी उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी सांगितले की सरकारने एमएसपी (किमान आधारभूत किंमत) दर वाढवले आहेत. ‘पीएम-आशा’ योजनेअंतर्गत (प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता उत्पन्न संरक्षण अभियान) गहू आणि धान खरेदीसाठी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात 43.87 लाख कोटी रुपये हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत. बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआयपी) शेतकऱ्यांना इतर राज्यांमध्ये उत्पादन विकण्याची परवानगी देते आणि सरकार त्याचा वाहतूक खर्च करते.
बनावट खतांच्या मुद्द्यावर मंत्री म्हणाले की, गुन्हेगारांना शिक्षा केली जावी, यासाठी कठोर कायदा आणण्यासाठी पावले उचलली जात आहेत. दोषींवर कठोर कारवाई आणि तुरुंगवासाची शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आधीच काम सुरू केले आहे.
त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, पिकांवर होणा-या विषाणू हल्ल्याच्या बाबतीत, जर शेतकऱ्यांनी माहिती सामायिक केली किंवा छायाचित्रे पाठवली तर, शास्त्रज्ञांचा एक गट मदत करण्यासाठी ताबडतोब गावात पोहोचेल.
यावेळी कृषी मंत्री चौहान म्हणाले की, खरीप हंगामानंतर, विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियानांतर्गत, शास्त्रज्ञांचे पथक रब्बी पिकांच्या हंगामासाठी गावांना भेट देऊन शेती आणि संशोधन विषयक ज्ञान सामायिक करतील. भविष्यातील कृषी संशोधन शेती आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या मागणी-केंद्रित असेल, ज्यामध्ये उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी मूग, उडीद, सोयाबीन आणि बाजरीसाठी दर्जेदार बियाणे विकसित करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
पंतप्रधानांचे कौतुक करताना चौहान म्हणाले; देशाचे सुदैव आहे की, त्यांचे नेतृत्व लाभले. कारण पंतप्रधान मोदी राष्ट्रीय हितांना अत्यंत महत्त्व देतात आणि पंतप्रधानांनी ग्वाही दिली आहे की, शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताशी कधीही तडजोड केली जाणार नाही. यासाठी ते अगदी वैयक्तिक स्तरावर किंमत मोजावी लागली तरी ते सज्ज आहेत. या निर्णायक भूमिकेमुळे जागतिक स्तरावर भारताची प्रतिमा अधिक मजबूत झाली आहे.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A major gift for farmers — Insurance claim amounts credited directly to their bank accounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan digitally transfers the insurance amounts to farmers’ accounts from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan
A total of ₹3,900 crore in insurance claims given to 35 lakh farmers
Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajanlal Sharma was also present at the programme
11 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating the government’s commitment to farmer welfare, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today digitally transferred crop insurance payouts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana directly to farmers’ bank accounts from Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan. Around ₹3,900 crore was disbursed to the accounts of nearly 35 lakh farmers.
Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, and Rajasthan Agriculture Minister Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena, were present during the occasion, along with a large number of farmers. Lakhs of farmers and beneficiaries from various states also joined the event virtually.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that we are witnessing the formation of a remarkable India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that Rajasthan will soon receive water from the Yamuna, Chambal, and also the Indus River. The Minister recalled that India had strongly retaliated to the Pahalgam terror attack, destroying terrorist bases through ‘Operation Sindoor’, a decision taken solely by India without any third-party involvement. We ceased all military actions only after Pakistan bowed before India’s might, he said.
The Minister said that under earlier governments, crop insurance compensations were provided only when crops in an entire tehsil or block were destroyed, but Prime Minister Modi scrapped the old schemes and introduced an insurance plan under which compensations are paid even if the crop of a single farmer in a village is damaged.
He stressed that the government is working through multiple schemes to improve farmers’ lives. Under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, ₹3.75 lakh crore has been directly transferred to farmers’ accounts. Since the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana in 2016, ₹2.12 lakh crore has been paid to farmers. He also highlighted substantial fertiliser subsidies, noting that a 45-kg bag of urea costs farmers ₹266 against its actual price of ₹1,633.24, with the difference covered by the government. Similarly, a 50-kg bag of DAP (Diammonium Phosphate) costs ₹1,350 against its actual price of ₹3,100. So far, ₹14.06 lakh crore has been provided to fertiliser companies to ensure affordable fertilisers for farmers.
Shri Chouhan also referred to other welfare measures, stating that the government has raised MSP (minimum support price) rates, ensuring they are set at 50% above production costs. The government decided to procure moong at ₹2,000 per quintal. Under the PM-AASHA scheme (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan), ₹43.87 lakh crore has been transferred to farmers’ accounts for wheat and paddy procurement. The Market Intervention Scheme (MIP) allows farmers to sell produce in other states with the government covering transport costs.
On the issue of counterfeit fertilisers, the Minister said that steps are being taken to introduce a stringent law to punish offenders, with work already underway to ensure strict action and imprisonment for the guilty.
He added that in cases of crop virus attacks, if farmers share information or even send a photo, a team of scientists will immediately reach the village to assist.
Shri Chouhan said that after the Kharif season, under the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, teams of scientists will visit villages for the Rabi crop season to share accurate farming and research knowledge. Future agricultural research will be demand-driven, based on farmers’ needs, with a focus on developing quality seeds for moong, urad, soybean, and millet to increase production.
Commending the Prime Minister, Shri Chouhan said the nation is fortunate to have his leadership, as he places utmost importance to national interests, and the PM has assured that farmers’ interests will never be compromised, even at a personal cost. This decisive stand has strengthened India’s image globally.
Shri Chouhan also spoke about creating a special roadmap to further develop agriculture in Rajasthan.
In conclusion, Shri Chouhan urged citizens to pledge to use Swadeshi products for all our daily needs, stressing that adopting indigenous goods will strengthen small artisans and entrepreneurs, while also boosting the Indian economy.